A self-explanitory question that perhaps should be in FAQ

Ryuu@AMcCFRyuu@AMcCF Posts: 220
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

To the best of my understanding, all the required files for the Horse2 are in their proper places, DAZStudio 4.5 has the path in the database. Yet, what gives????

WTF_05.png
768 x 348 - 151K
WTF_04.png
840 x 292 - 125K
WTF_03.png
845 x 312 - 72K
WTF_02.png
1005 x 461 - 106K
WTF_01.png
1044 x 260 - 89K

Comments

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Is My DAZ 3D Library listed as one of your DS Content Folder paths or is it an Imported Folder added with the search for content folders option?

  • Ryuu@AMcCFRyuu@AMcCF Posts: 220
    edited December 1969

    Hi Jaderail,

    I kept the Studio install directory tree, but transfered it all to the E: drive as I detest systems that insist on imposing all your data and programs on the drive with your OS. So, yes&no; to your question. The My DAZ Library is part of the original directory-tree structure, just relocated to the E: drive. (I'm a computer systems technician, so you can see where I get such strong feelings about this)

    I'm able to see the Horse2 in Poser, but am unable to utilize a morph I picked up from Skiriki as it's a .duf file. When I read up on using DSON to convert Studio stuff for use in Poser, I read that the conversion has to start with Studio.

    So I tried opening the Horse2 in Studio, but I was getting the above results. At first, I thought the problem was with the mass DIM install of all my stuff and assumed the file Studio was looking for was corrupted or missing.

    I was about to try manually installing the horse2.dsf file from the zip archive. But when I drilled into my Library folders, I saw the file's already there. And when I opened them in word, it looked okay from what I can tell.

    It looks like Studio's got the correct pointer, the file it's supposed to use is there....so now, I'm going "WTF?"

  • FixmypcmikeFixmypcmike Posts: 11,669
    edited December 1969

    Can you go to Edit > Preferences > Content Library > Content Directory Manager, expand the "DAZ Studio Formats" and "Poser Formats" sections, and post a screenshot?

  • Ryuu@AMcCFRyuu@AMcCF Posts: 220
    edited May 2013

    Ah, I see some items that are still looking at the C:\, but it's also looking at the F:\--which explains why my SubDragon LE will load (it's also a .duf file) but the Horse2 won't.

    Thanks, Mike

    edit--> only after adding in paths for the E:\ drive (last 2 pics), it still won't load!

    Now, I'm seriously weirded out :-S

    WTF_0A.png
    951 x 593 - 173K
    WTF_09.png
    816 x 510 - 180K
    WTF_08.png
    557 x 632 - 88K
    WTF_07.png
    931 x 330 - 22K
    Post edited by Ryuu@AMcCF on
  • jestmartjestmart Posts: 1,737
    edited December 1969

    Don't put user data in Program Files or ProgramData. Remove either ...DAZ 3D/Studio3 or ...DAZ 3D/Studio3/Content , since Studio 3 it is probably the first not the later to remove.

  • Ryuu@AMcCFRyuu@AMcCF Posts: 220
    edited May 2013

    Thanks for the advice, Jestmart. Sorry, I can't post text between the pictures.

    The first 2 pics show what I had when I began to reply to Mike, the following 2 pics show what the status was after.

    I got rid of the links to Program Data on the C:\ drive once I saw them there--I HATE it when programs put stuff on the OS disk without our knowing!!.

    Studio 3 is a backup in case I have any more issues with Studio 4.5 (like I had with Studio 4.0)

    Poser7 is my backup for PoserPro2012

    The "User" & "Program Files" trees resides on a 2Terrabyte drive specifically set up for holding and running my programs.

    I ALWAYS keep a backup or a previous version, if possible, of my programs just for those occasional visits from Murphy ;-)

    Post edited by Ryuu@AMcCF on
  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I see many errors here, they all can cause much to NOT work. I even stopped because I need more info about what each folder has in it. But here is some of what I see just from looking and not knowing what each path holds.
    Click the Image for FULL size. I am wishing to HELP not be a pain.

    Capture2.png
    799 x 788 - 295K
  • jestmartjestmart Posts: 1,737
    edited December 1969

    In theory the ProgramData folder should be safe to place content, in practice it can be flaky depending on UAC security level and whether the user is logged in and running a program as administrator. You know that F:/Program Files (x86) isn't the system one but don't assume the OS is smart enough to know, just don't do this. On a similar note don't add the word "runtime" to the folder name that contains a 'runtime', again it is one of my, "Computers are stupid, don't do anything to confuse them." rules.

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Apon looking at this with eyes that have had some sleep. More is wrong than I thought. I agree with the above statement.

  • Ryuu@AMcCFRyuu@AMcCF Posts: 220
    edited December 1969

    Ah!! Finally got it!

    & I should've got it fixed when I was making my third post :red: I was on the right track, but I had picked "E:\Panthera draco\..." rather than "E:\Users\Panthera draco\..." Sorry about that. I really need to clean that shit up so this doesn't happen again

    It's working now. Thanks guys for all your help.

    WTF_0B.png
    591 x 499 - 64K
Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel