Digital Art Zone

 
   
34 of 40
34
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 26 June 2013 09:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 496 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14323
Joined  2003-10-09

The CMS is now installed with the Install Manager itself, not DS, so that peopel with Carrara etc. don’t have to install DS to get it. Reinstall DIM and you should get it back.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 10:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 497 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1592
Joined  2005-02-25

the expressions also caused crashes in 4.5 and sometimes so did hair morphs. I will try the display optimization but won’t that slow everything down a lot?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 10:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 498 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14323
Joined  2003-10-09

It does sound as if you may have some bad files somewhere - if you have the zips for the Genesis Starter Essentials unpack them to a new, empty, location and then set up a new content directory set that points only to that location (or rather the Content folder inside it) and see if the morphs then work. Of course if that is the issue tracking down the bad file or files will be extremely hard.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 499 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  93
Joined  2005-04-09
Richard Haseltine - 26 June 2013 09:53 AM

The CMS is now installed with the Install Manager itself, not DS, so that peopel with Carrara etc. don’t have to install DS to get it. Reinstall DIM and you should get it back.

THANK you Richard. CMS is back.

 Signature 

Kalisx aka Xav

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 11:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 500 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1009
Joined  2012-02-04
belovedalia - 26 June 2013 10:07 AM

the expressions also caused crashes in 4.5 and sometimes so did hair morphs. I will try the display optimization but won’t that slow everything down a lot?

Display optimization ‘Best’ is better than ‘None’...

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 12:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 501 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14323
Joined  2003-10-09
cwichura - 26 June 2013 11:15 AM
belovedalia - 26 June 2013 10:07 AM

the expressions also caused crashes in 4.5 and sometimes so did hair morphs. I will try the display optimization but won’t that slow everything down a lot?

Display optimization ‘Best’ is better than ‘None’...

But not always more stable, depending on the hardware.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 01:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 502 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1181
Joined  2010-01-23
Richard Haseltine - 26 June 2013 09:53 AM

The CMS is now installed with the Install Manager itself, not DS, so that peopel with Carrara etc. don’t have to install DS to get it. Reinstall DIM and you should get it back.

Can you clarify: are you really saying I can’t get the CMS in DS4.6 unless I’ve installed the DIM? If so, what happened to all the comments in the past along the lines of “you don’t have to use the DIM” - do you have to install it even if you don’t use it?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 04:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 503 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14323
Joined  2003-10-09

I suppose you do, though you still don’t have to use it (it doesn’t do anything unless you tell it to).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 504 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1184
Joined  2005-04-12

Sorry if this has been answered before but my Content Library window looks totally different in the 4.6 version, and I can’t see any folders to browse!  I have included a snapshot of the screen. I am wondering if I have accidentally selected an option, but can’t work out what. HELP!

Image Attachments
Content_Library.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 06:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 505 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2408
Joined  2003-12-06

It looks like the top and bottom sub-tabs (for searches and item info) have been opened on the Content Library tab that many people ignore and very few actually use fully. See those two thin horizontal bands about 1/3 and 2/3 down the tab with what looks like a wide “=” in the middle? That’s the switch to open the sub-tabs, and they’re way too easy to click on accidentally. Click on the “=” and the sub-tabs will collapse, you should be left with the usual Content Library. (Note if you miss and click/drag on the band itself, that’s for re-sizing the sub-tabs.)

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 06:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 506 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Yes it is option tab, do not worry,click around the middle of each border.
when you hover mouse around border, it may trun bright yellow, then click.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 June 2013 09:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 507 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2408
Joined  2003-12-06

Slight oops — I was looking at D|S3 when I wrote that. In D|S4.6 the separators have a little up or down arrow in the middle, not a wide “=”. And to confirm, I dropped the two separators in my Content Library tab and got exactly what you’re seeing. So all you have there are two sub-tabs that you can safely collapse and might not ever need anyway.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2013 01:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 508 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  153
Joined  2012-07-24

Did something dramatic change with preview renders in the most recent update?

I’ve just tried several times to use the preview render tool to do a spot render of a portion of a scene, just to see how it would look under current conditions, and each time DS has given me the progress popup (as depicted in my attachment), and then… nothing. Timer continues to count up, and no spot render is made.

Running this on OSX 64-bit version if that matters.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-06-27_at_12.08_.41_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2013 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 509 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1184
Joined  2005-04-12

Many thanks - I have now found my folders!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 June 2013 05:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 510 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14323
Joined  2003-10-09
Chronopunk - 27 June 2013 01:09 AM

Did something dramatic change with preview renders in the most recent update?

I’ve just tried several times to use the preview render tool to do a spot render of a portion of a scene, just to see how it would look under current conditions, and each time DS has given me the progress popup (as depicted in my attachment), and then… nothing. Timer continues to count up, and no spot render is made.

Running this on OSX 64-bit version if that matters.

It’s getting stuck optimising images - it does that sometimes. Use Edit>Preferences to check the location of your temp folder and either go there to delete its current contents, then reload the scene and try rendering, or try changing the location and again reload and try rendering.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
34 of 40
34