Digital Art Zone

 
     
M5 shows up in Daz and Poser’s library - doesn’t LOAD in Poser (empty) [DSON importer installed] - help?
Posted: 30 April 2013 01:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  0

With (Poser 9, Daz 4.5, Genesis, Michael, DSON Importer, Genesis Essentials - ALL INSTALLED).
M5 shows up in Daz. M5 shows up in the Library of Poser. Adding (or replacing even Andy) shows NOTHING in the scene of Poser.

I reinstalled DSON, M5, Genesis, etc. No effect.

any assistance is appreciated. thanks,
-jim

Image Attachments
face.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 05:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

Are you sure Poser has access to the content directory with the \Data folder in it, as well as the one to which you installed he companion files?

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 10:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  0

What would be an appropriate path to verify?
i.e. \runtime\Data? or \daz3d\Data (which appears as a Library in Poser under \daz3d)?
thanks,

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14771
Joined  2003-10-09

The folder that holds the Data folder should be selected as an external library in Poser. The Data folder should not be in the Runtime folder - if it is that looks like an install error.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  17
Joined  0
Richard Haseltine - 30 April 2013 11:55 AM

The folder that holds the Data folder should be selected as an external library in Poser. The Data folder should not be in the Runtime folder - if it is that looks like an install error.

THAT did it. Didn’t see those instructions anywhere - but why it showed up in the library without the data parent folder reference - don’t know.

THANK you.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  664
Joined  2011-06-14

If you installed M5 and its poser version in your main DAZ directory (the one you installed genesis in) and that poser points to that directory, you should see something happening when loading M5 (it takes me 30 seconds to load on my computer).
So let’s say your install directory is : “MyDazContent” - which means you’ve initially chosen to install Genesis in this folder.
If you want to check, you should have in it : (in “MyDazContent”)
- a data directory you should have a Michael 5 folder located in : data\DAZ 3D\Genesis\Base\Morphs\DAZ 3D (watch but never touch it, everything might explode xD!  )
- a runtime directory in which you should find, in Runtime\libraries\Character\DAZ People\Michael 5 a .cr2, a .py and a .png file for M5 (2 of each if you have M5 heroic).
If you have all that I don’t see the reason.
In a general way, I prefer installing Genesis characters, as well as their poser installation files, in the directory where genesis is installed, then everything is normally safe.

Another question, do you manage to load any other character? Genesis alone? Any other cloths?
Have you made updates using Daz install manager?

 Signature 

During the year of abundance, the grass was so high that the cows had to jump to graze on.
kadix - V3Digitimes
My Store at DAZ : http://www.daz3d.com/v3digitimes
My Deviant Gallery : http://rankerx.deviantart.com/

Profile