Digital Art Zone

 
     
Problem with Upper East Side of Classic Deco
Posted: 09 May 2013 04:37 AM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24

Hello!

I have a problem when trying to use the UpperEastSide materials for ClassicDeco. http://www.daz3d.com/upper-east-side-for-classic-deco When selecting Pre_All I got a message asking “Would you like to save changes to the current scene before closing it”. Not reading thoroghly because I thought it was just another of the lot of Genesis errors which has no relevance at all I just klicked YES - and my whole scene was killed!

The UpperEastSide preload was loaded all right, but everything there earlier became zapped out of the picture. The characters, clothes, guns, hair, lighs, cameras - everything I’ve been working hours to aquire!

So I had to start all over again, and when I tried to load UpperEastSide once more, I got the same error message, and this time I clicked off and went for the default Classic Deco, which loads without the error.

Now is there a way around this fault so that I can use the materials for UpperEastSide? (It has become too late to return as UES was among those PC products I just grabbed just for the heck of it and never bothered to run properly before now :-( A behaviour I really must stop but that’s another story…)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1001
Joined  2012-02-04

Right-click the icon for it in content library and select merge instead of open.

 Signature 

My deviantART Homepage

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 04:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13938
Joined  2003-10-09

It appears that the preload was saved as a scene, not a scene subset, and that defaults to opening as a new scene rather than merging with the existing scene. Please make a bug report to the content bug tracker.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2347
Joined  2003-12-06
Richard Haseltine - 09 May 2013 04:54 AM

It appears that the preload was saved as a scene, not a scene subset, and that defaults to opening as a new scene rather than merging with the existing scene.

<headscratch> I haven’t completely switched over to using D|S4.5 yet, but I’ve done a fair bit of scene assembly using bits saved as scenes, mostly in D|S3 but some in D|S4.5. I’ve never heard of this behaviour before. That’s the way it’s supposed to happen?

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 03:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8513
Joined  2007-11-06
SpottedKitty - 09 May 2013 03:37 PM
Richard Haseltine - 09 May 2013 04:54 AM

It appears that the preload was saved as a scene, not a scene subset, and that defaults to opening as a new scene rather than merging with the existing scene.

<headscratch> I haven’t completely switched over to using D|S4.5 yet, but I’ve done a fair bit of scene assembly using bits saved as scenes, mostly in D|S3 but some in D|S4.5. I’ve never heard of this behaviour before. That’s the way it’s supposed to happen?

Yes, the default on double-click is that a Scene opens as a new scene while a Scene Subset merges with the existing scene, although you can right-click or use the File menu if you want the other behavior.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 09 May 2013 03:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2347
Joined  2003-12-06

Aha!  (drat, we need a “lightbulb” smiley)

Sounds like an improvement on the old default Poser behaviour. Have to keep this in mind in the future. Thanks.

Edit: Just realised, this is an excellent example of the old argument about why using .duf as an extension for every D|S file type is such a bad idea — we can’t tell what’s what until we try to load it. Too late to change it back now, I suppose.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 07:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  685
Joined  2008-02-24
Richard Haseltine - 09 May 2013 04:54 AM

Please make a bug report to the content bug tracker.

How do I do that? Is it the same as Submit a Help Request ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 08:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13938
Joined  2003-10-09

No, it’s at bugs.daz3d.com and if you haven’t created an account there you will need to do so.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile