Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 9
1
Problems with older products (installer doesn`t work)
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:46 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1428
Joined  2010-06-29

Hello, I have bought two older products (I think) and the problem is, the installer doesn`t work. I can double click on the downloaded exe and than I am asked if I want to do it and that was it. nothing else happens.

the products are:


StoneWare, Organic 1.0: SquareStone

and

A Bull’s Life

 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 06:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  133
Joined  2003-10-09

I’d contact DAZ directly.  They used to have a customer support link under Help/Contact Us.  If that isn’t working, you can just call them during their business hours, but they prefer you go through the online support channels first.  Those at DAZ who can help you with this don’t usually frequent the forums.  They are very good about making things right when you contact them, though, in my experience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 07:14 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1428
Joined  2010-06-29

ah thank you,

never had a problem with installing stuff so I didn`t know what to do.

 Signature  Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 07:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06

Until the Support system is working again, this post gives email addresses if you aren’t able to call DAZ 3D:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/

The problem with old installers being DOA is known and is being worked on.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  521
Joined  2006-07-28

This is also a problem with new installers.  It has taken me multiple attempts to run the installers for GIS Skyway Expansion, R and R Time, Ultralight, Soothsayer for Fortune Teller 1930, and I believe the only older installer of the group ... The Attic Expansion.

It has taken me a dozen or more attempts to get some of these installers to actually run once I click Run.

 Signature 

Satira Capriccio on deviantART

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:20 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  9
Joined  2007-10-04

Some of the items a recently bought or reset, the .exe files are not actually executing. I tried to put in a help ticket but every time I try I get a 404 error for the page. Does anyone know how to fix this?

Image Attachments
Wildwoodcode.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06

There is a known issue with older installers not working—it is being worked on.

Until Zendesk is working again, see this post for contacting support:  http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/115/

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  521
Joined  2006-07-28

It’s also a problem with the newer installers.  Some took 10 minutes or more to run once I click Run, others just ... never ran.

 Signature 

Satira Capriccio on deviantART

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06
Satira Capriccio - 23 May 2012 08:19 PM

This is also a problem with new installers.  It has taken me multiple attempts to run the installers for GIS Skyway Expansion, R and R Time, Ultralight, Soothsayer for Fortune Teller 1930, and I believe the only older installer of the group ... The Attic Expansion.

It has taken me a dozen or more attempts to get some of these installers to actually run once I click Run.

Please contact support—Ultralight and R and R Time were fine for me.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 May 2012 08:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  521
Joined  2006-07-28

Sure, they finally installed.  But it took me at least an hour to install GIS Skyway Expansion, R and R Time, Ultralight, and Soothsayer for Fortune Teller 1930.  All of these are new products, so it’s not just a problem with the older products as is being stated.

 Signature 

Satira Capriccio on deviantART

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 05:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  282
Joined  2012-02-21

Hi,

I had similar problems with some installers and find out that (after launching the new site) the downloaded files have some additional bytes at the end (see attached screenshot).
After deleting these additional bytes the setup runs again as expected.
(To do this you only need a hex editor)

With kind regards,
Ruediger Kabbasch

Image Attachments
setup_download_problem.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 May 2012 11:44 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  34
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for posting that. smile It worked for me and I doubt it would have occurred to me to check the executable itself otherwise.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 04:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  59
Joined  2004-10-19

I’ll second that thanks! It worked beautifully for me as well. grin

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 May 2012 08:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1428
Joined  2010-06-29
ruekaka - 24 May 2012 05:09 PM

Hi,

I had similar problems with some installers and find out that (after launching the new site) the downloaded files have some additional bytes at the end (see attached screenshot).
After deleting these additional bytes the setup runs again as expected.
(To do this you only need a hex editor)

With kind regards,
Ruediger Kabbasch

MANY THANKS for posting that

it works GREAT, thanks again for that helpfull posting smile

 

 Signature 

Samples of my renders by cosmo


Every day is your day - not the day of other people - So live your life, not the lifes of others and enjoy it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 06:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2007-10-25

I’m having this issue with the RoboSpider.
I double-click the .exe file to install it, and it won’t run. I right-click on it to Run as Administrator and it won’t run.

I even thought it could have been an issue with the .exe file corrupting somehow when I downloaded it, so redownloaded it just now and it still doesn’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 26 May 2012 07:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13426
Joined  2003-10-09

Anything with the old DAZ logo (the Z in a circle) as its icon is not working, as far as we know. It is possible to fix them with a hex editor, by deleting the spurious bit at the end (it’s pretty obvious as it’s an error message) but we hesitate to suggest that as hex editors aren’t casual user toys.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 9
1