Digital Art Zone

 
   
36 of 40
36
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 01 July 2013 05:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 526 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-12-10

New test: copying a *.txt test file in that DAZStudio folder, THEN starting DS. My test file is deleted. It Seems DS is trying to keep its folder “clean”.  wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 July 2013 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 527 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1314
Joined  2004-06-13

Just tried it and the obj file does not seem to actually get written, it as Masterstroke says, DS seems to treat as temp file.  But you shouldn’t be saving files there anyways which may be the reason DS does what it does.  As for how to make a custom single slide morph check out this tut for RKane_1.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6483/

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2013 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 528 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-12-10

So after a few tests it seems as ifDS is very rigid about, what’s in this ...\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4 folder. Every file, that is not in there by default will be deleted by DS either when opening DS or closing DS. You can put any file into that folder -even a file not created in DS-, it will be deleted.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 July 2013 04:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 529 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2649
Joined  2003-12-06

Y’know, I don’t think this question has ever come up, because there’s such a solid definition of “the Content folder is for content” — I don’t think anyone’s ever saved content or working files to the D|S program folder before. I’d understand if you’d installed D|S to your actual system Program Files folder, that’s a protected location in all modern Windows versions, but it’s such odd behaviour, I’d be very surprised if it’s supposed to happen like this.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2013 03:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 530 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2003-12-10

[size=6]
)XE [/size so it is odd to put a file in that folder ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 July 2013 06:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 531 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  42
Joined  2012-02-28

This is odd, I have a .txt with some notes at Studio’s application folder (Program Files/Daz 3D/DAZStudio4), and it is still there, Studio does not delete it.

Are you sure you have write permissions to that folder?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 July 2013 05:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 532 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2008-03-01
Totte - 23 June 2013 11:47 PM
Space Viking - 21 June 2013 02:36 PM

There has been an error.
Error running /Applications/DAZ 3D/dzcoreutil -dvs64 : dyld: Library not loaded: @rpath/libvshared_fat_release_x64.dylib
  Referenced from: /Applications/DAZ 3D/Frameworks/../Frameworks/libdzcmsconnector.dylib
  Reason: image not found

I’m having the exact same problem. In fact, my original version of 4.6 will no longer open at all saying this (truncated from the bug report):


Crashed Thread:  0

Exception Type:  EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000

Application Specific Information:
dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

Dyld Error Message:
  Library not loaded: @rpath/libdzcore.dylib
  Referenced from: /Applications/DAZStudio/DAZStudio.app/Contents/MacOS/DAZStudio
  Reason: image not found

Any ideas would help.

Yes, sadly, I am on a Mac.

I’ve installed on a 10.6.8 machine (not the 2008 MacPro as it won’t take 10.6,8 for a number of reasons, but no problem on an old 2008 iMac so it must be either something with 10.6.8 on 2008 Mac Pro or you both have something installed. Any progress or should I dig deeper?

Sorry. Was on vacation. Just got this notification now.

I’m on a MAC 10.7.3

3.09 GHz i5

16 GB

The thing I don’t understand is DAZ 4.6 was working on my machine, then stopped. Now I can’t re-install, and of course I have a job due.

Anything could help. I just tried re-installing an earlier version and that didn’t work either.

Sucks to be me.

smile

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 July 2013 08:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 533 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-27

I apologize if this has been asked before, but I haven’t had the time to read all 30+ pages.

After a bit of a Studio break, I am finally trying to get back into creating and had this idea that I wanted to run with.  The trouble is that it is taking me forever to do anything (exagerating) because the key shortcuts don’t seem to be working.  OK, I have only really tried 2, rendering by CTRL-R and deleting an item from the scene by the delete key.  Neither one worked and I have used those two a lot in the past.  I am currently re-downloading Studio 64 and going to try to reinstall.  Operating system is Windows 7, 64 bit

thank you

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2013 06:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 534 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6436
Joined  2006-02-20

Zelroth:
ctrl+r renders for me
Delete key delets item from scene for me

DS64bit, Windows7 64bit

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2013 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 535 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1031
Joined  2012-02-04

Loss of keyboard shortcuts is a bug that has existed since 4.0.  It’s a corruption of the layout.  Re-loading your layout (or one of the default DAZ ones if you haven’t saved your own custom layout) should restore the keyboard shortcuts.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 July 2013 08:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 536 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  658
Joined  2006-09-27

Thank you! It is so very annoying - I will try changing layouts tonight.  ((Hugs))  (edited for morning speak wink  )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 July 2013 01:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 537 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2005-06-08

Sorry, lost track of this — would somebody please post a link to the fix for Genesis1’s content not showing up in the SmartContent tab while Genesis1’s selected (and while SmartContent is otherwise working fine)?

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 July 2013 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 538 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  23
Joined  2007-04-10

Leave it to Daz, to continually give, give, and give yet never to take, take, and take, unlike several other software companies! (This includes the gaming industry as well!)

Thanks a lot for putting up with my own yammering and complaining over the years, you folks are setting an excellent example for the software industry as a whole!

 Signature 

^                      ^
This is my avatar…

 

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 July 2013 08:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 539 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  201
Joined  2003-10-09

Here’s a positive…it’s so very nice to load up a scene and not have DS run out of memory.  I have been creating some pretty intense scenery and DS is taking it all.  There were times before when I couldn’t even get a quarter in there that I can now!! Thanks Daz!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 July 2013 02:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 540 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  193
Joined  0

DAZ Studio 4.6.0.18 will not install on my Windows 7 I tried both the 32 and 64 bit version. Both say I have to be administrator to install. I am logged in as administrator and start the installer as a administrator.
Also the installer place the 64-bit program in the “Program (x86)” folder.

Profile
 
 
   
36 of 40
36