Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Victoria 4.2
Posted: 17 May 2013 08:20 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26

Somehow my Victoria 4.2 has stopped loading. When I try to load V4.2 an information box appears that says (The “Victoria 4” support folder could not be found.) after clicking OK another box appears headed (Power Loader : import,) whether I click on accept or cancel makes no difference she still will not load…
Any advice please..

Image Attachments
Screen_Grab_1.jpgScreen_Grab_2.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 08:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4926
Joined  2004-07-01
Tabian13 - 17 May 2013 08:20 AM

Somehow my Victoria 4.2 has stopped loading. When I try to load V4.2 an information box appears that says (The “Victoria 4” support folder could not be found.) after clicking OK another box appears headed (Power Loader : import,) whether I click on accept or cancel makes no difference she still will not load…
Any advice please..

reinstall her .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 08:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26

I have uninstalled her twice and reinstalled twice but still no luck..cheese

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16

did you install her in the a default location or some other one? did you initialize her when the installer is nearly complete?
And from the picture it appears you are trying to load her from a “default” 4.2 not a customized figure you made later, which should work but I want to verify that’s what you’re doing.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 12:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15661
Joined  2003-10-09

The \Runtime\Libraries\!DAZ\Victoria 4 folder, with all the morph data, is missing or misplaced. The Runtime folder with it should be in a folder that appears under Poser Formats in the Content Library pane, not in a sub-folder thereof.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 02:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26

I stripped all DAZ content, program and folders from my computer and reinstalled everything a fresh but the problem is still there, she still will not load. Just another question, what can Victoria give me that Genesis can’t ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 06:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1310
Joined  2003-12-16
Tabian13 - 20 May 2013 02:58 AM

I stripped all DAZ content, program and folders from my computer and reinstalled everything a fresh but the problem is still there, she still will not load. Just another question, what can Victoria give me that Genesis can’t ?

Depends where you’re your runtime is now and were you get your content from. If you bought and plan to keep buying from Daz3D you can expect far more genesis related stuff, if you tend to be more of a renderosity/runtimedna subscriber there is no shortage of V4 related products and while there are genesis packages they are far fewer at the moment. V4 has had more time to be developed for so there is more out there for her, she works in Poser for free, whereas Genesis requires the purchase of DSON. Either way V4 should be working and it’s probably a simple fix. So lets try this:

Where is your content directory? Where are you pointing your v4 installer to?
Correct me if I’m wrong anyone but I think you can install V4 to the desktop, them move all the folders to their respective “homes” to verify they’re actually going there. You can’t do this with morph packs but I think this is an option to get started.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  947
Joined  2007-01-04

Right click V4’s thumbnail and select browse to file, once that window opens you should see a PNG thumbnail, a Poser CR2 and a DS script file, probably a DSB, all with the same name “Victoria 4.2”. Mouse over the CR2 so you can see the size of the file, should be 1.22 MB, if it is that size then delete the DSB file. Back in DS right click an empty area near V4’s thumbnail and select refresh from the menu, now see if she will load.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 09:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26

Some other features on Daz and other programs stopped working so I got someone to rebuild the OS. I am now running 64 bit Windows Server and Wah-Lah Victoria is back, stockings ripped but she has a smile on her face….

So from me it’s a BIG thank you.

Image Attachments
Bubble_Girl.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 11:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9573
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser Formats” sections, and post a screenshot?  Where is V4 installed?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26
fixmypcmike - 07 June 2013 11:03 AM

Can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser Formats” sections, and post a screenshot?  Where is V4 installed?


Hi Fixmypcmike, I reinstalled Daz 4.6 along with all my content and everything is working fine. Just one thing though, I have a copy of Nicki V4 skin I am not too sure how I got it but it was installed at one time. How would I go about installing it without using the install manager or is there some way of using the install manager on uninstalled content. There was a read me file that is with it, here are the contents…


Thanks for choosing my Nicki Character for Daz Victoria 4.2. You must have V4.2,
and her Morphs++ installed for this to work. You will find her in the Pose
section of your library as Nicki V4. I hope you get lots of good renders out of
her.

                      Thanks again,
                      Midnghtrider1

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 12:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-03-26

After a bit of playing about I finally got Nicki V4 skin installed so for now everything is as it should be, so I think it is about time to close this thread.
Thank yall for putting up with me and thanks for all the help…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 07:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2007-03-23

I’m getting this same problem.  I know the support folder exists, the program is looking for a particular path and it’s not indicating what that path is.  Once someone can tell me, I can move the folder to the appropriate location.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 07:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

Have you looked at what it says in the log file?

Help > Troubleshooting > View Log File.

What is the problem exactly, will V4 not load from the Poser Formats area?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 08:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2007-03-23

Yes, the log file says:

Executing DAZ Script file: C:/Users/Public/Documents/My DAZ 3D Library/Runtime/Libraries/Character/DAZ People/Victoria 4.2.dsb
Script executed successfully.

Nothing about the support folder.

V4 will not load at all.  I’m using Daz Studio 4.5.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 December 2013 10:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7075
Joined  2005-08-15

If it always worked before in this version, you could try reinstalling V4.  Make sure to run the BAT file on the desktop if you are doing it manually.  If you use the DIM, uninstall using that, then reinstall.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1