Digital Art Zone

 
     
Restoring my runtime when I have to reinstall Daz Studio
Posted: 06 May 2013 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2012-10-05

I had a major computer oops last week - both internal hard drives on my desktop chose approximately the same moment to begin to give up the ghost. The computer shop was able to recover most of my personal data, though, including my installed runtime (though I’m still working on trying to get back as many of my archive files on my own as I can, using a docking station and a LOT of patience).

My specific question is, once I reinstall Daz Studio, what do I do to get my previously installed runtime set up and working again? I know it’s got to be a bit more involved than just copying the various folders back to where they were before. I know there are some facilities in Daz for resetting the database or something like that, but I’m not sure if they will be useful in this case. Also, someone else told me that I would need to search for the /appdata folder (which is a hidden folder), but even after setting those folders to be visible, I don’t see it in the recovered directory. I do still have the old hard drive, though, which is mostly still accessible, and I could check that to see if I can find the /appdata folder. My interlocutor told me that if I didn’t/couldn’t find that folder, I would have to recategorize the whole runtime by hand.  Eeek.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 01:09 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

As long as you have the folders you can rebuild. It will be like you started over but your content will be there. That’s much better than starting at zero. I have way to many files from places I never backed up files from to lose it all. I have back up Folders and drives but if those go, that stuff is just lost.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 02:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2012-10-05
Jaderail - 07 May 2013 01:09 AM

As long as you have the folders you can rebuild. It will be like you started over but your content will be there. That’s much better than starting at zero. I have way to many files from places I never backed up files from to lose it all. I have back up Folders and drives but if those go, that stuff is just lost.

OK, so what I should do is reinstall Daz - I’m not sure whether to go with the version that I originally installed (4.5.0.114, which I have available in backup) or download the current stable version (4.5.1.56) - and then put my runtime folders back in their original location, which for me would be c:\users\user\Daz 3d\Studio\My Library? I have the whole thing recovered, not just the \runtime folder itself.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 03:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

If I were you, I would download and install the latest stable version, 4.5.1.56, and the Genesis Starter Essentials file to go along with it.

Put the My Library folder where you want it, and make sure that DS knows where it is through the Content Directory Manager (F2).  List it as BOTH DAZ Studio Formats and Poser Formats, and DS should pick up all of your content, one you have that done, we can investigate further whether you have the database still intact from your previous install.  If os, it is a fairly simple matter to use the drop down in the Content Library pane to re-import the Metadata.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 May 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2012-10-05

I’ve now recovered my runtime (which was located in C:\users\user\My Documents\Daz 3D\Studio\), and I have also recovered the appdata folder for the old installation (which was in C:\users\user\appdata\roaming\daz 3d\studio4\).  I did the latter (recovered the appdata folder) because I was told that I would have to put that folder back in the same location it was on the old drive in order to be able to use my runtime again. Where should the database be located and what is its filename?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2012-10-05

I’ve restored my entire My Library folder to its original location, and also have the data from the \Appdata\Roaming folder (someone else told me that the database was in there somewhere). I’m fixing to reinstall Daz later today, but I really need to know where the database should be and what its filename is.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 10:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

Mine is installed to C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\Content Management Service\databases, and it contains

ContentDB.vdb
Master.vdb
ContentDB..blb
ContentDB.ind
ContentDB.dat

That is where it installed by default for me anyway.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  226
Joined  2012-10-05

I’ve reinstalled Daz (4.5.1.56), and my entire runtime appeared in the Content Library pane in the correct places as it should. Since I do most of my work from the Content Library pane (so far), this was pretty much an ideal outcome for me. However, I wanted to fix my Smart Content pane too, so I went to the knowledge database and studied up on how to reset the database in the Content Library pane and then re-import the metadata for all DS content. I followed those directions, and presto! my Smart Content pane now shows all the DS-specific content. So I think I’m pretty much back in business.

P.S. I couldn’t find a \databases directory (yes, I know it’s a hidden file, and I had preferences set to show hidden files and folders) in the backed-up data before I reinstalled Daz, but as it turned out, it probably didn’t matter anyway since I got Smart Content fixed as described above and Content Library showed my entire runtime correctly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 10 May 2013 03:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7086
Joined  2005-08-15

Well, that is a very good result!

I’m glad it all worked out for you, best wishes.

Profile