Digital Art Zone

 
   
23 of 40
23
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 21 May 2013 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 331 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1031
Joined  2012-02-04

Having manually re-started the CMS service and then restarting Studio, CMS has crashed again since in less than an hour.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 332 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9319
Joined  2007-11-06
cwichura - 21 May 2013 02:59 PM

Having manually re-started the CMS service and then restarting Studio, CMS has crashed again since in less than an hour.

What security software do you use?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 333 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1031
Joined  2012-02-04

You mean AV?  This machine has Sophos on it.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 334 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9319
Joined  2007-11-06
cwichura - 21 May 2013 03:18 PM

You mean AV?  This machine has Sophos on it.

Does it include a firewall?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 03:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 335 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1031
Joined  2012-02-04

No, just using Windows own Firewall.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 02:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 336 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6455
Joined  2006-02-20
CMacks - 21 May 2013 08:36 AM

I’m having the cursor disappear with DS4.6 too.  What a pain.  I’m on Mac OS 10.8.3.

Disappearing cursor - mouse pointer going poof?
  On my PC when pointer goes “poof”, I manouver (invisible) it to “Viewport options” top right hand corner of viewport and left click, it re-apears.

 

 Signature 

I like Bryce, DazStudio, Poser and Vue ... in alphabetical order. And I would probably like Carrara too, if I could find the time to become acquainted with it. Peace?
Poser and Daz Studio Free Resources Wiki: https://poserdazfreebies.orain.org

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 05:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 337 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2007-04-04

There is a problem when applying the V4/M4/K4 UVset to Genesis in D|S4.6.

* D|S4.6Pro (32bit) & Genesis Starter Essentials (1.13_trx)


Image removed for nudity.  Please see this thread for info:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewannounce/3279_98/ 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 06:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 338 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

himemiko Is this affecting new scenes or only scenes saved from an older version - pre 4.5? A few users have seen this, generally with scenes saved from 4.0.x or earlier.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 08:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 339 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  12
Joined  2012-08-13

The latest 4.6.0.18 (64-bit) is running well for me on my Mac (OSX 10.8.3).  I get a couple of odd messages from 3delight when I render, though.

For any render I’ve tried, I get this:

  3Delight message #141 (Severity 1): D2045: PixelFilter reset to ‘box’ 1x1 (display driver requirement)

(I normally have it set to the default of Sync 8x8.)  I get this even when I open a brand new document, create a sphere primitive, and hit “render”.

Also, yesterday I was seeing this message:

3Delight message #43 (Severity 1): R2001: object ‘<unnamed>’ (displacement ‘brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Displacement’, surface ‘brickyard/{407f8e5c-3a9b-4708-b5e5-799ff1fe7c1d}/shader_Surface’) exceeded its displacement bound by 0%

I was using the new Subsurface Base shader.  It rendered fine, as near as I could tell.  However, today I load the same file I was rendering yesterday and I don’t see that message anymore.  I know irreproducible error messages aren’t that helpful but I thought somebody might see that and spot something that needs fixing.

Otherwise everything seems to be working well so far!  smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 08:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 340 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15264
Joined  2003-10-09

The displacement alert isn’t an error as such, it’s just telling you you could speed your render by making more efficient use of the displacement settings (in an animation the time saved per frame would probably repay the time spent adjusting things, but aside from making sure you don’t have displacement set on surfaces that don’t need it there isn’t a lot you can do here).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 09:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 341 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1137
Joined  2007-10-17
cwichura - 21 May 2013 02:12 PM

Well, the new database version for the CMS doesn’t seem any better.  Within a week of installing 4.6, I’ve already had the CMS process crash and Studio doing its usual goofy things that happen when the CMS is down (e.g., no auto Fit-To when loading clothing with a figure selected, etc.)

My install process was:

Uninstall GSE, Uninstall DS4.5, Uninstall CMS
Delete ProgramData\DAZ3D\C..M..S..\database\* (I don’t customize anything since I end up having to rebuild it at least once a month anyway)
Install DS4.6
Install GSE
Use re-import metadata to re-load the CMS database

I’m on Windows 7 64-bit, FWIW.

Did you stop CMS before uninstalling it and deleting the databases?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2013 11:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 342 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1640
Joined  2006-09-09

My CMS has also stopped running - I just noticed it today. I started it manually, then opened DS 4.6, but there is nothing in the Smart Content at all.

cwichura - 21 May 2013 02:12 PM

Well, the new database version for the CMS doesn’t seem any better.  Within a week of installing 4.6, I’ve already had the CMS process crash and Studio doing its usual goofy things that happen when the CMS is down (e.g., no auto Fit-To when loading clothing with a figure selected, etc.)

My install process was:

Uninstall GSE, Uninstall DS4.5, Uninstall CMS
Delete ProgramData\DAZ3D\C..M..S..\database\* (I don’t customize anything since I end up having to rebuild it at least once a month anyway)
Install DS4.6
Install GSE
Use re-import metadata to re-load the CMS database

I’m on Windows 7 64-bit, FWIW.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 05:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 343 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1031
Joined  2012-02-04
DAZ_Spooky - 23 May 2013 09:03 PM
cwichura - 21 May 2013 02:12 PM

Well, the new database version for the CMS doesn’t seem any better.  Within a week of installing 4.6, I’ve already had the CMS process crash and Studio doing its usual goofy things that happen when the CMS is down (e.g., no auto Fit-To when loading clothing with a figure selected, etc.)

My install process was:

Uninstall GSE, Uninstall DS4.5, Uninstall CMS
Delete ProgramData\DAZ3D\C..M..S..\database\* (I don’t customize anything since I end up having to rebuild it at least once a month anyway)
Install DS4.6
Install GSE
Use re-import metadata to re-load the CMS database

I’m on Windows 7 64-bit, FWIW.

Did you stop CMS before uninstalling it and deleting the databases?

Yes, of course.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage
Set Focal Distance script for DAZ Studio

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 11:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 344 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  196
Joined  2009-09-15

I am having several issues with the CMS not working properly in the new DS 4.6 Pro. I was going to reinstall the CMS but I do not want to lose my database because I prefer to work with my own categories. Can I back it up and then reinstall it? What are my options?

p.s. I read the first 10 pages of this thread and got conflicting answers, again I do not want to lose my database.

 Signature 

My clients call me “the web guy” and my friends call me “the photoshop guru”, but I digress….
Wanna know how I do it? check out my randomly updated blog on jimmulvaney webdev

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2013 11:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 345 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1137
Joined  2007-10-17
XiMiX - 24 May 2013 11:34 AM

I am having several issues with the CMS not working properly in the new DS 4.6 Pro. I was going to reinstall the CMS but I do not want to lose my database because I prefer to work with my own categories. Can I back it up and then reinstall it? What are my options?

p.s. I read the first 10 pages of this thread and got conflicting answers, again I do not want to lose my database.

If your database is corrupt, then it is unlikely to work. If your database is not corrupt then yes.
Export Userdata before doing any other steps. The when you reimport metadata make sure the userdata overwrites metadata is checked and import userdata is checked.

Profile
 
 
   
23 of 40
23