Digital Art Zone

 
     
Lines on skydomes when using Uberenvironment: DS
Posted: 29 April 2013 12:40 AM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1683
Joined  2006-09-09

What causes the “lines” to appear in a render when using a skydome?

I was rendering Stonemason’s Winter Kingdom with the skydome, and the lines….like, “grid” lines…show up when using the uberenvironment lights.

I’ve seen this discussed before in the forums but I can’t find the posts with the search.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 01:02 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  399
Joined  2003-10-09

turn up the bias on the uber-environment light to get rid of the grid lines, I think it’s set at .1 by default, I put it up to around 1. or you can subdivide the mesh.
the uber lights included with winter kingdom already have the bias adjusted to account for the grid lines

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 01:04 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  399
Joined  2003-10-09

*edit, sorry I’m getting my models mixed up, “Winter Terrains” (the one released last week) has uber lights with adjusted bias..the “Winter Kingdom” doesn’t have uber lights so you’ll need to adjust it yourself

thanks
Stefan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 29 April 2013 01:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1683
Joined  2006-09-09

thanks Stefan!
i turned the bias up to 1.0 and yep, the lines disappear!

:D

Just wanted to add that it wasn’t JUST the skydome in winter kingdom - I’d had it happen in other stuff, and I couldn’t remember what the fix was. :D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 12:50 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  37
Joined  2012-02-08

I had this same problem!
Thanks for posting this solution!
Gendragon

 Signature 

http://www.daz3d.com/media/3d/badges/images/badges/badge_15.png GendragonĀ“s Mystical World

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 October 2013 07:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  189
Joined  2011-09-24

I think this post would apply here as it relates to the Winter Terrains and unwanted artifacts- I’m getting holes in the mesh when rendering, it’s all four scenes. I can dial them out for the most part by adjusting displacement strength but it greatly reduces the awesomeness. Any other ideas?

These worked great when I first bought them.
I didn’t adjust any of the surfaces from the default settings/preload other than to change the background color and hide the skydome. I used default render settings.

fingers crossed!

Image Attachments
Stonemason_Winter_Terrain_Holes_in_mesh2.jpg
 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  189
Joined  2011-09-24

Gaps or holes in the mesh from displacement solved!
It happens when Progressive Rendering is checked. The spot render tool is also affected.

I use spot and progressive render all the time but now I know. Big Thanks to David Sandberg for helping me troubleshoot.

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 01:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2012-09-07

I think this happens with sky domes that haven’t had their normals flipped to the inside.  I have noticed this behavior with other single-sided meshes in the past.  For instance, the tarps on the inside of my Summer Camp would show gridlines on the backside of the faces until I shelled them to make it a 2-sided object.

Changing the bias on the light sounds like a good workaround, but if there are any other PAs who can test my hypothesis with the normals I’d like to see if you arrive at the same conclusion.  I have been able to reproduce that pretty consistently here.

 Signature 

______________________________________________________
Collective3d on Facebook!


Like and share for information on upcoming projects and for future prize give aways!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 01:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  189
Joined  2011-09-24

Can the normals be flipped from within DS?

 Signature 

My Store
My Gallery
A captain’s goal was simple: find a crew, find a job… keep flying.
-Firefly

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 02:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2012-09-07

Not as far as I know.

 Signature 

______________________________________________________
Collective3d on Facebook!


Like and share for information on upcoming projects and for future prize give aways!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  15803
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes, select all of the polygons with the Polygon Group Editor - with luck it will be enough to select one, then right-click and from the menu pick Polygon Selection>Select Connected or Select All (the former if the dome is part of a figure, the latter if it’s a separate prop), then right-click again and select Polygon Editing>Reverse Winding Order.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 October 2013 04:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  76
Joined  2012-09-07

Awesome.  So many cool little features I don’t know about, especially since it’s not a modeling program.

 Signature 

______________________________________________________
Collective3d on Facebook!


Like and share for information on upcoming projects and for future prize give aways!

Profile