Digital Art Zone

 
     
A self-explanitory question that perhaps should be in FAQ
Posted: 29 April 2013 04:46 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2003-10-09

To the best of my understanding, all the required files for the Horse2 are in their proper places, DAZStudio 4.5 has the path in the database. Yet, what gives????

Image Attachments
WTF_01.pngWTF_02.pngWTF_03.pngWTF_04.pngWTF_05.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Is My DAZ 3D Library listed as one of your DS Content Folder paths or is it an Imported Folder added with the search for content folders option?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 06:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2003-10-09

Hi Jaderail,

I kept the Studio install directory tree, but transfered it all to the E: drive as I detest systems that insist on imposing all your data and programs on the drive with your OS. So, yes&no; to your question. The My DAZ Library is part of the original directory-tree structure, just relocated to the E: drive. (I’m a computer systems technician, so you can see where I get such strong feelings about this)

I’m able to see the Horse2 in Poser, but am unable to utilize a morph I picked up from Skiriki as it’s a .duf file. When I read up on using DSON to convert Studio stuff for use in Poser, I read that the conversion has to start with Studio.

So I tried opening the Horse2 in Studio, but I was getting the above results. At first, I thought the problem was with the mass DIM install of all my stuff and assumed the file Studio was looking for was corrupted or missing.

I was about to try manually installing the horse2.dsf file from the zip archive. But when I drilled into my Library folders, I saw the file’s already there. And when I opened them in word, it looked okay from what I can tell.

It looks like Studio’s got the correct pointer, the file it’s supposed to use is there….so now, I’m going “WTF?”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 12:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8665
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the “DAZ Studio Formats” and “Poser Formats” sections, and post a screenshot?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 04:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah, I see some items that are still looking at the C:\, but it’s also looking at the F:\—which explains why my SubDragon LE will load (it’s also a .duf file) but the Horse2 won’t.

Thanks, Mike

edit—> only after adding in paths for the E:\ drive (last 2 pics), it still won’t load!

Now, I’m seriously weirded out confused

 

Image Attachments
WTF_07.pngWTF_08.pngWTF_09.pngWTF_0A.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 04:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1187
Joined  2004-06-13

Don’t put user data in Program Files or ProgramData. Remove either ...DAZ 3D/Studio3 or ...DAZ 3D/Studio3/Content , since Studio 3 it is probably the first not the later to remove.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 05:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2003-10-09

Thanks for the advice, Jestmart. Sorry, I can’t post text between the pictures.

The first 2 pics show what I had when I began to reply to Mike, the following 2 pics show what the status was after.

I got rid of the links to Program Data on the C:\ drive once I saw them there—I HATE it when programs put stuff on the OS disk without our knowing!!.

Studio 3 is a backup in case I have any more issues with Studio 4.5 (like I had with Studio 4.0)

Poser7 is my backup for PoserPro2012

The “User” & “Program Files” trees resides on a 2Terrabyte drive specifically set up for holding and running my programs.

I ALWAYS keep a backup or a previous version, if possible, of my programs just for those occasional visits from Murphy wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 11:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

I see many errors here, they all can cause much to NOT work. I even stopped because I need more info about what each folder has in it. But here is some of what I see just from looking and not knowing what each path holds.
Click the Image for FULL size. I am wishing to HELP not be a pain.

Image Attachments
Capture2.png
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 07:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1187
Joined  2004-06-13

In theory the ProgramData folder should be safe to place content, in practice it can be flaky depending on UAC security level and whether the user is logged in and running a program as administrator.  You know that F:/Program Files (x86) isn’t the system one but don’t assume the OS is smart enough to know, just don’t do this.  On a similar note don’t add the word “runtime” to the folder name that contains a ‘runtime’, again it is one of my, “Computers are stupid, don’t do anything to confuse them.” rules.

 Signature 

Push buttons, see what happens!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16477
Joined  2009-01-22

Apon looking at this with eyes that have had some sleep. More is wrong than I thought. I agree with the above statement.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 05:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  199
Joined  2003-10-09

Ah!! Finally got it!

& I should’ve got it fixed when I was making my third post red face I was on the right track, but I had picked “E:\Panthera draco\...” rather than “E:\Users\Panthera draco\...” Sorry about that. I really need to clean that shit up so this doesn’t happen again

It’s working now. Thanks guys for all your help.

Image Attachments
WTF_0B.png
Profile