Digital Art Zone

 
   
21 of 40
21
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 19 May 2013 02:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 301 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  66
Joined  2003-10-09
cwichura - 19 May 2013 08:46 AM

Usually smoothing is added after the cloth sim is frozen.  It helps clean up some of the really bad foldbacks that the dynamic cloth sim seems to generate, as well as helps with pokethrough in areas where the cloth sim’s collision failed to adequately stay away from the underlying figure.  When you freeze the sim, it turns the cloth into a static prop mesh and all the dynamics aspect is gone; it’s a one-way activity with no undo.

I’ve been getting some good results (but not always) adding the smoothing even without freezing the simulation.  Maybe I need to remove the modifiers before saving the scene?  I will play more with this…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 03:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 302 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14272
Joined  2003-10-09
Kyoto Kid - 19 May 2013 01:32 PM

...performed a test render with Garibaldi Hair (eyebrows) and the render stalled at 99%  Clicked “cancel” but even after the render window and dialogue pane cleared it was still running.  Closed the application then went into Windows Task Manager and the application was still active (as well as growing in memory usage) in the processes tab. 

The scene was a simple portrait, Genesis set up as a child, MPC with a photo paper backdrop, standard Daz Light set (non UE), and no shadows.  A previous render using Lantios 2 cancelled with no issue (changed the lightset to save rendering time for the tests).  The eyebrows had only 260 hairs. 3,000 verticies.

Looks similar to what occurred with the old memory leaks that plagued 2.0 - 3Advanced.

Sounds as if there was a very intense bucket - cancel won’t have an effect until all the current buckets are done (which is why I keep the bucket size small).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 05:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 303 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2005-03-24

Cool thanks for that great software!

However I have to report a problem with the installation:
I have my content on an external HD and to install DAZ I plugged the disk in. While the installation was going on, I got an error from the Installer when it tried to write icudt30.dll. So I went into the folder with windows explorer and tried to delete the dll manually. It told me that I can not delete it because ContentManagerService was accessing it. It was running in background since I plugged in my HD with the DAZ folder and it was scanning it (or what ever it does there). I was also not able to close it in taskman (got permission denied), even unplugging my disk didn’t help. I had to kill it roughly with starting cmd.exe as administrator, getting the service’s PID and killing it with taskkill /f
Just in case, someone else runs into problems. Maybe there should be a way to close all DAZ services before installing.

Greetings

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 05:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 304 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...never seen this happen since the 2.0 days.  Been rendering with a bucket size of 16 with no trouble. The hairs at that point were also fairly sparse (near the centre of the forehead), so don’t know why it would be so complex at that point.

The odd thing was even though I had completely shut the application down to the desktop from the File menu, in the Task Manager Processes and Performance tab, it continued to run chewing up more and more memory as I watched. 

I’ve cancelled other renders in both 4.5 and the 4.6 beta, and everything cleared immediately with memory and CPU load dropping immediately afterwards.  I would think instead of the app. closing after clicking on “Exit” on the “File” menu it would have kicked up a Windows “Not Responding” message as well as still show up in the TM applications tab.

Just looked and behaved very similar to the old memory leak issue in 2.x

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 06:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 305 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  21
Joined  2005-03-24

Is there a way to get V4 shoes correctly transformed to Genesis? I always have problems, especially with heels: The shoes become crippled (distorted) and the toes of the shoes are bend upwards letting the figure’s toes poke thru (they are unbend).

Edit: Oh, just noticed it’s not a 4.6 problem, it happens with 4.5 too, so maybe this needs to be moved into another thread.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 06:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 306 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11175
Joined  2007-11-06

...Autofit and footwear (particularly Gen 4 footwear because of the “crucifix” position of the feet when the figure loads in) has been hit and miss since day one. I’ve been able to fit a few more things using Sickle Yield’s Rigging and Morphing utility, but some shoe styles still defy conversion.  I’ve converted Gen3 footwear with a bit more success as Gen3 figures loaded in flat footed like Genesis.

Another issue with older generation footwear is posing.  I once fit the V4 sport shoes with rollerblades to Genesis but when I posed the character, the blades and wheels distorted badly.  The same occurred with the Geta from Immortal Ronin as the TriAx weight mapping seems to treat all parts of a shoe as a “soft” rather than rigid object.


I’ve also noticed on occasion some .trx clothing content for Genesis conforming “too” tightly.  For example in one scene, the Breezy Wear top follows all the contours of the character’s upper body so closely, it appears to have a “sprayed on” look.  Tried to fix this by adjusting smoothing and collision iterations with no success.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 07:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 307 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  222
Joined  2003-10-09

The G leading the tab items throws me and bugs me at the same time. I’m trying to train my brain to ignore the leading G, but no luck so for and for some reason, it causing me to have a hard time finding what I’m looking for.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 08:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 308 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2011-07-05

It took away Genesis and all of the starter content I’ve had since DAZ 4! Not cool!

 Signature 

We all have a war to fight.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 08:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 309 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8695
Joined  2007-11-06
enchanter8296 - 19 May 2013 08:01 PM

It took away Genesis and all of the starter content I’ve had since DAZ 4! Not cool!

Since 4.5 the application and the content have been in separate installers.  Genesis Starter Essentials has the content that came with 4.0

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 08:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 310 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2011-07-05

Oh, thank you so much!

 Signature 

We all have a war to fight.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 09:21 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 311 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2011-07-05

How do I install Genesis Starter Essentials? It just comes in a .zip, and when I extract it and try to open the figure in DS4.6, best-case scenario I get a block figure. Help!

 Signature 

We all have a war to fight.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 10:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 312 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  544
Joined  2011-04-12
geraldpruett - 19 May 2013 07:09 PM

The G leading the tab items throws me and bugs me at the same time. I’m trying to train my brain to ignore the leading G, but no luck so for and for some reason, it causing me to have a hard time finding what I’m looking for.

You’re not alone.  I’m really hoping there’s some way to get rid of that thing, but I haven’t found one yet.

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 11:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 313 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  4
Joined  2008-06-26

Is anyone else having problems with rendering in studio 4.6 while using UberEnvironment2?  Everytime I have tried 3Dlite crashes taking the whole program down.  I have tried it on both Win7 64 and Win8 64.  I can go back to 4.5 and it works fine. I did file a bug report back when it was beta.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 03:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 314 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  206
Joined  2003-11-27

It’s almost impossible to download new version of DS 4.6. So far I managed to download successfully only IM zip archive of Genesis Essentials and several plug-ins. The rest of files never reached even 50% of specified file size. Other download hosts behave normally. My mean download speed is 90-92 Mbit, but from DAZ3D it is 10-20 Kb/s now. Used to be faster, up to 800-900 Kb/s.

 Signature 

Asus P9X79 WS, i7-3930K@4250mHz, Zotac gtx 580 amp2! 3gb + Zotac gtx 580 3gb + PoV gtx 580 3gb, 32 gb 4-ch Geil, 1350 wt Thermaltake, system/soft 240 gb sata III ssd, temp/swap 128 gb sata III ssd, 2 tb sata III hdd, AeroCool Strike-X ST.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 315 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  181
Joined  2011-08-08

It took about an hour and a half just to download DS 4.6 for me. That is really slow, and I think unacceptable. The Genesis Starter Essentials is about three times the size of the app itself and I plan to use the DIM to get the update. My problem is that even with the DIM I am seeing slow download times for large files.

I am also due to update the DIM as well, but for some reason when I tried to update the first time, the website could not be accessed. Any thoughts concerning this?

I would like to know if I need to download all the other included products as well to update them? I have already downloaded the SSS Base, but the PhotoShop Bridge Plug-in, the Content Creator Toolkit, the Texture Atlas, and so on are showing in my DIM.

Something else I am concerned about is some news that came to me at another site I am a member of. Supposedly, there is a virus that has attached itself to the DS 4.6 download. What I would like to know is whether this is true, or is it a false positive returned to the user by their own protection software? Mine has not alerted me to any such thing as of yet, but I am holding off the installation of the new build until I get some good answers. If no answers are forthcoming, I will scan the downloaded file to see if it is OK or not. I do understand that for some apps you must tell your protection software to allow it to run and/or install.

Profile
 
 
   
21 of 40
21