Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 2
1
Some Missing Smart Content for Genesis products (not a DIM issue)
Posted: 29 April 2013 09:33 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08

I’m sorry, people — I know there’s a solution to this posted somewhere on the forums, I know this has been asked and answered because I saw it.  Now I can’t find it.  Help?

So, last week I took the DIM plunge — I deleted My Library, reset the database in Content DB Maintenance, had DIM redownload all my DIMable content, and had it install the latest half of it (which includes everything for Genesis).

But now when I have Genesis selected the Smart Content tab doesn’t see a lot of the content it should be seeing, even though I can find them in the Content Library fine.  Some examples from my most recent purchases:  Wet Body Gen 5 and Xavior Hair show up in the Smart Content tab, but Adventure Land Outfit and TyRex don’t.

Before running DIM for the first time I set it to install content to C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library.  When I installed DAZStudio version 4.5.2.40 I used the same for its default content directory.  And I’ve verified that’s actually the path both DIM and DAZStudio are using.  In Content Database Maintenance I’ve run Remove Un-Mapped Base Paths and Orphans, Remove Orphaned File References, Consolidate File References, and (just in case) Process Metadata Queue.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 10:02 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8378
Joined  2007-11-06

Make sure CMS is running and try “Re-Import Metadata”

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 10:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08
fixmypcmike - 29 April 2013 10:02 PM

Make sure CMS is running and try “Re-Import Metadata”

CMS is running.  I was trying to avoid “Re-Import Metadata”, it takes forever.  But okay.  Thanks!

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8378
Joined  2007-11-06

You could just try re-importing a few items to see if that fixes the problem.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  283
Joined  2008-04-09

There may also be an issue with the metadata.  Some of the products I’ve downloaded and installed through the DIM weren’t showing in smart content because the metadata was referencing incorrect file paths.  You might check the log file after re-importing the metadata, see if the program is having trouble finding files.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 05:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08
fixmypcmike - 29 April 2013 10:18 PM

You could just try re-importing a few items to see if that fixes the problem.

Well, I could have, although it’s difficult since the metadata re-import doesn’t have a filter and seems to sort more-or-less by SKU#.  Ran it overnight instead.  Didn’t work.  Infoblurb says the Genesis is in C:/Users/KickAir8P/Documents/DAZ 3D/Studio/My DAZ 3D Library/People/Genesis/Genesis.duf , which as far as I can tell is where it’s supposed to be.
 
.

nightwolf1982 - 30 April 2013 12:56 AM

There may also be an issue with the metadata.  Some of the products I’ve downloaded and installed through the DIM weren’t showing in smart content because the metadata was referencing incorrect file paths.  You might check the log file after re-importing the metadata, see if the program is having trouble finding files.

I’ll try that when I get home from work, although I don’t know what a failure to find things by a filter-word in the Smart Content tab should look like in the log file.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 11:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8378
Joined  2007-11-06

Hmm, not sure what the problem is,  Adventure Land outfit shows for me in Smart Content with Genesis selected.  Do you have multiple content folders listed in DS or in DIM?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08
fixmypcmike - 30 April 2013 11:01 AM

Hmm, not sure what the problem is,  Adventure Land outfit shows for me in Smart Content with Genesis selected.  Do you have multiple content folders listed in DS or in DIM?

C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library is the only content folder DIM knows about (after I set it I deleted DIM’s path reference to C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library, and that was before I let it download or install anything — I also verified afterwards that it was installing content to C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library).  DAZStudio has both C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library (set as default) and C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\Old Content mapped — the Old Content folder is from the backup of DS3 (which was never installed on this computer) and nothing’s ever installed to it.

I’ll post some screenshots when I get home from work.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 01:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  855
Joined  2011-09-18

I have the same problem.  After installing dim and setting up the correct path in daz for downloading products, they all appear in content library, but NOTHING appears in smart content.  (see my earlier post in this forum).  I have read all the posts I coudl find about this problem, and because I am not that computer savy, I really don’t understand a lot of what they are talking about.  The jist of what I can find is that somehow dim corrupted by content manager file?  If you figure this out, and the solution is understandable by the common (non-computer savy) lay person, please post it so I can try to fix this.  I can still use DAZ, but all my icon pictures are gone in smart content (products), and nothing appears in smart content (files).

I hate it when they force you to change something but have not worked out all the bugs.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 01:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08
luannemarie - 30 April 2013 01:35 PM

I have the same problem.  After installing dim and setting up the correct path in daz for downloading products, they all appear in content library, but NOTHING appears in smart content . . .

Nasty problem!  Not quite the same as mine, though — with Genesis selected I can see a lot of its content in the Smart Content tab, but certain items which should show up there are missing.

I’ve had that happen, though, what you’re getting — DAZ’s Content Management Service had stopped, once I restarted it everything showed up fine.

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 02:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  855
Joined  2011-09-18

How do I restart content management service?  I tried the control+alt+delete key, and indeed the content management service says stopped. When i right click, it says “access denied.”  i have only one user on this computer (myslef), and i do indeed have administrative ability so I don’t understand why i get access denied.  Sigh,

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 02:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8378
Joined  2007-11-06

Try the link on your Start menu:  Programs > DAZ 3D > DAZ Content Management Service > Start DAZ Content Management Service

If it doesn’t work, right-click on it and choose “Run as Administrator”.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 02:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  855
Joined  2011-09-18

Okay, i ran it from the menu… didn’s work.  Right clicked and started as administrator… Still didn’t work.  When we loaded dim, and had to change the location for the files to get dowloaded, there was also a second box, i believe for the location of the content manager stuff to be downloaded to.  Does anyone know what that second box location should read?  I’m not sure if i screwed this up or not.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 05:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  855
Joined  2011-09-18

Okay, this is really, really weird.  I can get the CMS to run if I activate it through the menu option.  Then I check it with cntrl+alt+delete, and it says it is running.  So, then I go into DAZ and there is still nothing in my smart contents.  So I close Daz and then do cntrl+alt+delete and now it says CMS is “stopped.”  Long story short, It seems that when I go into Daz, it stops the CMS.  Anyone got any ideas now?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 07:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1802
Joined  2005-06-08
KickAir 8P - 30 April 2013 12:24 PM
fixmypcmike - 30 April 2013 11:01 AM

Hmm, not sure what the problem is,  Adventure Land outfit shows for me in Smart Content with Genesis selected.  Do you have multiple content folders listed in DS or in DIM?

C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library is the only content folder DIM knows about (after I set it I deleted DIM’s path reference to C:\Users\Public\Documents\My DAZ 3D Library, and that was before I let it download or install anything — I also verified afterwards that it was installing content to C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library).  DAZStudio has both C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My DAZ 3D Library (set as default) and C:\Users\KickAir8P\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\Old Content mapped — the Old Content folder is from the backup of DS3 (which was never installed on this computer) and nothing’s ever installed to it.

I’ll post some screenshots when I get home from work.

And here they are:  my content directories mapping, Priestess for Genesis Female (which is showing fine in Content Library tab but not in the Smart Content tab), and Genesis Ultimate Military Basic (which is showing fine in both, included for comparison).  Please note the info-box in the lower right of the last two which are both showing the paths.

Any ideas?

Image Attachments
screenshot.30-04-2013_21_.18_.34_.jpgscreenshot.30-04-2013_21_.06_.58_.jpgscreenshot.30-04-2013_21_.08_.27_.jpg
 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 07:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

if your setting is no problem,, I think,, the meta-data of your files may have not compatibility with genesis.
to check them,,
go to the product category in Content library, then serch your products which can not be shown correctly
when you select genesis.

from option menu,,or r-click of content library tab, > content DB editor.

select the assets duf
(not material, and not other preset) , and check compatibility with of the assets.
do they have compatibility with genesis? 

and if the product are up-dated, and you use DIM to install the products,
the meta-data must be installed to your runtime/support.

as mike said,, you need not re-install all meta-data again.
you can check on and select which meta-data you need to re-import from your support folda to CMS.

if I were you,,
1. delete the meta-data of product from CMS,  (to avoid duplicate meta-data)
2 re-install the product by DIM (it may overwrite meta-data in runtime/support)
3   if need, re-import meta-data by Content Database Maintenance.
  by check the product only.

 

Image Attachments
contenteditor.JPGmeta-data.JPG
Profile
 
 
   
1 of 2
1