Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
CMS not starting with DS 4.6
Posted: 24 May 2013 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09

Uninstalled CMS through the start->DAZ->content management service, reinstalled DS 4.6. Worked when I first opened DS. Now it’s not.

Nothing showing in “Products” or “Categories”.

When i look at something in the content library, and go to “content DB editor” everything is empty.

If i right click and go “categorize” on an item in the content library, the categories are empty.

Have reimported metadata.

Am now at a loss.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  303
Joined  2008-10-01

Whenever this has happened to me in the past it has always been due to a corrupt database. Did you try deleting it before reimporting? That has always worked for me. Can’t remember off the top of my head where it is though! I have just moved house and have yet to unpack and install my workstations, and don’t have Studio installed on my laptop. Sorry I can’t be more help, but if you can find and delete the database, and then restart Studio and reimport the content info, it might do the trick smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 02:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4993
Joined  2005-08-03

Have you tried manually turning the CMS off/on? I’m not sure what OS you’re on, but for Windows you can hit your Windows key and search in the box for “content management” and you should see icons come up for starting and stopping the service.

To find out if the CMS is actually running, you can hold the Windows key and push R for the run box, type in “services.msc” without the quotes and scroll down for DAZ Content Management Service. It will say Stop the Service if it’s currently running, or Start the Service if it’s currently off.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis (DS)
Free Script: Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2 (DS/Poser)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 02:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09

thanks for the help guys! In answer to both your questions (so i don’t have to quote the full posts of both):

Yes I deleted the CMS, then deleted DS, then reinstalled DS. I do remember there is somewhere you go to delete the rest of hte CMS stuff once you have uninstalled it, and I can’t for the life of me remember where that is. And I’ve done it four times in the past. :sigh:

Yes I have manually turned the CMS on.

And I tried what you just suggested Vaskania: I opened DS, then did the windows key + R, and typed in services.msc. Under “status” for DAZ Content Managerment Service is blank - it doesn’t say stopped OR started. There’s nothing written there. Under “start up type” it says automatic.

So I “started” the CMS, opened up DS, and still got nothing in the “products” section, and there is nothing showing in Smart Content when Genesis is selected. I reimported metadata, and still nothing. You can see by the screenshot where a particular product - one i actually SAW in the reimported metadata - is showing nothing at all in the DB editor. Which doesn’t seem right…..

Image Attachments
posesmetadata.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 02:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09

in this screenshot you can see that I have Genesis selected, and the Smart Content is blank. And it’s showing that the CMS is running. So I’m drawing a blank here.

Image Attachments
cms.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 02:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7076
Joined  2005-08-15

Jaki, you are looking in the Services tab, look instead in the Processes tab, and select ‘Processes from all Users’.  It probably wont be there.

I chaned to 4.6, and I could not Categorise anything, CMS kept stopping.  I used the DB Maintenance options, got rid of all the DB content, but it still didn’t work.  I found where my ‘databases’ folder was, and I removed the five files inside, two of them are .VDB files, and I put them somewhere safe for the moment.

I uninstalled CMS, reinstalled DS4.6, and the DBs were rebuilt again.  I had to import my Metadata agin, and my saved (backup) of my User data, which took a little while, but it all works perfectly now.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 03:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09
JimmyC_2009 - 24 May 2013 02:57 AM

Jaki, you are looking in the Services tab, look instead in the Processes tab, and select ‘Processes from all Users’.  It probably wont be there.

I chaned to 4.6, and I could not Categorise anything, CMS kept stopping.  I used the DB Maintenance options, got rid of all the DB content, but it still didn’t work.  I found where my ‘databases’ folder was, and I removed the five files inside, two of them are .VDB files, and I put them somewhere safe for the moment.

I uninstalled CMS, reinstalled DS4.6, and the DBs were rebuilt again.  I had to import my Metadata agin, and my saved (backup) of my User data, which took a little while, but it all works perfectly now.

WHERE are those files in the databases folder??? That’s what I did last time, but I cannot for th elife of me remember where they are.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 03:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7076
Joined  2005-08-15

Mine are in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases, but some people don;t seem to have them there.  I only ever did a default install, so why mine would be different, I don;t knwo, try in there.

If you still can’t find them do a search for ‘ContentDB.vdb’ on your drive.  There are 5 files altogether in the databases folder, I just removed them all, and they weere rebuilt when I reinstalled.

If you are using your own Categories, you need to have a backup of that or they will be lost?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09
JimmyC_2009 - 24 May 2013 03:38 AM

Mine are in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases, but some people don;t seem to have them there.  I only ever did a default install, so why mine would be different, I don;t knwo, try in there.

If you still can’t find them do a search for ‘ContentDB.vdb’ on your drive.  There are 5 files altogether in the databases folder, I just removed them all, and they weere rebuilt when I reinstalled.

If you are using your own Categories, you need to have a backup of that or they will be lost?

that’s interesting. I don’t have a “databases” folder in C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service. And the odd thing is, I’m pretty certain I used to cos that’s what I remember going into to delete the files when uninstalling and then reinstalling the CMS last time.

And I just did a search for ContentDB.vdb and it came up zilch.

I don’t use my own categories etc, so no worries on that score.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8315
Joined  2009-05-14

Try looking in Program Data for the files Jaki. Program data folder is a Windows hidden folder so you will need to “Show Hidden Folders” first.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09
Szark - 24 May 2013 04:10 AM

Try looking in Program Data for the files Jaki. Program data folder is a Windows hidden folder so you will need to “Show Hidden Folders” first.

BINGO!!! there is the “databases” folder!!! LOL. Thank you.

ok, i’m going to try uninstalling the CMS, delete the files in there, uninstall DS, then reinstall everything. See if it works this time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7076
Joined  2005-08-15

I am still baffled as to why mine are in Program Files, and everyone else has them somwhere else, I must be ‘Speshul’

I may have decided to install CMS to a non-default location, but it doesn’t sound like me, and I don’t remember doing it.  Oh well, just another thing I don’t remember.

Hope it works Jaki, it should, mine did.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4993
Joined  2005-08-03

Glad you got that sorted. Crossing my fingers it will actually work after all of that. lol

@Jimmy.. This is why I customize everything. In my ProgramData\Daz3D folder, all I have in there is an INI telling it where my CMS and databases are actually installed to ( in my case my CMS is installed on E: and databases are on F: ).

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis (DS)
Free Script: Bulk convert V4/M4 mats for Genesis2 (DS/Poser)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09

*does happy dance*

THAT’S IT!!!

when uninstalling the CMS, you MUST go to that databases folder and delete those files BEFORE reinstalling. And then reimport the metadata. When I had tried reimporting metadata, it zipped through it in about 3 seconds - and that told me something was going wrong.

Everything’s back to normal now, all my icons have the little word at the top right - actor, script, pose - etc, and my Products list is populated again.

Wooohoooo!!

Thanks everyone!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09
JimmyC_2009 - 24 May 2013 04:20 AM

I am still baffled as to why mine are in Program Files, and everyone else has them somwhere else, I must be ‘Speshul’

I may have decided to install CMS to a non-default location, but it doesn’t sound like me, and I don’t remember doing it.  Oh well, just another thing I don’t remember.

Hope it works Jaki, it should, mine did.

when i reinstall DS, i choose “customize CMS installation”...BUT i don’t change what is written there by default. And when I reinstalled then, I took notice of where it was installing and it said the CMS was going into PROGRAM DATA. I had missed that the first time.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1677
Joined  2006-09-09

...now i just gotta figure out that fix for duplicate ID’s when loading a NON-daz product….

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1