Digital Art Zone

 
     
Predatron Essential Lights & Skies
Posted: 26 May 2013 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2004-02-28
This set of 12 DAZ Studio 4.5+ lights includes 11 associated skydomes. Ranging from clear sky, light cloud, cumulus cloud, foggy, heavy cumulus, sunset, night clear, night clouds, dusk, hazy and overcast. Each light is parented to the skydome, so rotate and get different lighting angles with an alternative sky backdrop. All light sets have been split into Indirect Lighting and Occlusion Light options. Be aware that the IDL versions will render a lot slower than the Occlusion option, but the bounce light will be a lot nicer.

This set is a perfect tool for your lighting needs.

Here's the link: http://www.daz3d.com/predatron-essential-lights-skies



Image Attachments
EssentailLights1.jpgEssentailLights2.jpgEssentailLights3.jpgEssentailLights4.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  249
Joined  2005-05-17
Going to be picking these up today, can't have enough light sets smile
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 11:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2011-11-14
Got this today. So far it looks to be a great product!
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2013 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1676
Joined  2013-04-23
Might be a stupid question.. but is it possible to use the skies without the light that comes with the product? Most of the time I prefer to put out my light myself, partly cause it is usually easier on the computer and partly so I can learn more about how it works with shadows and so on smile

/Carola
 Signature 

My Art Thread  **  My Gallery  **  My Deviant Art  (includes mature content)

Playful Ferret, Proud Wizard Companion of BWC

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2013 08:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2004-02-28
Yes you can use the lights without the sky, just hide the skydome in your scene.
You can delete the skydome if you wish, but you'll need to unparent the lights first. Probably just easier to hide it.
Or if you want to use the skydome separately, just delete the lights.
[ Edited: 27 May 2013 08:35 AM by Predatron ]
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2013 09:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1676
Joined  2013-04-23
Thank you, I will pick that up when I am able to smile I really liked those skies in there *smiles*
 Signature 

My Art Thread  **  My Gallery  **  My Deviant Art  (includes mature content)

Playful Ferret, Proud Wizard Companion of BWC

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 May 2013 06:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4282
Joined  2011-11-25
I loved your last set. So far, my favorite set of lights. This looks great as well. Downloaded it today.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 02:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  0
Hi Predatron

When i try and load the heavy Cumulus preset i am missing 2 files:

P3DA_Sky360_23
P3DA_IBL_Sky19

I've re-downloaded and installed both via DIM as well as from the trx but these 2 files don't show up. The others work fine.

The zip file too does not contain these files in its content folder.

Thanks in advance and thanks for the great stuff you produce.

Ciao
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 May 2013 07:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  249
Joined  2005-05-17
I can confirm that the files are missing, just tried and no go.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 June 2013 09:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  551
Joined  2010-10-15
In my cart for tomorrow (payday). Thank you. Lighting has always been my enemy.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2013 02:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2008-03-20
Hi Predatron,

I’ve just bought this light set over at DAZ, but sadly I can’t get the IDL presets to work: all my four machines are crashing about 5 mins into a render, no matter if rendered to a new window or a file. I’ve tried this on Windows 7, Windows 8 and two MacBook Pro’s running Mountain Lion. Any tips?

The occlusion presets are working fine.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2013 03:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14312
Joined  2003-10-09
Are you using the 32 or 64 bit version of DS?
 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2013 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2008-03-20
I'm using the 64-bit version on both Mac and PC.
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2013 02:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  32
Joined  2007-12-19
redratdesigns - 29 May 2013 02:50 AM
Hi Predatron

When i try and load the heavy Cumulus preset i am missing 2 files:

P3DA_Sky360_23
P3DA_IBL_Sky19

I've re-downloaded and installed both via DIM as well as from the trx but these 2 files don't show up. The others work fine.

The zip file too does not contain these files in its content folder.

Thanks in advance and thanks for the great stuff you produce.

Ciao


Is it fixed yet? i like these lights but studio reports files missing as above
 Signature 

Digi-Dotz website wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 July 2013 07:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  249
Joined  2005-05-17
yeah it was fixed shortly after the problem was posted, redownload and you should be good to go.
Profile