Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Maddening!!
Posted: 03 May 2013 04:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  270
Joined  2012-02-12

These threads may help, they may not:

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/15653/

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/19094/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 08:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24
Ledhead - 03 May 2013 04:17 PM
MADMANMIKE - 03 May 2013 02:15 PM

As you can see in this screenshot, I have the total body selected, and there is no listing for the body shapes of V3 or M3; also note on the left further proof that they’ve been installed in that the directory actually shows the uninstallers.. I can’t imagine why they would as 1, I didn’t want the blasted uninstallers on my computer, and 2, I can’t access them through the program..

As to DlM, I’m in rural Missouri where it costs $20 a month for ‘high speed internet, up to 1.5MB” that is actually averaging about 200k…

I just spoke with a friend and he said it took him 3 days to reinstall all his content when he got a new computer… and he’s only been collecting content for half as long as I have…

Where at in Missouri. I live in Belton, which is just south of KC.

I actually live in Cuba, about 95 miles down 44 from St. Louis.  But I grew up a stone’s throw from Truman Corners right on Blue Ridge and went to High School at Shawnee Mission East. Until last year my parents lived just off Red Bridge, but now live in Raytown..

I did the math and it should only take about nine hours of non-stop downloading to reinstall all my DAZ content..  I have 2.3 installed next to 4, but the DAZ content is not loading from the migration.. I’ve always installed with the Poser installers, I guess I’ll have to switch to D|S entirely now..

Graycat, no I don’t have Generation X, but it’s certainly going on my wishlist.. I have no problem using the old Gen 3 figures instead of Genesis in the mean time.  For the past few years my Platinum Club membership has been largely wasted as I’ve watched more and more of the content coming out be for Genesis which I couldn’t use. Now in theory I can start playing catch-up.. In theory since I’m now making about 1/3 of what I was when I really couldn’t afford to buy much in the past..

Thanks for all the help guys. I spent the evening with my old computer helping one of the Autistic people I work with design 3D versions of the super hero team he drew years ago.. They’re all based on David 3, and represent different elements; WildFire, Tsunami, Earthquake and Lightning Rod.  Hopefully I can get things up and running on this computer this weekend to have him a finished version by Monday..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 09:41 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1584
Joined  2012-01-04
MADMANMIKE - 03 May 2013 08:52 PM
Ledhead - 03 May 2013 04:17 PM
MADMANMIKE - 03 May 2013 02:15 PM

As you can see in this screenshot, I have the total body selected, and there is no listing for the body shapes of V3 or M3; also note on the left further proof that they’ve been installed in that the directory actually shows the uninstallers.. I can’t imagine why they would as 1, I didn’t want the blasted uninstallers on my computer, and 2, I can’t access them through the program..

As to DlM, I’m in rural Missouri where it costs $20 a month for ‘high speed internet, up to 1.5MB” that is actually averaging about 200k…

I just spoke with a friend and he said it took him 3 days to reinstall all his content when he got a new computer… and he’s only been collecting content for half as long as I have…

Where at in Missouri. I live in Belton, which is just south of KC.

I actually live in Cuba, about 95 miles down 44 from St. Louis.  But I grew up a stone’s throw from Truman Corners right on Blue Ridge and went to High School at Shawnee Mission East. Until last year my parents lived just off Red Bridge, but now live in Raytown..

I did the math and it should only take about nine hours of non-stop downloading to reinstall all my DAZ content..  I have 2.3 installed next to 4, but the DAZ content is not loading from the migration.. I’ve always installed with the Poser installers, I guess I’ll have to switch to D|S entirely now..

Graycat, no I don’t have Generation X, but it’s certainly going on my wishlist.. I have no problem using the old Gen 3 figures instead of Genesis in the mean time.  For the past few years my Platinum Club membership has been largely wasted as I’ve watched more and more of the content coming out be for Genesis which I couldn’t use. Now in theory I can start playing catch-up.. In theory since I’m now making about 1/3 of what I was when I really couldn’t afford to buy much in the past..

Thanks for all the help guys. I spent the evening with my old computer helping one of the Autistic people I work with design 3D versions of the super hero team he drew years ago.. They’re all based on David 3, and represent different elements; WildFire, Tsunami, Earthquake and Lightning Rod.  Hopefully I can get things up and running on this computer this weekend to have him a finished version by Monday..

I have done a lot of Land Surveying around the stadiums. I actually grew up in KCK and went to Wyandotte High. Well sort of, I dropped out in order to pursue my career of smoking dope and doing hallucinogens.

It’s nice to hear from someone who is familiar with the same area. We are actually going to St. Louis next weekend or maybe the following to see some relatives. I’ll see you then.

 Signature 

Old Post Count: Maybe 3 or 4.
O/S: Windows 7x64
D/S: 4.6.0.18

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 11:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  636
Joined  2006-10-01
MADMANMIKE - 03 May 2013 02:15 PM

As you can see in this screenshot, I have the total body selected, and there is no listing for the body shapes of V3 or M3

The image show the Universal section of shapes, the Gen 3 Iconic shapes are in the Male and Female sections. You’re sure you checked those already?

 Signature 

Simplified guide to Genesis content creation.

My gallery.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 12:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3100
Joined  2009-02-24

You can point Daz Studio to look for your existing content directories and it will display them in the Content Library tab in the loading/creating section. To do this click on Edit -> Preferences. Then in the window which shows up click ‘Content Library’ and then click again at the bottom where it says ‘Content Directory Manager’.

In this new window click on Poser formats and then click ‘Add’ to add your old Daz 2 content folder. Click Accept and you will then be able to view your old content within Daz 4.5’s Content LIbrary. This will save you having to reinstall everything twice.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 08:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24
HeraldOfFire - 04 May 2013 12:50 AM

You can point Daz Studio to look for your existing content directories and it will display them in the Content Library tab in the loading/creating section. To do this click on Edit -> Preferences. Then in the window which shows up click ‘Content Library’ and then click again at the bottom where it says ‘Content Directory Manager’.

In this new window click on Poser formats and then click ‘Add’ to add your old Daz 2 content folder. Click Accept and you will then be able to view your old content within Daz 4.5’s Content LIbrary. This will save you having to reinstall everything twice.

Okay this set of instructions has been given to me before, but I’m curious why you would think that the hierarchy of DazStudio 2.3 files that have nothing to do with Poser and cannot be recognized by Poser would suddenly be recognized by DazStudio 4 as Poser files? They aren’t in Poser format, they’re files that were created and saved in DazStudio 2.3..

Or are you talking about the products that I bought from Daz but installed as Poser files? Because I’ve already said that they show in DazStudio 4 but will not work..

I appreciate the attempts to help here guys, really I do.

Hellboy - 03 May 2013 11:02 PM
MADMANMIKE - 03 May 2013 02:15 PM

As you can see in this screenshot, I have the total body selected, and there is no listing for the body shapes of V3 or M3

The image show the Universal section of shapes, the Gen 3 Iconic shapes are in the Male and Female sections. You’re sure you checked those already?

As you should be able to notice from the previous screen capture, the Genesis figure is selected and All of the morph options are listed, not just the categories that can be clicked on (i.e. Universal); clicking on the Male and Female sections only shows what is already on the top of the available list; Basic Female and Basic Male.

I find it difficult not to be insulted by the assumption that I didn’t click on every button possible before turning to the forums for help; I don’t blame anyone for assuming I might not have done this (I’ve worked tech support before and know how people can get lost in their excitement), it’s just my being autistic that makes taking it differently difficult. I shave my head weekly to avoid that patchy bald look that comes from pulling out one’s own hair..

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-05-04_at_9.13_.32_AM_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3100
Joined  2009-02-24
MADMANMIKE - 04 May 2013 08:36 AM

Or are you talking about the products that I bought from Daz but installed as Poser files? Because I’ve already said that they show in DazStudio 4 but will not work..
/snip
I find it difficult not to be insulted by the assumption that I didn’t click on every button possible before turning to the forums for help; I don’t blame anyone for assuming I might not have done this (I’ve worked tech support before and know how people can get lost in their excitement), it’s just my being autistic that makes taking it differently difficult. I shave my head weekly to avoid that patchy bald look that comes from pulling out one’s own hair..

I was indeed referring to content, not previously saved files. Can you give an example of an item which appears but will not load? Older content for Daz Studio used the Poser formats which are still compatible with Daz 4.5, so I can’t see why it wouldn’t still load. The only explanations are that it might be looking in the wrong place for some of the data files like the OBJ in the geometries folder and the like. Usually in these instances it gives you an error message when it tries to load it in though.

I understand your frustration. Even the best of us can overlook little details though, so it sometimes pays to state the obvious.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 08:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  150
Joined  2003-10-09

Its been long time since I installed my legacy figures, but I think an app showed up on your desk top that you had to run for the figures to show up in D/S. Also look in DAZStudio4\data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs\DAZ 3D to see if folders with names like David3, Michael 3, Victoria 3, etc. exist.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 09:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24
HeraldOfFire - 04 May 2013 12:50 AM

You can point Daz Studio to look for your existing content directories and it will display them in the Content Library tab in the loading/creating section. To do this click on Edit -> Preferences. Then in the window which shows up click ‘Content Library’ and then click again at the bottom where it says ‘Content Directory Manager’.

In this new window click on Poser formats and then click ‘Add’ to add your old Daz 2 content folder. Click Accept and you will then be able to view your old content within Daz 4.5’s Content LIbrary. This will save you having to reinstall everything twice.

As I mentioned in the first post David 3 is my primary figure; his morphs show in the list but will not load, and the program wants a map to the .obj files, but Poser 6 turned them into .obz files so they won’t work.

I find it annoying that the only way to get the Download Installer Manager is to actually buy something in the store.. Luckily I hadn’t gotten the Platinum Club freebies yet so I was able to get it; After spending the last hour going through the list and deselecting the Poser files I’ve got things going… 1474 files to install, 28 done… It’s going to be a loooonnng weekend… Guess it’s time to catch up on the TiVo recordings..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 09:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24
Greycat - 04 May 2013 08:54 AM

Its been long time since I installed my legacy figures, but I think an app showed up on your desk top that you had to run for the figures to show up in D/S. Also look in DAZStudio4\data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs\DAZ 3D to see if folders with names like David3, Michael 3, Victoria 3, etc. exist.

Yeah, gen 4 figures had a bizarre separate install system that required an updater be left on your desktop.. And even then I had to install them to Poser and not D|S because they weren’t working in the D|S directory..  Hadn’t occurred to me that that might still be the thing to deal with in D|S 4, guess I’ll find out in a couple of days when the DlM gets down to the “M’s”...

Profile
 
 
Posted: 04 May 2013 08:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24

Well, after 9 hours of continuous downloads and installation, I have 352 files done.. 1,150 left to go…

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 08:38 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24

Okay, it’s been exactly 24 hours since I started DIM, and the totals are: 739 installed, 763 left to go.. figuring some variation for file sizes, I should have all my DAZ products installed before I go to work tomorrow night..

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 08:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2798
Joined  2006-07-31

I really don’t see why you have to reinstall anything and can’t just map your older folder to DS 4.5 and install only new Genesis-DS4.5 content.

 Signature 

Original Genesis shape and Genesis morphs transfer to G2F/G2M, G2F/G2M clones for Genesis
a way to transfer morphs to Genesis without Gen-X

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 09:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2617
Joined  2007-12-07
Kattey - 05 May 2013 08:39 AM

I really don’t see why you have to reinstall anything and can’t just map your older folder to DS 4.5 and install only new Genesis-DS4.5 content.

Possibly something to do with different computers?  It should be feasible to copy the content from the old macbook to an external device and then from there to the new macbook, or do so over a network, though.  Assuming a suitable external device or network is available.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 May 2013 07:39 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  375
Joined  2003-11-24
SimonJM - 05 May 2013 09:26 AM
Kattey - 05 May 2013 08:39 AM

I really don’t see why you have to reinstall anything and can’t just map your older folder to DS 4.5 and install only new Genesis-DS4.5 content.

Possibly something to do with different computers?  It should be feasible to copy the content from the old macbook to an external device and then from there to the new macbook, or do so over a network, though.  Assuming a suitable external device or network is available.

First I copied the files directly over my network. That didn’t work. So then I used the built in Migration Assistant, which essentially cloned the user profile from my old computer to the new, but since the new already had a user profile, the access privileges were inadequate.

But the real problem is, (as I’ve said her a few times) my DAZ products were all installed in Poser format and used in D|S 2.3, and neither 2.3 or 4 are recognizing them.

It’s clean slate time. There’s absolutely no reason why D|S won’t recognize the files when I install them fresh with DIM.. I’ve been using the same runtime folders and just adding to them across three computer upgrades (over seven years). These days I only use Poser on my old computer to .obj-bash something and then import it to D|S, so I see no reason not to adjust to the times.

1101 files installed, 401 left to go, 35 hours down..

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2