Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 4
1
(Resolved) - Install Manager can’t find DAZ path for installing GoZ and Photoshop bridge
Posted: 21 May 2013 07:11 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2013-05-11

I’m getting this error:

“Install Manager cannot find a required path. The installer for “Photoshop 3D Bridge for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (Win 64-bit)” requires that the installed path for “Photoshop CS6;CS5;CS4 (64-bit)” be defined. Make sure that a path for this application is present on the “Applications” page of the “Settings” dialog, then try again. “

I checked and the settings appear to be correct. The path for the shortcut I use to run DAZ is “C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\DAZStudio.exe” which matches what’s in the install manager and these are the values that it’s always been since I installed it (I haven’t changed them). I’m not sure what to fix, how do you resolve this error?

Image Attachments
-_dirs.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8425
Joined  2007-11-06

You need to add the path for Photoshop.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 07:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2013-05-11

Thanks, I had been confused by the fact that it actually did say it couldn’t find DAZ for the GoZ plugin but in the post I posted the wrong error message. When I manually clicked the install button for GoZ it just worked for some reason.

Thanks! You can delete this thread since it’s really not useful for anything.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 07:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6212
Joined  2005-08-15



Threads are never deleted, they may give information to other members, and as such, are useful.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 08:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13698
Joined  2003-10-09

Also, the mods always hope to supplement their incomes with a bit of blackmail.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 08:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6212
Joined  2005-08-15



I like the way you think Richard raspberry

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  912
Joined  2003-10-09

It was useful for me.  Thanks for your original post and your response fixmypcmike.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2003-10-09

I think that I’ve also found that if you are running Photoshop CS6 64 bit you must also be running DAZ Studio 64 bit or they won’t connect. Didn’t realize I was still running DAZ Studio 4 in 32 bit till the installer told me it couldn’t find Photoshop 32 bit even though the path to Photoshop was right.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 10:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2010-04-10

sorry for posting here— i have the same issue — the installer cant find put in the bridge.. i went to the applications section under settings in the manager and pasted in the address fro the p[lugin folder in photoshop— it is still giving error messages.
saying this:

Install Manager cannot find a required path. The installer for “Photoshop 3D Bridge for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (Win 64-bit)” requires that the installed path for “Photoshop CS6;CS5;CS4 (64-bit)” be defined. Make sure that a path for this application is present on the “Applications” page of the “Settings” dialog, then try again.

the path i’ve put in is:
C:/Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)

i also tried

C:/Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 Bit)/plugins

neither worked. any thoughts on what i am doing wrong?

thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13698
Joined  2003-10-09

The paths look right. You are actually setting that as the path to PS, not as a content path generally?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 August 2013 07:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  8
Joined  2010-04-23
JimmyC_2009 - 21 May 2013 07:47 AM



Threads are never deleted, they may give information to other members, and as such, are useful.

Yeah this helped me with a simular error message for Carrera so I was able to fix it.  Thanks.

 Signature 

“Sir we are completely surrounded!”,
“That’s Great now we can shoot in any direction”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2013 02:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-16

What am I doing wrong?  see attached pic. Please post explicit instructions.

Image Attachments
daz.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7543
Joined  2006-03-19

If your trying to point to photoshop in 64 bit the patch should be. c:Program Files/Adobe…... and the application needs to be listed as Photoshop. ATM you have you 64bit photoshop listed as DS. And the 32/64 bit is listed to the wrong programs folder

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2013 05:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2012-11-16

Thank you for your prompt reply.
Currently, I have C: Program Files/Adobe/Adobe Photoshop CS6 (64 bit).  I don’t have a choice in what the file names are.  The file names are created by adobe.  What are you referring to by, “ATM”.
I will make the 32/64 paths match once I figure the correct path.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2013 05:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7543
Joined  2006-03-19

Sorry ATM=At the moment

 Signature 

ARTCollaborations Store on DAZ3D    ARTCollaborations on Facebook

*****Mad Chemistry Lab*****  

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 August 2013 05:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  912
Joined  2003-10-09

The Photoshop Bridge installer places some files in the Photoshop plugin folder.  You tell DIM where the programs are installed on your computer on the DIM Settings>application tab.  On the Application tab, click on the + icon on the lower left and select Photoshop, the version, bit and path to the Photoshop programs folder.

Here’s a picture of my DIM settings>application tab settings..

Image Attachments
ScreenShot001.jpg
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 4
1