Digital Art Zone

 
     
Power loader doesn’t load any V4 morph
Posted: 16 June 2012 04:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2010-04-27

Help !
Something went wrong and Power loader doesn’t load any V4 morph now. M4 morphs are OK and manual loading of V4 morphs is OK too. A few days ago I reinstalled DS3 Win64 to open a damaged scene, it probably messed up something.
Does anybody has a cure to offer ?

DAZ Studio 4.0.3.47
Platform bits: 64
Running on Windows 7, Build 7601, Service Pack 1

Regards,
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 June 2012 07:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8971
Joined  2007-11-06

What happens when you load V4?
1) Does Powerloader launch?
2) Do you get any error messages?
3) Does it act like it’s working but none of the morphs you select are actually injected?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 05:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14697
Joined  2003-10-09

If you get the PowerLoader dialogue, go to the Advanced tab - what options are selected at the bottom?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  820
Joined  2007-01-08

Which version of DS3? Most versions except the few last ones contain V4 EZ which would indeed mess up V4. Search for Runtime/libraries/!DAZ (you want the one containing only V4) wherever you installed the new(/old!) content and delete it so that you are left with only one Runtime/libraries/!DAZ folder on your computer. I’d re-run the V4 initialisation .bat file after that.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 June 2012 02:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2010-04-27

A collective reply to your 3 posts:

To FixMyPcMike:
1. yes power loader launches
2. no I do not get any error message at this time but log file shows 176 error messages saying
Attempted to create a circular link: chest:Side_}} <==> Victoria 4.2:Side_}} while importing Poser File
(With different parts each time.) None of them is labeled as error.
3. Only “Male Body” morph is visible under Morph +++ and it works no other morphs are shown

To Richard:
• Generate exp files is checked
• …For all listed products is selected

To ReDave:
DS3 3.1.2.32 Win 64
I have only 2 !DAZ folders, one in Studio3 (ds3 legacy) containing all generation 4 figures, the other in studio\mylibrary with only a dragon inside.  The one you are suspecting doesn’t seem to exist.
I told that I was suspecting the ds3 setup but I don’t have any evidence about that fact.
Many thanks.

Bernard

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 01:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2010-04-27

No idea ? :-(

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 June 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8971
Joined  2007-11-06

With both DS3 and DS4 closed, I would reinstall V4 base and V4 powerloader to the same location they are now, making sure the initialization says it was successful,  then open DS4 and load a fresh V4 and see if it works.  If not, go to Edit>Preferences>Content Library>Content Directory Manager, expand both the “DS Formats” and “Poser Formats” sections, and post a screenshot.  Also, what is the full path to the !DAZ folder containing V4?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 June 2012 01:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2010-04-27

I install DAZStudio 4.5.0.49 and it seems the problem have been solved.

Thalkks for your help.
BB

 Signature 

People who say it cannot be done should not interrupt those who are doing it. George Bernard SHAW

Profile