Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 4
3
Aiko 3 and Genesis
Posted: 22 June 2012 03:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

Have you tried running Kendall’s fix utility on it? http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/865/

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2012 04:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1160
Joined  2009-01-09
Richard Haseltine - 22 June 2012 03:43 PM

Have you tried running Kendall’s fix utility on it? http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/865/

Yep. That was what gave me the cascading memory error that I mentioned before. The file itself is just straight-up corrupted somehow.


Oh, and I’d had to use Kendall’s fix utility on another file a little while ago, and it worked flawlessly, so that’s not the issue. The program installer’s just borked.

 

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 08:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

OK, I’ll do a reset and see what I get.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 08:37 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

Downloaded and appeared to work, but of course I already had TC2 installed. File size was 2,296,706

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1160
Joined  2009-01-09
Richard Haseltine - 23 June 2012 08:37 AM

Downloaded and appeared to work, but of course I already had TC2 installed. File size was 2,296,706


And that, it turns out, is the issue. When I download the TC2 installer, I get a file of 2,243 K. Not MB, kB. I thought that was kind of strikingly tiny, but I misread the file size at first as 2.2MB, because that’s what my browser reports that it’s downloaded.  The really weird thing is that my browser reports that it’s downloaded a file of 2,296,706, as you note, but when I look at the actual file on disk, it’s this tiny little thing. (Side note: I really really REALLY hope that filesize comes back to the order history soon; a lot of troubleshooting could have been expedited if I’d had that information in the first place.)


And just to add one more confusingly weird thing to the process, when I do a right-click and look at the file properties, Windows 7 tells me that the file is 2.18MB (2,296,706 bytes) in the properties window, but the file window in Explorer still says 2,243K. On all of the copies of this file I have around. I’m ... baffled.


That said, I have no idea what I could possibly do about it. I *think* the site is linking to an incorrect file in my orders, but I have no way to tell what’s going on. I don’t know why the browser is misreporting the file size that it’s downloading.


I’ve now tried downloading this five times with three browsers:
- Opera, my usual browser, and the one that says that it downloaded 2,296,706 bytes
- Chrome, which doesn’t say anything about how much it’s downloaded
- Firefox, which ALSO reported that it downloaded 2.2MB, and ALSO downloaded 2,243K


I even tried disabling my firewall and redownloading the file one more time (the sales person I spoke to yesterday was rather ... peculiarly insistent on that) and exactly the same thing happened. Whatever is going on, I don’t think the issue is at my end, especially since I don’t have problems with any other DAZ downloads.


I’m amending the ticket with this information, but it’s beginning to look like a technical support issue rather than a sales issue. Thanks for your help in helping me work through it.


Apologies to everyone for hijacking the thread.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7531
Joined  2004-07-21

Sometimes the ISP caches the downloads.  When Hexagon first came to Daz, I tried downloading it but every time I got the wrong file size.  I tried using a different internet connection in order to download the right size.

 Signature 

Hello, Sweetie!
click me to save my dragon eggs

Who is cuter Loki or Thor?

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 01:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1160
Joined  2009-01-09

Sometimes the ISP caches the downloads.  When Hexagon first came to Daz, I tried downloading it but every time I got the wrong file size.  I tried using a different internet connection in order to download the right size.


Actually, after all that ranting ... I think there’s something weird with my computer after all. The last copy that I downloaded actually installed, despite the system being sincerely confused about its file size.


Again, apologies for the thread hijack and for all the frustrated ranting.

 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 01:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

2,296,706 bytes = 2243 KB = 2.19 MB


Remember that at each step up your dividing by 1,024, not by 1,000. So yur file sizes are right (or at least, are the same as mine).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 June 2012 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1160
Joined  2009-01-09
Richard Haseltine - 23 June 2012 01:21 PM

2,296,706 bytes = 2243 KB = 2.19 MB


Remember that at each step up your dividing by 1,024, not by 1,000. So yur file sizes are right (or at least, are the same as mine).

Yeah, I know. Stupid rookie mistake.


That said, the first five downloads, on two different workstations with three different browsers, really were corrupted enough to refuse to install somehow. It may be something that was at my end or at the DAZ end or somewhere in between.


In any event, thanks again for helping me work through this issue, and again, apologies to everyone else for the major thread hijack.  As a small token, a GenX’d Aiko3 image to pull things a bit back on track.

Aiko3 Beatrix, by Kimber on the left in the A3 Babydoll dress; GenX’d Beatrix for Genesis A3 on the right in the eblank Short Dress. For some reason, the “Realistic” morph comes through more strongly on this character in Genesis than in the original A3 character. I also don’t have similar or converted textures for A3-V3/V4, which contributes to some of the differences. Genesis Beatrix has Adam Thwaites’ Rosalea special materials texture, while A3 Beatrix has one of the free Victoria3 textures from Vanishing Point.

 

Image Attachments
aiko-aiko-2-800px.png
 Signature 

VWrangler at deviantArt (NSFW for some images; login required to view those)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 06:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2008-08-24

What does the base TC2 convert? I don’t see a plugin for converting A3 to A4 is it included in the base plugin or in the A4+V4 plugin?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 07:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

A3 is very similar to V3, so you could either use the V3 plugin or you could get the A3 plugin. If you buy just TC2 on its own I don’t think you get any conversions. A4 is not a separate mapping, the fourth generation mappings are just Victoria 4, Michael 4 and Kids 4.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 10:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  517
Joined  2003-10-09
Mattymanx - 16 June 2012 04:22 AM

I dont think Melody will work because its a whole different character that makes use of the Aiko3 body but has a completely different head.

...and hip

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 October 2012 11:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1549
Joined  2009-08-08

I posted a Genesis Aiko3 over in the A3/H3 appreciation thread. I did have to reposition the eyeballs, and I haven’t tried using Genesis expressions on it yet. So I don’t know if this is going to be a continuous tweak issue or not. I used a V4 texture, since for human figures, I’m not so fussy about having to have the original texture. The outfit and hair is one of Melody’s. The hair was a little problematic, but still usable. The outfit came in rather well, although I just wish that autofit had an algorythm for long skirts. It’s fine down to knee length, but there is a bit of mesh crumpling in the lower portion. Fortunately the skirt is transparent enough that you’d have to really hunt for it. But it’s there.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2012 07:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  25
Joined  2008-08-24

  How do you load the mat created by texture converter onto genesis? I converted kirei no kanjou to a4 but don’t kno.w how to apply it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 October 2012 05:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13649
Joined  2003-10-09

If you allowed it to create a mat pose it should be in the Pose library in the folder you selected as the working Runtime in TC2, as I recall. If you didn’t let it create a mat pose you will need to use the Poser Material Room or DAZ Studio Surfaces pane to apply the maps.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 4
3