Digital Art Zone

 
   
13 of 40
13
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 16 May 2013 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 181 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  719
Joined  2003-10-09

There is a small button below the search field. Click and you will see an area with filtering options. Verify that at least one is checked. Maybe the problem is there.

Another good suggestion, but mine were all checked and it still doesn’t work here.


Oh great, previous DUF scenes are not loading for some people? I’ll test a few of my complex ones and check…if they don’t work, you’ll certainly hear about it.  wink

 Signature 

“It answers all the questions, finally, but not really, but kind of”
- Bob Denver

my deviantArt page: http://snowsultan.deviantart.com

Smacky icon by Xamag

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 11:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 182 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10698
Joined  2007-11-06
fixmypcmike - 15 May 2013 11:20 PM
Cypherfox - 15 May 2013 11:17 PM

Greetings,

A new FREE Subsurface Shader [Base] has been added to DAZ Studio 4.6, as a separate download.  If you have already downloaded DAZ Studio 4.5, it should have been added to your account.

The PDF usage guide that goes along with that is golden.  I’ve paid good money for less useful tutorials, and that was just skimming it.

Thanks very much!

The inevitable question…can I use DIM to install this update?

— Morgan

Not the main app, but the plugins that come with it, Genesis Starter Essentials, and the Subsurface Shader.

...so we need to DL and reinstall the GSEs again?  Just looked in my Product Library and the version listed is 1.13, is that the newest then?

That will have to wait until I can get to the Hostpot tomorrow as a 430M file would take nearly a day with my slow connection from home.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 183 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  125
Joined  2011-02-05

Hi Guys,

Firstly, let me congratulate all of you at DAZ for another amazing product.

DAZ3D 4.6 is totally awesome! Well done. Installs easily, runs faster ( must have a turbo charger installed that we can’t see….)!!

And man, oh man, DAZ 4.6 renders at lightning speed.

Very impressed. grin

Only one small irritation though…..after downloading and installing 4.6, none of the other content such as ‘Genesis Essentials” appeared in my DIM. Any ideas why? Not a biggy, I just installed them manually. Might be worth looking into tho’.

Thanks again to the team at DAZ. Great stuff.

Steve

 Signature 

My DAZ 3D Gallery
My DeviantArt Gallery
My Flickr Photostream
My DAZ 3D Cookbook
“Those are my principles, and if you don’t like them…well I have others.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 11:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 184 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  1
Joined  2010-09-30

Variant skin breakdown:bug:

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 12:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 185 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  124
Joined  2013-02-23
DoctorJellybean - 16 May 2013 01:54 AM
Vaskania - 16 May 2013 01:41 AM

When I went from 4.0 to 4.5 I did a complete wipe to start fresh with the Install Manager. Can this be installed right on top of 4.5 or do I need to uninstall that + CM and plugins first?


Reboot and reinstall the latest DS. Reinstall the latest Genesis Starter Essentials. Reimport the metadata in DS.

 

After updating, all the smart content links are gone—but I’m not sure how to “reimport the metadata in DS.”  I’v tried, in the content library pane, pick drop down menu at upper left, and select “scan known directories for files” which updates the content library pane but does not fix the problem with smart content.  Could you be more specific about “reimport the metadata” please - I’ve gotten used to the smart content from 4.5 and would like to get it working again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 12:34 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 186 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  124
Joined  2013-02-23

Never Mind -  Here are the instructions from the Knowledge Base filed under “Trouble Shooting the Smart Content Pane” by Kraig Hausmann (https://helpdaz.zendesk.com/entries/22523891-Trouble-shooting-the-Smart-Content-Pane):
“RE-IMPORT THE METADATA
Sometimes you can simply re-import the metadata for the content database and you will see your content items again. To manage this data, click on the ‘Content DB Maintenance…’ option. You may need to use this option a few times.

This is how to access the ‘Content DB Maintenance…’ option in DAZ Studio 4.5. Go to the Content Library Pane (WINDOW –> Panes –> Content Library). In the Pane, find the ‘Active Pane Options’ button which is on the top. It will be on either the top left or top right, depending upon when the pane is docked. The button icon has four horizontal lines and a triangle.

Click on the ‘Active Pane Options’ button in the Content Library Pane. A menu will appear. Find ‘Content DB Maintenance…’ in the menu and click on it.

You will now see several options in the Content Database Maintenance Window. First choose ‘Reset Database’ and then click ‘Accept.’ It may not appear to do anything. Return to the Cotnent DB Maintenance Window and this time check ‘Re-Import Metadata…’ and click ‘Accept.’ You should see another window appear with all the metadata for the various content items listed in it. Press ‘Accept’ below. Now you should see a progress bar asDAZ Studio re-imports and thus rebuilds the database. It may take several moments to do this. If you see the progress bar flash very quickly or if it appears that nothing has happened, it is likely the database is broken and will need to be rebuilt as explained below.

After the data files have been reimported, check the Smart Content Pane. If you still do not see any content, then proceed to the next step below.”

I can confirm it works.  Hope this helps anybody with the same question.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 01:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 187 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1726
Joined  2012-04-14

Reimporting hte meta data took me over half an hour. A sure sign I have been buying too much stuff. Love the new version and shaders though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 02:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 188 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1399
Joined  2009-09-11

It’s called content hoarding! Took me 20 minutes on my new 32G workstation!  Anyhoo I have been Luxrendering for over a year ran this quick 10 minute render one free UE light gotta say I do see an improvement to 3Delight…

Image Attachments
Untitled.jpg
 Signature 

http://bobvan.deviantart.com/

http://www.flickr.com/photos/37909888@N05/sets/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 03:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 189 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  208
Joined  2007-08-27
Kenneth Evans - 16 May 2013 08:15 PM

I am unclear about what are the rules for auto_adapted.

The Data\auto_adapted directories are (usually) created in the first specified DAZ Studio Formats directory in the Content Directory Manager.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 190 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2003-10-09

Install about an hour or so ago. Installed no problems. Everything went well and my scenes load. Smart content and all libraries showed up perfectly. Did not uninstall prior version the installer did that. Have not checked all my plugins yet as I decided to do a test render which is running now.

Ron

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 05:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 191 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8421
Joined  2007-11-06
Kyoto Kid - 16 May 2013 11:28 PM
fixmypcmike - 15 May 2013 11:20 PM
Cypherfox - 15 May 2013 11:17 PM

Greetings,

A new FREE Subsurface Shader [Base] has been added to DAZ Studio 4.6, as a separate download.  If you have already downloaded DAZ Studio 4.5, it should have been added to your account.

The PDF usage guide that goes along with that is golden.  I’ve paid good money for less useful tutorials, and that was just skimming it.

Thanks very much!

The inevitable question…can I use DIM to install this update?

— Morgan

Not the main app, but the plugins that come with it, Genesis Starter Essentials, and the Subsurface Shader.

...so we need to DL and reinstall the GSEs again?  Just looked in my Product Library and the version listed is 1.13, is that the newest then?

That will have to wait until I can get to the Hostpot tomorrow as a 430M file would take nearly a day with my slow connection from home.

1.13 is the latest.  It’s not crucial—there are features added to the Genesis data files, but not having it won’t break anything else.  My old scenes seem to work fine.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 05:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 192 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13589
Joined  2003-10-09
Kenneth Evans - 16 May 2013 08:15 PM
DAZ_Spooky - 16 May 2013 04:10 PM
Kenneth Evans - 16 May 2013 03:10 PM

I seem to have updated successfully, by just downloading DAZ Studio 4.6, 3D Bridge for Photoshop, and Decimator for 4.5+, then getting the rest from DIM (Genesis Starter Starter Essentials, Genesis Starter Starter Essentials PoserCF, and Subsurface Shader base).  I had previously updated DIM to 1.0.1.59.  I didn’t manually uninstall anything nor do anything with the CMS. (I didn’t do anything about GoZ, but probably would have had to download that too if I wanted it.)

Studio appears to be working _except_ most of my DUF scenes don’t load correctly.  They get “Some assets needed to load the file were missing”.  The assets are in data/auto_adapted/xxx.  On my computer they are located in my Scenes directory, and they are still there.  It is my understanding these are assets for Poser content.  They were added automatically (as far as I can recall), and worked in DS 4.5.

I guessed that I could fix this by adding my Scenes directory under Poser Formats in the Content Directory Manager, and that appears to work.  However, it would be nice to know what is the recommended way to handle this problem and what is going to happen the next time it auto adapts such content.

Thanks in advance.

Those assets are from .DAZ files, not Poser files. And those are very sensitive as to paths. Usually you can fix that by loading the original asset into a scene in 4.6, then the scene will load.

OK.  However, it is nice (for any application) if files from a previous version open in the new version.  This isn’t happening here.  Some of these files were created a while ago, and trying to determine what assets were used and where they are located could take a while and should not be necessary.

I am unclear about what are the rules for auto_adapted.

1. What determines the directory where they are created.  In my case I have a directory named Scenes.  Scenes/data/auto_adapted is a sub directory, and also Scenes/Studio4 (which also contains .DAZ files).  The DUF files I am using are in Scenes/Studio4.  Why is it creating the the files in Scenes, and where is it going to create them with Studio 4.6?

2. I thought these files were needed because Studio needs an assets folder for content.  Since Poser content doesn’t have one, this is what Studio creates. Scenes with just DAZ content don’t seem to have content in an auto_adapted folder, and, in fact, the corresponding .DUF files for these loaded Ok in Studio 4.6.  Presumably they are created when.DAZ files are converted.  I don’t use .DAZ files any more for scenes, just .DUF, which is what DAZ wants AFAICT.  (I do have old .DAZ files that I didn’t convert yet, though.)  It is reasonable to expect the existing .DUF files to load properly in Studio 4.6.

3. What is different about Studio 4.6 that the auto_adapted folder for these scenes is not found?

4. Again, what is the suggested way to handle these scenes in Studio 4.6 and what will happen if I convert another .DAZ file?

Thanks.

Do you have both the Scenes folder and the Scenes\Studio 4 folder selected as content directories? That could certainly cause problems, you should avoid having both a folder and a sub-directory of that folder selected as a content directory.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 07:16 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 193 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1615
Joined  2012-01-04
fixmypcmike - 16 May 2013 10:52 PM

If you Export User Data it puts the info in files named UserData_1.dsx (and _2 if needed, etc.) in the Runtime:Support folder

I was unable to find the files you are referring to. I am not exporting anything. All I am asking for is where does it store the info that is created when a user creates their own categories. Here is an example of what I am talking about. The content is not under the Default category, it is under a more organized method, at least in my opinion. Where is that info stored at?

Please select the image for a better view.

Image Attachments
DAZ_My_Library_Layout.jpg
 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 08:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 194 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  967
Joined  2007-10-17
Ledhead - 16 May 2013 09:50 PM

Does anyone know what file(s) the categorized content would fall under. I want to copy it before I install 4.6 just in case.

Export Userdata should cover it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 May 2013 08:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 195 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  967
Joined  2007-10-17
Ledhead - 17 May 2013 07:16 AM
fixmypcmike - 16 May 2013 10:52 PM

If you Export User Data it puts the info in files named UserData_1.dsx (and _2 if needed, etc.) in the Runtime:Support folder

I was unable to find the files you are referring to. I am not exporting anything. All I am asking for is where does it store the info that is created when a user creates their own categories. Here is an example of what I am talking about. The content is not under the Default category, it is under a more organized method, at least in my opinion. Where is that info stored at?

Please select the image for a better view.

It stores it in the database. If you want to save it, Export Userdata.

Profile
 
 
   
13 of 40
13