Digital Art Zone

 
   
6 of 12
6
DAZ Install Manager 1.0.1.59 Update
Posted: 21 May 2013 10:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 76 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2301
Joined  2007-12-07
fixmypcmike - 21 May 2013 05:56 AM
SimonJM - 21 May 2013 03:59 AM

Any chance of getting the dropdown list of install locations back on the install tab?

Check “Show Details” at the bottom right to get the dropdown list.

Ahah!  There it is, thank you!

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 10:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 77 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  976
Joined  2007-10-17
SimonJM - 21 May 2013 10:45 AM
fixmypcmike - 21 May 2013 05:56 AM
SimonJM - 21 May 2013 03:59 AM

Any chance of getting the dropdown list of install locations back on the install tab?

Check “Show Details” at the bottom right to get the dropdown list.

Ahah!  There it is, thank you!

Sorry about the change, but we felt it made more sense to do it that way since you can install from bioth the Install tab and the download tab. So it is out of the way when you don’t need it smile which is roughly 60% of use cases. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 78 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2301
Joined  2007-12-07

Change is not always for the best, but this is a good change, so don’t apologise smile

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 01:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 79 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  976
Joined  2007-10-17
SimonJM - 21 May 2013 12:35 PM

Change is not always for the best, but this is a good change, so don’t apologise smile

I just don’t like leaving customers looking for basic functions. smile Even if it only moved from the initial Beta. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 80 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2005-01-12

can any one tell me why I keep getting the error message ” unable to login to the specified account. verify the email and or the password and try again. I have check and recheck the password and email to no avail . it use to work. I tried to re install the program and it still will not work. what gives here. any ideas what it is.


Thanks

woody2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 08:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 81 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06
woody2 - 21 May 2013 08:29 PM

can any one tell me why I keep getting the error message ” unable to login to the specified account. verify the email and or the password and try again. I have check and recheck the password and email to no avail . it use to work. I tried to re install the program and it still will not work. what gives here. any ideas what it is.


Thanks

woody2

Is this with a saved password, or typing it in fresh?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 82 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10783
Joined  2007-11-06

...I’ve never had the Install manager ever remember my password.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 83 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  57
Joined  2005-01-12

Fixmypc
It is typed in each time can’t get it to same the password. 


Woody2

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 84 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06

Do you have any nonstandard characters in your email address?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 May 2013 09:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 85 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10783
Joined  2007-11-06

...that happened to me.  The first time I opened it already had my username in the login field but the “@” character in the email addy was substituted with an “a”.

If that is the case, All you need to do is click “add another account” and type the name correct format and enter your password.  It should remember the new name after that.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 02:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 86 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  159
Joined  2003-10-09

It happens to me whenever my router has timed out and disconnected the DSL line. If I try to start DIM then it initially fails - obviously because it is “too fast”, the first try just triggers the router to log in again, but then the connection already failed.

However, the annoying aspect is that DIM seems to cache this somehow, so even a quit/relaunch cycle doesn’t solve it. I need to tell the router manually to re-connect again (to get a new IP) and then it works.

DIM seems to store the current IP somehow, and if it failed once it doesn’t really force-try again until it is a new one.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 07:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 87 ]
Moderator
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  976
Joined  2007-10-17
fixmypcmike - 21 May 2013 09:15 PM

Do you have any nonstandard characters in your email address?

Fixed in the current release version.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 88 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2301
Joined  2007-12-07
DAZ_Spooky - 21 May 2013 01:38 PM
SimonJM - 21 May 2013 12:35 PM

Change is not always for the best, but this is a good change, so don’t apologise smile

I just don’t like leaving customers looking for basic functions. smile Even if it only moved from the initial Beta. smile

Nothing says ‘sorry’ like a cheque in the post ... wink

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 08:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 89 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10783
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK successfully updated the DIM, opened it once created an Excel .csv file.  Closed it and then looked at eh spreadsheet to find it still had duplicate product entries for anything that that had a “CF” in the name (e.g. “2007 AM Limo”, and “2007 AM Lomo CF”)

Reopened the DIM to see if there was a filter I forgot to uncheck and lo & behold it corrupted my username (the one I had to create a “new” account for lat time this happened to open it in the previous release) once again substituting the letter “a” for the “@” in the email addy.  Now I know for darn well I didn’t change the username when I logged on (now) fifteen minutes ago as the proper name format came up the first time and all I needed to enter was the password.

So something is still buggy with how it saves the username.  Now I have to create yet another (third) account to fix this again.  This keeps up, I’ll have an account list with a bunch of useless usernames longer than my screen can display.

Image Attachments
DIM_error.jpg
 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 22 May 2013 08:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 90 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8427
Joined  2007-11-06

KK, please open a support ticket, choosing DAZ Install Manager as the application.  That bug was fixed as far as I know.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
   
6 of 12
6