Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
The Gargantual - [commercial]
Posted: 18 May 2013 02:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1426
Joined  2009-09-11

Kind of looks like this dude I morphed with your Giantology creature http://fav.me/d65113q

 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 07:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2376
Joined  2003-10-09

Ok…so whose monstrosity is badder…My Gargantual or DAZ’s Fiend??

Rawn

Image Attachments
hellbash.jpg
 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 07:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4809
Joined  2011-10-04

Somewhere, in a distant and ominous castle, in a basement room full of monitors, a large wingbacked chair faces the glow. A gloved finger is seen tap-tap-tapping the armrest of the chair.

“Excellent. Now, all we need is a lightning bolt… and the fusion is complete!”

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  928
Joined  2012-02-03
RawArt - 19 May 2013 07:08 AM

Ok…so whose monstrosity is badder…My Gargantual or DAZ’s Fiend??

Rawn

I won’t be able to answer that until payday. I really like the render, though. Y’know, without the rocks, Gargantual looks a lot like a guy I work with. rolleyes

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 11:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  145
Joined  2006-05-18

Here’s a picture I made…

Image Attachments
GiantVolcano.jpg
 Signature 

Muze’s Store

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 12:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2376
Joined  2003-10-09
Muze - 21 May 2013 11:49 AM

Here’s a picture I made…

Nice one Muze!!!
Look HOT !!!!! (pun fully intended LOL)


Rawn

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 11:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  288
Joined  2003-10-09

Love the character, but I’m having trouble with close-ups. Far shots, no problem, but when I zoom in the top tips of the stone chips cuts off flat. The closer I get, the more it’s clipped off. Settings are all default. Am I doing something wrong, or is this just a limitation of the displacement mapping?

—Walt Sterdan

Image Attachments
HeadTests.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 05:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2376
Joined  2003-10-09
wsterdan - 22 May 2013 11:00 PM

Love the character, but I’m having trouble with close-ups. Far shots, no problem, but when I zoom in the top tips of the stone chips cuts off flat. The closer I get, the more it’s clipped off. Settings are all default. Am I doing something wrong, or is this just a limitation of the displacement mapping?

—Walt Sterdan

That is odd. It looks more like a rendering issue with d/s than a texture since it is so flattly cropped across the top. If it was a texture issue it would be cropped an equal distance away from the base of the figure.
I think you may have to contact DAZ to see whats up with that one.
Definitely a weird one.

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 08:17 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4809
Joined  2011-10-04

If that’s a spot render, it occasionally makes a blunder when it comes to what it should focus on and it renders an area below the selected area.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 10:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  928
Joined  2012-02-03
Skiriki - 23 May 2013 08:17 AM

If that’s a spot render, it occasionally makes a blunder when it comes to what it should focus on and it renders an area below the selected area.

I thought it might be a spot render too when I saw the render. I’ve had that happen a few times. The final render always turns out ok, though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 07:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  288
Joined  2003-10-09
Skiriki - 23 May 2013 08:17 AM

If that’s a spot render, it occasionally makes a blunder when it comes to what it should focus on and it renders an area below the selected area.

Nope, it’s a final render. Very puzzling

Can anyone (preferably with a Mac) render a close-up of the head to compare? I’d like to see a working image, and compare spec’s before posting a bug report.

I’m currently tesing on my son’s iMac with 32 GB RAM, with an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB video card, OSX 10.8.3,

Interesting update: I thought I’d see what happens when I drop the render quality down a notch (from 3Delight to OpenGL GLSL) and D|S crashes, everytime. I load Infernal Behemoth instead and no problem.

Thanks,
Walt Sterdan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 08:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4809
Joined  2011-10-04

Huhhh. That is odd indeed. Sadly, the awesome dude is on my wishlist at the moment instead of runtime, so I can’t make a comparison render.

 Signature 

Remembering Jaderail. Rest, my friend.
My DeviantArt page.
My DAZ Studio 4 freebies.
My ramblings/blog

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 04:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2376
Joined  2003-10-09
wsterdan - 23 May 2013 07:18 PM
Skiriki - 23 May 2013 08:17 AM

If that’s a spot render, it occasionally makes a blunder when it comes to what it should focus on and it renders an area below the selected area.

Nope, it’s a final render. Very puzzling

Can anyone (preferably with a Mac) render a close-up of the head to compare? I’d like to see a working image, and compare spec’s before posting a bug report.

I’m currently tesing on my son’s iMac with 32 GB RAM, with an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB video card, OSX 10.8.3,

Interesting update: I thought I’d see what happens when I drop the render quality down a notch (from 3Delight to OpenGL GLSL) and D|S crashes, everytime. I load Infernal Behemoth instead and no problem.

Thanks,
Walt Sterdan

I have a couple of people at daz looking into this issue.
They agree it is odd.
I was able to get a similar result, but not to the degree you did, and it changed as I changed lights and angle of the camera. So there is something going on.

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 05:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  288
Joined  2003-10-09
RawArt - 24 May 2013 04:26 AM
wsterdan - 23 May 2013 07:18 PM
Skiriki - 23 May 2013 08:17 AM

If that’s a spot render, it occasionally makes a blunder when it comes to what it should focus on and it renders an area below the selected area.

Nope, it’s a final render. Very puzzling

Can anyone (preferably with a Mac) render a close-up of the head to compare? I’d like to see a working image, and compare spec’s before posting a bug report.

I’m currently tesing on my son’s iMac with 32 GB RAM, with an AMD Radeon HD 6750M 512 MB video card, OSX 10.8.3,

Interesting update: I thought I’d see what happens when I drop the render quality down a notch (from 3Delight to OpenGL GLSL) and D|S crashes, everytime. I load Infernal Behemoth instead and no problem.

Thanks,
Walt Sterdan

I have a couple of people at daz looking into this issue.
They agree it is odd.
I was able to get a similar result, but not to the degree you did, and it changed as I changed lights and angle of the camera. So there is something going on.

Thanks muchly, it’s appreciated.

Off to buy your new pose set…

Walt Sterdan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 08:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2376
Joined  2003-10-09

I heard back from daz and their response is:

According to the programmers, it really is the bucket size.
The user should be able to go into render settings and increase the bucket size anytime they see this issue and have it fixed.

Hope this helps

Rawn

 

 Signature 

A step away from the ordinary
http://www.daz3d.com/shop/rawart/

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2