Digital Art Zone

 
     
DAZ becoming slow, and slower, and AWFULLY SLOWER???????????? + number of bugs.
Posted: 21 May 2013 01:29 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2012-11-08

Hello, I’m writting this because of my frustration…. I have DAZ installed in 2 computers one a laptop with 4g ram, i3 intel second gen, windows 7 and another a desktop i7 3rd generation, 8 g of ram, windows 8.
What I’ve found is that DAZ is definitely the most unstable software and unpredictable software I’ve ever found in my life.

This are issues that happen in both computers:
1. Aftter every hard rendering, the program becomes very very slow, and sometimes, I even have to reset, because it affects all the system.
2. Content is installed very different in both computers. In the lap, using DIM, NOTHING appears in Smart Content, as in the desktop, and there are some content that even it’s installed in the same location, when I make a scene in one computer, it just don’t open ok in the other… For example with Mage tower and its accesories… And this happen also with skysystem.
3. Why is DAZ so terribly bad organized when you install something????? You never know if it’s going to be installed in DAZ content, poser content, in props, figures, environment, etc… For example with lisa’s nature items. Some are installed in Environments, other in Props/Nature, other in a new menu called Plants…. The same with every store, like stonemason, some products in Environments/Architecture, other in Props/Architecture….. IT’s just a BIG MESS!!!! With any item is the same.
4. There are some content, that don’t have the option “Merge into scene” just “load, open, etc..” and the only way to access it is selecting “show in smart content” (which by the way has to be done TWICE). so accesing it is so slooow. This items are poised poses for genesis and grimelizer and rag erator (dirty shaders), and others I don’t remember..

Issues on the laptop.
1. Now daz is slower than every, freezes all the time, and it’s just unworkable. It just happened since I installed the beta version 4.5 and now the new 4.6. Before, I was having problems loading more than 6 figures with cloth, which was fully undestandable, because of the low RAM, in a computer 5 years old. But now, I can wait for 5 minutes to load a scene with just one single victoria figure!!! And then, after a rendering, daz becomes slower….

I don’t get it, supposedely there’s a new render engine in daz 4.6, and now it’s worse…
I really love daz, because it has made me build incedible images I would have never imagined I could ever do. But I strongly believe that something has to be done to make the software a lot more efficient, and a lot more organized. That’s my wishlist for future versions. DON’T PUT NEW FEATURES, JUST MAKE THINGS WORK 100% EFFICIENT!!!!
Thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13433
Joined  2003-10-09

Content organisation is not a DS issue, it’s a question of how the installer is set up and what formats the files are in. If items with metadata are not appearing in Smart Content, and scenes are failing to open, that does suggest there may be a problem with your content paths (though, as discussed in another thread recently, saving items loaded from.daz files in a .duf scene can create a file that won’t readily load on another machine even if the content and paths are correct).

Are you using the 32 or 64 bit version of DAZ Studio? The 32 bit version can be quite limited in what it can handle, but the 64 bit version doesn’t usually show the symptoms you report.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16
hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

Hello, I’m writting this because of my frustration…. I have DAZ installed in 2 computers one a laptop with 4g ram, i3 intel second gen, windows 7 and another a desktop i7 3rd generation, 8 g of ram, windows 8.
What I’ve found is that DAZ is definitely the most unstable software and unpredictable software I’ve ever found in my life.

Windows 7 32 bit or 64? if 32 bit you need to enable 3GB switch at boot or your are only getting 2GB RAM for Studio.
What else are you running on those system?

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

This are issues that happen in both computers:
1. Aftter every hard rendering, the program becomes very very slow, and sometimes, I even have to reset, because it affects all the system.

What rendering engine? 3Delight? LuxRender? Something else? most if not all Rendering Engines are RAM intensive and CPU intensive and depending on how they were coded or how your system is set up or both they can take a moment or two to “cool down” and give you your RAM back, if they hit the wall with RAM they go for disk cache and all bets are off if you want that thing to stop on a dime and give back your resources.

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

2. Content is installed very different in both computers. In the lap, using DIM, NOTHING appears in Smart Content, as in the desktop, and there are some content that even it’s installed in the same location, when I make a scene in one computer, it just don’t open ok in the other… For example with Mage tower and its accesories… And this happen also with skysystem.

Is that the application or is that the way Windows 7 and Windows 8 differ on where they like to put things? I don’t use smart content, I turn it off, the hell with it.

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

3. Why is DAZ so terribly bad organized when you install something????? You never know if it’s going to be installed in DAZ content, poser content, in props, figures, environment, etc… For example with lisa’s nature items. Some are installed in Environments, other in Props/Nature, other in a new menu called Plants…. The same with every store, like stonemason, some products in Environments/Architecture, other in Props/Architecture….. IT’s just a BIG MESS!!!! With any item is the same.

you should get a readme when you install that should tell you where your newly installed content went, it opens up in a browser windows. Some content is Studio and Poser friendly, some is DS 4 exclusive, some vendors use their own rules, Daz has said they will start providing .zip files so you’re not tied to the installer. It can be frustrating trying to read a vendors mind but the alternative is I have no control of my runtime and that’s unacceptable too.

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

4. There are some content, that don’t have the option “Merge into scene” just “load, open, etc..” and the only way to access it is selecting “show in smart content” (which by the way has to be done TWICE). so accesing it is so slooow. This items are poised poses for genesis and grimelizer and rag erator (dirty shaders), and others I don’t remember..

any scene you made in DS4.5 is going to be a manual merge that you need implement. Anything before is an automatic. I never thought about it, it’s probably DSON and that thing is awesome and I’ll box some ears in Utah if they mess it up now.

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

Issues on the laptop.
1. Now daz is slower than every, freezes all the time, and it’s just unworkable. It just happened since I installed the beta version 4.5 and now the new 4.6. Before, I was having problems loading more than 6 figures with cloth, which was fully undestandable, because of the low RAM, in a computer 5 years old. But now, I can wait for 5 minutes to load a scene with just one single victoria figure!!! And then, after a rendering, daz becomes slower….

my legacy (pre 4.5) scenes take a while to load, try resaving then reloading and see if the problem persists.

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 01:29 PM

I don’t get it, supposedely there’s a new render engine in daz 4.6, and now it’s worse…
I really love daz, because it has made me build incedible images I would have never imagined I could ever do. But I strongly believe that something has to be done to make the software a lot more efficient, and a lot more organized. That’s my wishlist for future versions. DON’T PUT NEW FEATURES, JUST MAKE THINGS WORK 100% EFFICIENT!!!!
Thanks.

actually mine is noticeably faster on my i7 920 12GB with some big-@$$ files getting thrown at it so what else is running on those systems and what are you trying to render?

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2012-11-08
Richard Haseltine - 21 May 2013 03:15 PM

Content organisation is not a DS issue, it’s a question of how the installer is set up and what formats the files are in. If items with metadata are not appearing in Smart Content, and scenes are failing to open, that does suggest there may be a problem with your content paths (though, as discussed in another thread recently, saving items loaded from.daz files in a .duf scene can create a file that won’t readily load on another machine even if the content and paths are correct).

Are you using the 32 or 64 bit version of DAZ Studio? The 32 bit version can be quite limited in what it can handle, but the 64 bit version doesn’t usually show the symptoms you report.

First of all Thanks a lot for replying!

I’m using in both computers a 64 bit system. The reason of why I’m thinking DAZ is a very poorly organized software is this. I’m a music producer and I’ve been working with a lot of software like Cubase, Reason, Cakewalk… and what I’ve seen every time I install different plug ins from different companies, no matter where I install them, THEY ALWAYS appear at the same location. I just open the plug in section and everything’s there. What I really hate about DAZ is now after installing the DIM, I expected things to be a little different, but it remain the same. I can buy 2 items of the same company, (stonemason, for example) and it would be a mystery where it will install. For example, the series of Dark places which I bought 3 of them. I Installed the three with DIM, two were installed at Daz library/props/architecture/stonemason, and the third was installed at daz library/props/stonemason. For example, with lisa botanicals, all the items are in different locations…. same with a jepes fx bundle, where half of the items are found in smart content, and the other can only be accesed via poser in content library. Now everytime I buy something, it’s always a BIG mystery where it will be found. I expected that DIM would help in this, supposedely is and automatic installer that should at least install items from the same company at the same location… Now, after getting too much items, I have to loose time remembering and looking for everything. Hope sometime daz developers do something about it, maybe organizing plug ins by company, or forcing content developers to organize their installers.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  18
Joined  2012-11-08
StratDragon - 21 May 2013 03:29 PM

Windows 7 32 bit or 64? if 32 bit you need to enable 3GB switch at boot or your are only getting 2GB RAM for Studio.
What else are you running on those system?]

It’s 64 bit on both computers, and how can I enable 3 gb for daz? I don’t know which settings I have…

What rendering engine? 3Delight? LuxRender? Something else? most if not all Rendering Engines are RAM intensive and CPU intensive and depending on how they were coded or how your system is set up or both they can take a moment or two to “cool down” and give you your RAM back, if they hit the wall with RAM they go for disk cache and all bets are off if you want that thing to stop on a dime and give back your resources.

It’s 3delight. I’m always lookin at task manager if daz is still procesing data when it shouldn’t and I don’t see strange issues there. I believe maybe daz has a problem that doesn’t close temp files… or something like that, because it’s so strange that system becomes slower after every render.

Is that the application or is that the way Windows 7 and Windows 8 differ on where they like to put things? I don’t use smart content, I turn it off, the hell with it.

You’re right! Smart content SUCKS.


my legacy (pre 4.5) scenes take a while to load, try resaving then reloading and see if the problem persists.

 

the slow, slower, and a lot slower issue in my laptop is happening with new content, and specially after 4.6. When I work in a scene with more than 3 chars, I made my own method of starting it with nude figures, and not get them dressed until everything has the correct pose, position and light. Now, I’m having a real hard problem with scenes with only one fully clothed char, and without anything else, which before daz 4.6 was a little slow but nothing serious. Now, with this one figure scenes, daz freezes for some minutes only because I expand or collapse the content library view port!!! It’s frustrating!

Thanks a lot for answering!!!

 

 

 

actually mine is noticeably faster on my i7 920 12GB with some big-@$$ files getting thrown at it so what else is running on those systems and what are you trying to render?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 12:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2322
Joined  2011-11-16
hectorblg - 21 May 2013 09:53 PM

...The reason of why I’m thinking DAZ is a very poorly organized software is this. I’m a music producer and I’ve been working with a lot of software like Cubase, Reason, Cakewalk… and what I’ve seen every time I install different plug ins from different companies, no matter where I install them, THEY ALWAYS appear at the same location…

Well there you go confusing the issue with experience of other software. It’s much easier to accept if one doesn’t realize there is a better way out there ;p

The reasons for how the ‘mess’ evolved are complicated and not very relevant actually. The fact is, it is a mess and you are correct, it should be sorted out. It takes resources to do that (sort it out) and DAZ as a company has to allocate what resources they have as best they can. If you search the forums on this you can see much discussion, more then you would care to read. Most here feel your pain.

[Edit] One other thing related to this. 3D objects, scenes etc.. are much more complicated then keeping track of something like music clips or photoshop plugins. I’ve worked with all of them, so this is from experience. 3D graphics objects add a whole new dimension of complexity in tracking and managing so it can be quite a challenge.

 Signature 

Just because I may have a strong opinion doesn’t make it any more (or less) correct than any other, just that I feel passionately a particular way at that moment.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 05:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1651
Joined  2013-04-23

I’m quite surprised that you encounter this with your machine, since I think yours is far better than mine and mine only starts to slow when I load big or seemingly Very heavy scenes/scenery or adds several lights. Not sure if it helps any, but this is what I have ...

Prestanda classifaction - 5.9

Processor - Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2310 CPU @ 2.90 GHz

RAM - 8,00GB

Systemtype - 64-bit OS Windows 7 Home Premium

Graphic card - GeForce GT 530 version 314.22


Could it perhaps be a virus program (or some other background program) that is causing some trouble? For example…I tend to turn off the inbuilt windows virus protection and use another instead, but it has happened that Windows has turned on their protection without me knowing and than keeps working in the background, which tend to slow a lot of things for me. Just a thought as I really isn’t good when it comes to these computer things, I do hope your problems will be resolved

/C

 Signature 

My Art Thread  **  My Gallery  **  My Deviant Art  (includes mature content)

Playful Ferret, Proud Wizard Companion of BWC

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 06:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1042
Joined  2003-12-16
hectorblg - 21 May 2013 11:04 PM

It’s 64 bit on both computers, and how can I enable 3 gb for daz? I don’t know which settings I have…

You don’t need to do anything, if one was 32 bit you would but 64 bit windows can see your RAM and use it with no ‘trickery”

hectorblg - 21 May 2013 11:04 PM

the slow, slower, and a lot slower issue in my laptop is happening with new content, and specially after 4.6. When I work in a scene with more than 3 chars, I made my own method of starting it with nude figures, and not get them dressed until everything has the correct pose, position and light. Now, I’m having a real hard problem with scenes with only one fully clothed char, and without anything else, which before daz 4.6 was a little slow but nothing serious. Now, with this one figure scenes, daz freezes for some minutes only because I expand or collapse the content library view port!!! It’s frustrating!

This may be related to your video card. What kind of card do you have and is it integrated or dedicated (does it share RAM with the system or does it have it’s own RAM)? 
Make sure your drivers for your video card are up-to-date from the vendor and not from Microsoft (they are usually several versions behind and out-of-date)
You may also want to check your display settings inside Studio, I use Tool Tips:Off, Hardware Anti-Aliasing:Off, Display Optimization:None, Texture Resources: Performance. You may also want to shut Backface Lighting off too. If you are running an Nvidia control panel in your windows OS you may want to change the optimization to something other than Auto, I’m on a Mac right now and I don’t recall where that is.

 

 

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile