Digital Art Zone

 
   
9 of 10
9
DAZ Studio Pro BETA (4.6.0.15) Release Candidate!
Posted: 14 May 2013 01:45 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 121 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2356
Joined  2003-12-06
fixmypcmike - 14 May 2013 12:43 PM

Are the textures, etc., in a mapped folder?  It doesn’t matter if the scene is, just the constituents of the scene.

On a related note, does the same path type thing happen saving a D|S4.5 scene/scene subset when it comes to D|S creating paths back to the original Poser files? I used to have a lot of problems — way back before the D|S2 days — with saved stuff having fixed hardcoded paths until I realised why it was happening.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 May 2013 02:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 122 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6479
Joined  2005-08-15

I saved a scene last week in DS4.5 of the James Poser character from Poser 6, with clothing, just to see what would happen when I tried to open it again.  I forgot about it, but it was saved into My DAZ 3D Library.  I just checked it and it has loads of lines like the following:

“location” : “/Runtime/Libraries/Character/Poser 6/James/JamesHiRes.obz”,

This refers to the Poser 7 Runtime inside Program Files (x86), but there is nowhere in the DUF file that ‘location’ is initialised, so I don’t know where it gets that from.

The file opens with no problems inside the new 4.6 version which I just installed today.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 May 2013 02:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 123 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8517
Joined  2007-11-06
SpottedKitty - 14 May 2013 01:45 PM
fixmypcmike - 14 May 2013 12:43 PM

Are the textures, etc., in a mapped folder?  It doesn’t matter if the scene is, just the constituents of the scene.

On a related note, does the same path type thing happen saving a D|S4.5 scene/scene subset when it comes to D|S creating paths back to the original Poser files? I used to have a lot of problems — way back before the D|S2 days — with saved stuff having fixed hardcoded paths until I realised why it was happening.

If the Poser runtime is mapped in DS as a Poser-format content folder, it will use relative paths, but it only needs them if the Data folder files aren’t there.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 May 2013 02:49 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 124 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8517
Joined  2007-11-06
JimmyC_2009 - 14 May 2013 02:33 PM

I saved a scene last week in DS4.5 of the James Poser character from Poser 6, with clothing, just to see what would happen when I tried to open it again.  I forgot about it, but it was saved into My DAZ 3D Library.  I just checked it and it has loads of lines like the following:

“location” : “/Runtime/Libraries/Character/Poser 6/James/JamesHiRes.obz”,

This refers to the Poser 7 Runtime inside Program Files (x86), but there is nowhere in the DUF file that ‘location’ is initialised, so I don’t know where it gets that from.

The file opens with no problems inside the new 4.6 version which I just installed today.

If the P7 runtime is mapped as a Poser-format content folder in DS, DS can find it.  It only needs them if the Data folder files don’t exist.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 May 2013 03:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 125 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6479
Joined  2005-08-15



It is mapped Mike, thanks for the explanation.  I was really amazed that it worked so well, even opened with the new beta version, and was saved with 4.5.1.56.  Well done DAZ smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 May 2013 11:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 126 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10988
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK, manually uninstalled 4.5 and installed 4.6 (making sure to install as Administrator) to the suggested location, but pointing the Libraries to my D:/Runtime drive where they were in 4.5. 

Made sure the directories were mapped correctly, then opened a scene I had been working on.  Nothing, nothing for quite some time. When I clicked on the File menu, I got that “Not Responding” message with Win7 looking as if it was caught in a loop again.  Bailed out using Task Manager thinking that maybe I goofed.  Restarted the app, checked the mapping again, and everything was where it should be so decided to try and load the scene again. This time the scene building dialogue ran through all the components in the scene (which I didn’t see the first time).  However, once again, nothing showed up in either the viewport or the scene tab for what seemed a fairly long time (compared to 4.5). Opened Task Manager and checked the processes tab where this time it looked like something was happening (as the DazStudio file size kept changing rather than being static as it was the first time), so I just let it stew for a while and the scene finally appeared in the viewport.

Not sure why it took so long (maybe it had to establish the paths again?) but everything seemed fine, no missing or messed up texture maps, no missing components, and the camera angle was the same as I had left it in 4.5.

The one odd thing though (besides the hideous start up pic),  In the parameters tab, everything has a what looks like"G” in a square before it.  Is that normal?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 12:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 127 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22
Kyoto Kid - 14 May 2013 11:10 PM

Not sure why it took so long (maybe it had to establish the paths again?) but everything seemed fine, no missing or messed up texture maps, no missing components, and the camera angle was the same as I had left it in 4.5.

When a File is loaded to a Clean boot of DS (as in nothing in a temp folder) all the meshes must load first, then the posing is applied to each mesh then the textures are loaded and converted to OpenGL by your video card as they get loaded to Ram, then your Video card calculates the Lighting for the OpenGL viewport. Then and only then will the Scene file pop into the workspace.

DS will be in Not Responding mode until a FULL load of the scene (data, textures, Graphix conversion to OpenGL) as it is all one file that loads from start to finish. The larger (more detailed) the Scene the longer the load time. Remember this for future loads. Renders do not use the Graphic Card you have installed, only the main Processor. The DS viewport has to work with all of you PC, your Processor, your Ram and the Graphic card before it can display anything to you. I get the very same LOAD LAG on a new open in DS for all my Scene files.
This is a i7 quad core Hyper threaded at 3.33Mhz with 8Gb Ram and a nVidia 560TI 1Gb. Many of my files take almost a full 60 seconds to load at a Cold boot of DS.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 128 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10988
Joined  2007-11-06

...this took about three minutes, however My CPU is only 2.8gHz.  What you mention makes perfect sense as 4.5 already had everything in the temp folder. 

Also the scene does use Jack’s Aslan Court with all the lights active (something like nearly 40 UE area lights), a lot of reflectivity, and two figures (the jacket on one which I was finally able to apply the Silkessence map that kept giving me trouble in 4.5).


Rendering now (gonna be about 3 hrs, but considering the above, not surprised).

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 05:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 129 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-02-26
fixmypcmike - 14 May 2013 12:43 PM
kcoady - 14 May 2013 08:58 AM

The scene I’m going to move isn’t in a mapped content folder. The output of my work process is really messy—I keep a zillion partials in case I decide something I tried didn’t work—and I won’t add it to a mapped content folder until I’m finished.

Are the textures, etc., in a mapped folder?  It doesn’t matter if the scene is, just the constituents of the scene.

No. Among other things, it’s the textures I’m working on. I have several dozen intermediate versions of a facial texture, for example; since I can’t see what I’ve done until I’ve loaded it onto a model, I work stepwise.

I had a particular character in mind. To make the face, I morphed Genesis in various ways. Then I faired an improperly mapped and incomplete texture from another 3D program into one of the Elite textures, fixed the defects, and did some custom work for eyebrows and aging the face. It took many steps to get it right.

The Daz libraries are confusing enough without dumping dozens of intermediate versions into them.

When I finish the displacement map, I’ll move the final textures into a mapped folder.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 06:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 130 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-02-26
Kyoto Kid - 14 May 2013 11:02 AM
cm152335 - 14 May 2013 02:48 AM
Kyoto Kid - 14 May 2013 12:34 AM

...yes it shows Full Control. I just don’t understand why, if this is correct, I am blocked from performing any Administrator tasks.


This has been a total nightmare, I apologise to you and everyone here for the trouble this has been and thank you all for your suggestions.

there is a tips to active the administrator user account (Win7)

> net user administator/active:yes

check google!

...OK did that and now have a new account that says Administrator on the manage accounts page.  Will this use my profile if I switch to it,  or will I end up with a “barebones” desktop?

Administrator has a separate profile. Different user. Your usual login ought to have the same powers Administrator does, but Windows security was apparently designed by three madmen, one of whom wasn’t on speaking terms with the other two.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 06:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 131 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  16
Joined  2012-02-26
Kyoto Kid - 14 May 2013 11:10 PM

...OK, manually uninstalled 4.5 and installed 4.6 (making sure to install as Administrator) to the suggested location, but pointing the Libraries to my D:/Runtime drive where they were in 4.5. 

Made sure the directories were mapped correctly, then opened a scene I had been working on.  Nothing, nothing for quite some time. When I clicked on the File menu, I got that “Not Responding” message with Win7 looking as if it was caught in a loop again.  Bailed out using Task Manager thinking that maybe I goofed.  Restarted the app, checked the mapping again, and everything was where it should be so decided to try and load the scene again. This time the scene building dialogue ran through all the components in the scene (which I didn’t see the first time).  However, once again, nothing showed up in either the viewport or the scene tab for what seemed a fairly long time (compared to 4.5). Opened Task Manager and checked the processes tab where this time it looked like something was happening (as the DazStudio file size kept changing rather than being static as it was the first time), so I just let it stew for a while and the scene finally appeared in the viewport.

Not sure why it took so long (maybe it had to establish the paths again?) but everything seemed fine, no missing or messed up texture maps, no missing components, and the camera angle was the same as I had left it in 4.5.

The one odd thing though (besides the hideous start up pic),  In the parameters tab, everything has a what looks like"G” in a square before it.  Is that normal?

Yeah.

So you got it working? Yay!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 07:25 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 132 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  905
Joined  2007-01-04

@ KK, how much of your scene was made using Poser formats and how much was DS native ie Genesis & Mil horse 2?

Do you run with the save/load progress bar only showing the bar, or have you expanded it by clicking the “history” button?


DS native content like Genesis wont get any DSF asset file created when you save a DUF scene, it just references the contents existing asset files, Poser content however doesn’t have any DSF asset files, so when you save that with the DUF scene format it has to create those DSF asset files, which go into the “data/auto_adapted” folder, with the progress bar expanded you’ll see “writing assets” scrolling away like crazy as it creates those files, now at the same time it’s doing that DS is also adding references to the Poser files into the DUF, that way if those asset files ever go missing it knows where to look for the original files so it can rebuild the scene. If you keep the progress bar expanded you’ll see what DS is doing, as well as any errors it encounters, this way you can see if there is any problems with loading your scene files, if you see a lot of “writing assets” when loading then you know that there is something wrong with your “data/auto_adapted” folder, as DS can’t find the asset files and is having to remake them before it can load the scene, and this can take a while as well as cause DS to go “not responding”.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 133 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10988
Joined  2007-11-06

...used the .trx version of Aslan Court.

Both figures are Genesis/YT5 with some Gen4 morphs transferred through GenX

Clothing on Leela is Mall Girl with Rave shoes (all .trx) Textures added in the Fabricator and Silkessence, Hair is Paxton Hair for Genesis (.trx).

Clothing on Tracey is 17Chic (.trx)  Hair is Messy Hair for Genesis (.trx).

So save for a few of the gen 4 morphs that are in the Poser/Studio3runtime, everything is else is in the main Daz Library folder.

Save/Load is expanded to include History.  Didn’t see anything show up in the History pane while the scene loaded.  Closed that one and loaded a saved character (scene subset) and that loaded fairly quick.  So I wonder of the “weight” of the first scene (something like 1.7G when finally loaded) may not have something to do with the lag as Aslan Court has a lot of separate parts and over 40 Uber Area lights.

Loading again and it definitely takes longer for it to show up in the viewport in 4.6 than it did in 4.5.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 03:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 134 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  435
Joined  2012-10-15
Kyoto Kid - 15 May 2013 03:10 PM

...used the .trx version of Aslan Court.

Both figures are Genesis/YT5 with some Gen4 morphs transferred through GenX

Clothing on Leela is Mall Girl with Rave shoes (all .trx) Textures added in the Fabricator and Silkessence, Hair is Paxton Hair for Genesis (.trx).

Clothing on Tracey is 17Chic (.trx)  Hair is Messy Hair for Genesis (.trx).

So save for a few of the gen 4 morphs that are in the Poser/Studio3runtime, everything is else is in the main Daz Library folder.

Save/Load is expanded to include History.

Loading again and it definitely takes longer for it to show up in the viewport in 4.6 than it did in 4.5.

The setup of the OpenSubdiv subdivision(s) is slower than the set up of the Legacy subdivision.  So the read of the file should be about the same, but the delay between load and display will be a bit longer depending on your computer and its resources.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 May 2013 03:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 135 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10988
Joined  2007-11-06

...2.8 gHz I7, 12GB 1333 mHz Channel memory, nVidia GTX 460 GPU with 1GB GDDR5.

No permanent Net connection
No Productivity Software
No Games
unneeded processes (printers, networking, etc) shut down.

Other CG Apps currently installed: Hexagon.

Forgot that Open SubD was introduced in the 4.5.2.40 beta which I never installed.  The version I was running previously was 4.5.1.56.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
9 of 10
9