Digital Art Zone

 
     
Keep me logged in
Posted: 05 May 2013 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Can someone tell me why I have to enter my serial number every time I open Bryce 7 Pro. Ta.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 11:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8669
Joined  2007-11-06

What OS and where is it installed?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Win 7 in program files (x86)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 12:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3538
Joined  2004-10-01

@sambucus - not sure what happens. Check in the Bryce main folder whether there is a hidden file named “.Bryce70.dta”. If it is not there, then you have to enter the serial each time you start Bryce. This file is created by Bryce when you enter your name and serial. If it is not created, there may be a write protection on your system. Try to run Bryce as admin.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 04:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  11
Joined  2003-10-09

Running as Admin seems to have done the trick. Many thanks.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3538
Joined  2004-10-01

Good to know. Thanks for telling us. Have fun with Bryce.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile