Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 40
2
DAZ Studio Pro 4.6.0.18 General Release, Now Available!
Posted: 16 May 2013 01:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6185
Joined  2003-10-09
DoctorJellybean - 16 May 2013 01:47 AM
tjohn - 16 May 2013 01:41 AM

OK I downloaded 4.6 PRO 64. I have been using 4.5 Pro 64 General release. I use the DIM and noticed it updated Genesis Starter Essentials yesterday which I have installed already. I am ready to install 4.6 now.
What I’m wondering is, the Starter Essentials were originally an exe file which needed to be run separately, but now appear to be a DIM auto install like other content.
So all I need to do now is run the 4.6 exe and then enter the serial number? No other new exe files to run?

You shouldn’t need to enter the serial, as you already entered it when you first installed DS. The only exe files you’ll need to run are 3rd party plug-ins, e.g. Dynamic Clothing Control (basic is included in DS).

Sorry to be dense, but will the plug-ins like Luxus and LAMH which I’ve been using with 4.5 need to be re-installed before they will work with 4.6?

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  212
Joined  2007-08-27

They should work as is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6185
Joined  2003-10-09
DoctorJellybean - 16 May 2013 02:04 AM

They should work as is.

Thank you for your help and your patience. smile

 Signature 

My Renderosity Gallery - My DAZ Gallery - My ShareCG Freebies
“I hope that after I die, people will say of me: ‘That guy sure owed me a lot of money.’” - Jack Handey

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4719
Joined  2005-08-03
DoctorJellybean - 16 May 2013 01:54 AM
Vaskania - 16 May 2013 01:41 AM

When I went from 4.0 to 4.5 I did a complete wipe to start fresh with the Install Manager. Can this be installed right on top of 4.5 or do I need to uninstall that + CM and plugins first?

You can install it right on top, it should uninstall current installations first. Personally, the I use the following steps:

Uninstall DS4. Make sure you uninstall all the plug-ins, etc. Once everything is uninstalled, make sure you have no DAZStudio4 directories in either or both:

C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D

Uninstall Genesis Starter Essentials.

Also stop the Content Manager Service and uninstall (Start - All Programs- DAZ 3D - DAZ Content Management Service).

Reboot. Then goto

%ProgramData%\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases

in Windows Explorer, and delete the database files. That location is the default, if you changed it during setup then it’ll be where you specified the installation.

Reboot and reinstall the latest DS. Reinstall the latest Genesis Starter Essentials. Reimport the metadata in DS.

Overkill maybe, but I am like that LOL.

Haha holy crap.

What I ended up doing was uninstalling my 3D Bridge for Photoshop and then uninstalling DS4.5. I left the CM installed because I forgot all about it reimporting on it’s own and was afraid the databases would wipe (I’m only just now giving the CM a shot- I’m used to the folder tree and not smart content).

I’m all for clean installs though so I’ll try the extra steps you mentioned.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:23 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

Hi,, sorry ,, I have one more question,,

A new FREE Subsurface Shader [Base] has been added to DAZ Studio 4.6, as a separate download.  If you have already downloaded DAZ Studio 4.5, it should have been added to your account.

yes,, it is now in my account,, adn you say as a sepalate download,
but it show it is bundled in daz studio 4.5.

and it has DIM download icon too.

I use DIM,, then I need to download it first, then use DIM?
because MY DIM can not show the Free Subsurface Shader.

and if I download DIM download from my account,,
how I install it? is it ok just click ““install” on DIM ,, and DIM install to my usuall ds content folda?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1117
Joined  2010-11-30

Plugin version numbers:

3D Bridge for Photoshop (1.3.0.8)
GoZ for DAZ Studio (1.3.0.8)
Decimator for DAZ Studio 4.5+ (1.4.0.18)
DSON Importer for Poser (1.1.0.18)
Dynamic Clothing Control (1.3.0.18)
Mimic Live! (1.3.0.18)

Just noticed this was updated too:

Luxus (1.0.0.5)

Remember you need to install the paid version of Dynamic Clothing Control after you install Studio.

If you want to have the 3D Brige working for 4.6 and want to make sure your older DS3 bridge still works if you still have DS 3 installed make sure that they are not installed into the same Adobe plugins folder, put one in your alternate plugins folder and make sure you have that in Adobe enabled and pointing to the correct location.

Note sure if any older shaders got messed up because of the update to the render engine.

Will be working on updating the plugin thread latter today as time permits.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 02:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  212
Joined  2007-08-27
kitakoredaz - 16 May 2013 02:23 AM

Hi,, sorry ,, I have one more question,,

A new FREE Subsurface Shader [Base] has been added to DAZ Studio 4.6, as a separate download.  If you have already downloaded DAZ Studio 4.5, it should have been added to your account.

yes,, it is now in my account,, adn you say as a sepalate download,
but it show it is bundled in daz studio 4.5.

and it has DIM download icon too.

I use DIM,, then I need to download it first, then use DIM?
because MY DIM can not show the Free Subsurface Shader.

and if I download DIM download from my account,,
how I install it? is it ok just click ““install” on DIM ,, and DIM install to my usuall ds content folda?

I don’t know how the Subsurface Shader Base is being made available, but if you go to your account at the DAZ store, click on Product Library and then enter Subsurface in the box and click Filter, it will appear underneath. Click that and you’ll see the available downloads.

Yes, you’ll need to tell DIM where you want to save the downloads, and where your usual DS content folder is. Look for the DIM thread in this forum and ask if you want more info, or read the Documentation here:

http://docs.daz3d.com/doku.php/public/software/install_manager/start

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  90
Joined  2010-11-30

[OT] What is the dress V5 wears in the picture promotion? I love it. smile

 Signature 

Daz Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/1434

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/MarcosDKstudio
Web: http://www.marcosdk.net

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

^^; NO no,, I understand clear how DIM work,, and I have used DIM,,to download and install product.

but about this case,, I feel difficulity,,

beacuse DIM can not find the sub-surface shader from my Account,
but in my account,, they show DIM installer too,,

anyway thank you ,,
I installed it from my account,, (yes I know I need to open my product libarary)
and download dim zip too,, when I hope uninstall this shader by DIM,,(I may need not)

there seems some difficulity how daz release this contents with DIM.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  547
Joined  2010-10-15

The store tells me I have already purchased this. The version I have is 4.5.2.40 .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4719
Joined  2005-08-03
kitakoredaz - 16 May 2013 03:05 AM

^^; NO no,, I understand clear how DIM work,, and I have used DIM,,to download and install product.

but about this case,, I feel difficulity,,

beacuse DIM can not find the sub-surface shader from my Account,
but in my account,, they show DIM installer too,,

anyway thank you ,,
I installed it from my account,, (yes I know I need to open my product libarary)
and download dim zip too,, when I hope uninstall this shader by DIM,,(I may need not)

there seems some difficulity how daz release this contents with DIM.

I’m getting the same problem as well. My product library shows a 3rd option to download via DIM; however, when using the DIM’s filter, the shader does not come up. Easily remedied by downloading the DIM version > save it where the rest of your DIM downloads are located > and hit refresh @ the top of the program. You can then install through DIM itself.

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  688
Joined  2006-05-18

I am trying to find the system requirements for this new one but can’t seem to find it anywhere, not even on the product page.  Anyone happen to know what they requirements are?

 Signature 

I Am Not An Expert Because I Never Stop Being A Student And Continue To Learn.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1585
Joined  2005-02-25

wow… must be a ton of people tryign to download this because i can’t get through check out :D

I admit i saw the email and was floored!!! i can’t wait to use this!  was going ot hold off on 4.6 a little longer but dang. not anymore! i just hope it wont break other shaders!!!!!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

@vaskannia thank you much,,
actually most of step is same as what I did ^^;

I felt worry becase, DIM zip installer on my account seems only 907.44 kb
and trx.exe is 6.66 MB,, zip is 15.40MB ^^;

first I downloaded installer,, then install it to ds, but I think,, DIM can not uninstall or version up,
when I need to do,,

so that I downloaded dim zip to my usuall download folda for DIM zip as you said^^;
then DIM find it as ready to install ^^; (no,, DIM I already install it,, but)
anyway,, I overwrite (maybe) by DIM,, then DIM can manage it as usuall contents now,,I hope so.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 May 2013 03:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1408
Joined  2006-09-09
dkmarcos - 16 May 2013 03:01 AM

[OT] What is the dress V5 wears in the picture promotion? I love it. smile

It’s the Lorella Fantasy Outfit:

http://www.daz3d.com/lorella-fantasy-outfit

also available in a bundle
http://www.daz3d.com/lorella-bundle

awesome outfit - it brings out the inner girly in me. :D

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 40
2