Digital Art Zone

 
     
Can’t find Greeble City Blocks 2…
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:42 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-02-02

I bought Greeble City Blocks 2 but can’t find it in Daz Studio 4.5 to save my life. Can someone help?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6663
Joined  2005-08-15

You will find them in the Content Library pane under Poser Formats > My Library (or My DAZ 3D Library) > Props > Stonemason.


They don’t appear to have Metadata yet, so they wont appear in Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

The Daz Studio formatted Greeble blocks will be in the Content Library (not Smart Contant) under Daz Studio Formats > Props > Stonemason > Greeble City Blocks

The Poser Fornatted one will be under Poser Formats > Props > Stonemason > GreebleCityBlocks

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 08:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-02-02

I’m on a mac, I should of have mentioned that. Yet I still don’t see anything regarding Stonemason anywhere inside the program.

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-05-08_at_10.57_.10_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6663
Joined  2005-08-15

You are still looking in Smart Content, and they are not there.

Go to Window > Tabs > Content Library, that is where you will find them

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 09:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-02-02

Found it! Thanks guys.

Now to find out why DazStudio 4.5 runs so slow. Especially when zooming in and out.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 09:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5603
Joined  2005-08-29
krekc - 08 May 2013 09:09 AM

Found it! Thanks guys.

Now to find out why DazStudio 4.5 runs so slow. Especially when zooming in and out.

It does fro time to time when you have large objects in the scene, just zooming is a bottleneck sometimes, but check your video card optimization settings, they can make it much better.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 09:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2012-02-02

I have a macbook pro retina, maxed out. How much faster can I get it going?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 11:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7991
Joined  2009-05-14

I don’t think Totte is saying to boost your system but instead goi in to the Preferences (F2) in Daz Studio and adjusting the Optiization settings…but I could be wrong given this is a MAC related request. wink

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Profile