Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
Subsurface Base Shader Usage
Posted: 19 May 2013 11:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  450
Joined  2003-10-09
StratDragon - 19 May 2013 09:43 AM
Slide3D - 19 May 2013 08:05 AM
Kevin Sanderson - 19 May 2013 06:25 AM
Slide3D - 17 May 2013 12:15 PM

my quickly new base SSS shader tests

Very nice, Slide3D! I know it’s your Francesca character (she’s cute!), but please share which lights/lighting you used in DAZ 4.6? I think it’‘s the most realistic character render I’ve seen yet with AoA’s new shader. And do you have a render time noted?

2 distand light for rim(50%) and fill(20%) with raytreced shadows(Shadow Softness 30% for rim and 5% for fill light) plus UE2 in Bounce Light(GI) mode
render time ~20min (i7 2600K)


I’m not sure I fully understand this, and I want to. Lighting in 3Delight is the bane of my existence. Lighting in Lux and Blender could not be simpler but 3Delight is still an absolute crap shoot for me. Are you using default lights or is this some kind of trickery buried in the bowels of my runtime?
Gorgeous rendering btw.

I think it’s partly Slide3D’s usage of lights along with, importantly, the reduced settings and shadow softness, and the new SSS shader which evens things out. I remember when Poser and Carrara folks started figuring out how to get better lighting by reducing the output level of the lights. I think the same applies here.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 12:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2004-01-19
StratDragon - 19 May 2013 09:43 AM
Slide3D - 19 May 2013 08:05 AM
Kevin Sanderson - 19 May 2013 06:25 AM
Slide3D - 17 May 2013 12:15 PM

my quickly new base SSS shader tests

Very nice, Slide3D! I know it’s your Francesca character (she’s cute!), but please share which lights/lighting you used in DAZ 4.6? I think it’‘s the most realistic character render I’ve seen yet with AoA’s new shader. And do you have a render time noted?

2 distand light for rim(50%) and fill(20%) with raytreced shadows(Shadow Softness 30% for rim and 5% for fill light) plus UE2 in Bounce Light(GI) mode
render time ~20min (i7 2600K)


I’m not sure I fully understand this, and I want to. Lighting in 3Delight is the bane of my existence. Lighting in Lux and Blender could not be simpler but 3Delight is still an absolute crap shoot for me. Are you using default lights or is this some kind of trickery buried in the bowels of my runtime?
Gorgeous rendering btw.

see video smile
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G6lyEVOHjN0&list=PLIz5Oj4tjilesUb2bFxJHR51MOy0HqCHs&index=1

 Signature 

Slide3D VAULT RUSTLER in Daz Store
Slide3D FRANCESCA Character
MY DAZ3D STORE
MY RENDO STORE
My DA page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  100
Joined  2004-01-19

render time 2min 50sec (see on video)

Image Attachments
pic2.png
 Signature 

Slide3D VAULT RUSTLER in Daz Store
Slide3D FRANCESCA Character
MY DAZ3D STORE
MY RENDO STORE
My DA page

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 12:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  450
Joined  2003-10-09

Wow! That’s a good and fast render! Thank you for taking the time to make and post a video explaining the set up!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 03:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1034
Joined  2003-12-16
Slide3D - 19 May 2013 12:18 PM

render time 2min 50sec (see on video)

Awesome thanks! Now to see how much faster an i7 2700 is than the i7 920 I have in my rig.

 Signature 

Gravy to potatoes, Luke to Darth Vader, I’m a souped up sucker and I’ll see you all later

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 04:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  443
Joined  0
Slide3D - 17 May 2013 01:10 PM
Digitalrdw - 17 May 2013 12:59 PM

Reading the documentation seemed to indicate that there are pre-sets for the Subsurface Shader somewhere but I can not find them.
Any help would be appreciated.

with a basic shader presets are not installed they should be purchased separately

but if you carefully read the documentation will be able to do without them
shader is easy to set up

Then I hope someone sells some high quality normal human shader presets, because the doc reads like japanese stereo instructions to some of us. Its not easy for everyone.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 04:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  51
Joined  2004-12-23
sgreco1970 - 21 May 2013 04:17 AM
Slide3D - 17 May 2013 01:10 PM
Digitalrdw - 17 May 2013 12:59 PM

Reading the documentation seemed to indicate that there are pre-sets for the Subsurface Shader somewhere but I can not find them.
Any help would be appreciated.

with a basic shader presets are not installed they should be purchased separately

but if you carefully read the documentation will be able to do without them
shader is easy to set up

Then I hope someone sells some high quality normal human shader presets, because the doc reads like japanese stereo instructions to some of us. Its not easy for everyone.

I agree. A normal human skin shader would be a big help.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  450
Joined  2003-10-09
sgreco1970 - 21 May 2013 04:17 AM
Slide3D - 17 May 2013 01:10 PM
Digitalrdw - 17 May 2013 12:59 PM

Reading the documentation seemed to indicate that there are pre-sets for the Subsurface Shader somewhere but I can not find them.
Any help would be appreciated.

with a basic shader presets are not installed they should be purchased separately

but if you carefully read the documentation will be able to do without them
shader is easy to set up

Then I hope someone sells some high quality normal human shader presets, because the doc reads like japanese stereo instructions to some of us. Its not easy for everyone.

William (AgeofArmour) has been explaining a bunch of stuff in this thread in the Commons, especially the last few pages:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/22193/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 10:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-01-27

can’t get the thing to work. don’t know how to set it up. press on the preset with the green logo and a window appears for half a second. that’s it.

how do I use it please?, I’m getting frustrated and annoyed that such a thing should be so unclear

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 10:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3081
Joined  2007-06-22

Select the item you wish to apply the shader to in the scene tab then in the surfaces tab select then areas you want the shader applied to.
If you want to retain the textures already applied to the figure the hold Ctrl down while double clicking th shader or preset. A box will pop up choose ignore for Images.
Hope this helps.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-01-27
scorpio64dragon - 22 June 2013 10:46 AM

Select the item you wish to apply the shader to in the scene tab then in the surfaces tab select then areas you want the shader applied to.
If you want to retain the textures already applied to the figure the hold Ctrl down while double clicking th shader or preset. A box will pop up choose ignore for Images.
Hope this helps.

not really. I tried selecting the body parts in the right tab, and double clicking on the subsurface shader icon. I also tried it keeping ctrl and it asked me if I wanted all surfaces to benefit. I also tried to drag and drop directly on victoria and It let me choose some options. but it doesn’t change anything. victoria still looks like she is made of rubber

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 12:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3081
Joined  2007-06-22

You need to select the surfaces in both the scene tab and the surfaces tab.
You rarely see any change when using shaders until you render.
Which texture are you using?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 June 2013 01:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-01-27
scorpio64dragon - 22 June 2013 12:36 PM

You need to select the surfaces in both the scene tab and the surfaces tab.
You rarely see any change when using shaders until you render.
Which texture are you using?

sorry, but could you point to me where do I find those tabs?, I’m a Poser user, but I do want to give Daz studio a shot now that it has a better rendering by default.

I know that in order to see results I have to render

I’m using Norma texture on Victoria 6 (altough I did tests on 4.2 aswellwith other textures)

I don’t know, maybe is in some kind of option menu, but I can’t find it for the life of me.

on the left render default, on the right with subsurface base

very little change, in fact, nothing that can be called an improvement

Image Attachments
norma.JPGnorma.JPG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 June 2013 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2012-01-27
Slide3D - 19 May 2013 12:18 PM

render time 2min 50sec (see on video)

hi, thanks to your tutorial I was able torender a not too shabby image, but I still don’t get where the subsurface shader base comes in.

I would be grateful if you’d care to clear it up for me

Image Attachments
vic8.png
Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2