Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 2
2
DAz 4.6 upgrade
Posted: 16 May 2013 05:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15
nightwing003 - 16 May 2013 04:51 PM

It won’t let me get 4.6. It says I already purchased it. But I just got the email today.

Even if an item says ‘Purchased’ you can still buy it, it is just a warning.  There is no point in doing that though, since your purchase history will have been updated, and the latest version added.  If you go to your My Account area, Product Library, you will find the latest version of DS, type DAZ Studio in the Filter box.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 01:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2003-10-09

Why was this not mentioned, anywhere??? LOL I have been trying to install DS 4.6 for 4 days and have done numerous searches for why it didn’t show up in the content manager. Very frustrating. I don’t like this new system at all but trying to get used to it. It would have been nice to know how to get it to install. I didn’t even know the Product Library pane was there. 0_o
When I got the email I swore it said to get the content manager to install it. Maybe I missed something but THANK YOU for helping me finally get the upgrade! :D
Viv

kitakoredaz - 16 May 2013 02:38 AM

you can not install daz studio by DIM .

after you buy daz studio from web shop (if you have not downloaded daz studio 4 general version, form web),
you need to go to your Account page, then Go to Product library pane.

you can serch by Filter,, I think you simply find daz studio 4.6 Pro .
then download installer, and install ds 4.6 Pro. 

after that You need to install genesis sarter essential contents (buitl in contents for ds 4.6)
by DIM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2008-06-13

does it make any difference which version of DAZ that one is trying to install DAZ 4.6 Pro to ? asking for a friend, they have DAZ 4.0

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 04:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15

You should be able to install DS4.6 over DS4.0.

The installer will uninstall DS4.0 for you as you cannot have two different DS4.x versions on the same machine.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8677
Joined  2007-11-06
pixlgirl - 23 May 2013 02:23 AM

does it make any difference which version of DAZ that one is trying to install DAZ 4.6 Pro to ? asking for a friend, they have DAZ 4.0

Make sure they install Genesis Starter Essentials

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 11:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  72
Joined  2012-04-10

Im trying to install daz 4.6 right now, but when i double click the .exe it opens up a blanke window and does nothing

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 12:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6616
Joined  2005-08-15

Did you download it from the Product Library, and are you sure you got the correct installer for your OS and bit depth?  What OS are you using, and is it 32 bit or 64 bit?

If the above is all as it should be, then it sounds like you have a corrupted file, and you would need to clear your cache, and redownload the file.

Which file it it exactly, and what is the size of the file?

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 2
2