Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 3
2
Dynamic Clothing Questions
Posted: 30 April 2013 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  557
Joined  2011-04-12
cwichura - 30 April 2013 03:14 AM

But my experience has been that denser geometry has more problems with collision detection than lighter geometry does.

Ideally, the polygons of the clothing and of the figure it’s colliding with should be about the same size.  Where either one is too much smaller than the other, it can slip through the holes.

If you’re thinking that this, combined with the highly variable polygon sizes in human figures, is a recipe for trouble, you’re right.

 Signature 

Not interested in the giant leap backwards that is “Genesis 2”.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 April 2013 09:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1890
Joined  2005-12-31

I’ve always had better luck with a larger rather than smaller poly count as well.

failing to collide with things like parts of the belt, the straps on the bodice, the straps on the boots, etc.

I have had trouble with clothing catching on edges but I don’t think that is due to poly count but rather the sharp corners.

The only time I’ve had an issue with fallin through shoulders etc is if the clothing is not about the “skin” to begin with and when using a V4 item on genesis.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 08:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
Geminii23 - 30 April 2013 09:53 AM

Well, I have basically spent the better part of two days in frustration trying to get a single dynamic outfit to work right on an M4 figure with no morphs.  At this point, I feel that any dynamic clothing I have purchased has been a waste of money.

;(

If I had the item I would give it a shot. But I use Dynamic’s so little I only have a SMALL collection of content.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 09:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3104
Joined  2009-02-24

I’ve found dynamic clothing in Daz is notorious for poke through. So much so that I’ve started using geometry shells on my figures so that the clothing has an extra layer of collision before it meets the skin. Unfortunately, the basic plugin has no options for starting the collisions early, so there are few options to fix it. I’m not sure whether it’s any different in the paid plugin, but I can’t really justify buying it when there’s still no option to create your own clothing so you’re still totally reliant on OptiTex’s own dynamic clothing range,

Either way, geometry shells have saved me a lot of trouble in the few instances where I do use dynamic clothes in Daz.

 Signature 

Find me on DeviantArt
Download my free IBL presets for Luxus
Re-upload of Cresent’s awesome pwToon shaders
Create your own Smart Content

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 03:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  578
Joined  2003-10-09
HeraldOfFire - 01 May 2013 09:32 AM

I’ve found dynamic clothing in Daz is notorious for poke through. So much so that I’ve started using geometry shells on my figures so that the clothing has an extra layer of collision before it meets the skin. Unfortunately, the basic plugin has no options for starting the collisions early, so there are few options to fix it. I’m not sure whether it’s any different in the paid plugin, but I can’t really justify buying it when there’s still no option to create your own clothing so you’re still totally reliant on OptiTex’s own dynamic clothing range,

Either way, geometry shells have saved me a lot of trouble in the few instances where I do use dynamic clothes in Daz.


I don’t know if the free plugin has the “Preferences” tab.  But I’ve noticed that dynamic clothes loads with “self intersection” checked and “Face-body intersection” unchecked by default.  As soon as you invert this setting pokethru is practically gone. There is also a button named “Restore Defaults” that inverts that too.  I wonder if the defaults were inverted erroneously in a DAZ Studio update.

 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 03:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  578
Joined  2003-10-09
Geminii23 - 30 April 2013 09:53 AM

Well, I have basically spent the better part of two days in frustration trying to get a single dynamic outfit to work right on an M4 figure with no morphs.  At this point, I feel that any dynamic clothing I have purchased has been a waste of money.

;(


Could you post a picture of what you are trying to do, maybe I can give you some pointers.  Also do you have the paid plugin?  There is extra control that you gain using the paid plugin but the free one should let you do static drapes fine on Michael 4 with the Martial Arts gi.

If you don’t have them I suggest you download the free fabric presets from this page http://www.optitex-dynamiccloth.com/FreebieDownload04.php  and try them on the Gi and your other dynamic clothes, sometimes you need to go thru these and find the best combination.  From the presets I think I used Single knit Jersey for the jacket and Warp Knit for the pants.  For the jacket I selected some of the panels and increased weight and friction for the skirt and the belt.  I probably need to decrease it in some parts of the belt.  This was done pretty quick and I know I can get an even better drape if I keep playing with it, I haven’t used the gi in awhile.  The more time you spend playing with this the more you discover how to use the many parameters to your advantage.  Don’t give up on dynamic clothes, its not a point and click solution, it takes time to master but the realism in your renders will pay off in the long run.

Image Attachments
gi.jpg
 Signature 

Render with muscle! SimonWM DAZ Store.
For Previews and Insight SimonWM Official Facebook Page.
Artist Page My Gallery at Deviant Art.
For Videos My Youtube Channel.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 July 2014 05:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-04-20
Szark - 28 April 2013 01:14 PM

Oh man I hear you on this. When I first got some Dynamic clothing and found out I needed to do animated posing my colour drained and the sky started falling. smile

But now I find it so easy it feel so silly believing it was hard…it is not.

Frame 0 Load figure, texture maps and clothing
Frame 20 Pose figure and inject Morphs, tweek as needed.
Frame 30 nothing changes from frame 20.

why the 10 frames at the end, just in case I need to do a static drape to smooth out more if needed.

Open Dynamic Clothing Control and set to Animated Drape making sure you are on Frame 0, hit drape. Job done.

Uisng Genesis is a little more fiddly but doable. I listed the process in another thread, I will go and dig it out if you need it.

I could kiss you, Szark.  I’ve been having real trouble with the Dynamic Evening Gown for DS riding up A4’s leg like the hem was terrified of her feet and couldn’t wait to get away from them.  I then tried this method, albeit up to 40 not 30 and it worked.  It rode up the leg as always then came back down perfectly at frame 40.  Thank you 10 million times. xxx

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 05:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8351
Joined  2009-05-14

LOL my pleasure Niknak (love the handle)

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 07:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-04-20

It’s not so much a handle.  My friend dubbed me Spicy Niknak (in honour of the savoury snack of the same name) back in 2004.  It stuck and now even I’m calling myself it, lol.  Out of curiosity, have you used the Dynamic Evening Gown?  It still refuses to work on DS3 and I only use DS4 if I’m desperate.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 08:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8351
Joined  2009-05-14

LOL I am not even going to ask how the name came about. wink As in why Spicy Niknak.

What this http://www.daz3d.com/century-nightgown one. To be honest I haven’t used much Dynamic stuff lately and I haven’t used DS3 for near on two years now.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 09:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2618
Joined  2007-12-07

Oh, I used to love spicy nik naks! smile

Anyway, do you mean this product?  Presumably it’s on V4 (as you are attempting to use it in DS3).  Also I presume it is the 32-bit version of DS3 you are using.  Sadly that is one of the few dynamic items I do not have, otherwise I’d give it a try. :(

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 10:59 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  779
Joined  2011-05-17

It’s really simple, if you want to just do a normal gravity pose. Pop open the animation tab, go to frame 30 and pose your guy in the position you want. Jump back to frame 1 and set him to the default T position with the clothing lined up. Drape as animation over the 30 frames. Once you get to the 30th frame if it’s not perfect just change it back to single frame drape on the 30th frame and drape like normal (don’t clear first).

The reason you do this is because dynamics get all wonky at greater than ~15 degree bends from the base pose without this method. You’ll still get your single frame pose, just think of the 30 frame “animation” as a tool for draping dynamics. It’s really as simple as doing your normal stuff on frame 30 instead of frame 1.

P.S. If you already have your figure posed on frame 1, just go to frame 30 and press “Add Keyframe.” That will give the 30th frame a pose-record that the animation has to “hit” before continuing. After you do that just go to frame 1 and zero the pose. Ezpz.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2014 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-04-20
SimonJM - 07 July 2014 09:36 AM

Oh, I used to love spicy nik naks! smile

Anyway, do you mean this product?  Presumably it’s on V4 (as you are attempting to use it in DS3).  Also I presume it is the 32-bit version of DS3 you are using.  Sadly that is one of the few dynamic items I do not have, otherwise I’d give it a try. :(

That’s the one.  It refuses point blank to work in DS3.  It is the 32-bit version, yeah.  If I could find the 64 bit version I’d try it.  What are the odds of that though?

I can’t get on with DS4, it takes ten minutes to do what takes thirty seconds on DS3 and even then it makes a mess of it half the time, lol.  I use DS4 only for certain dynamics, but I set up the scene on DS3 first.  I recently backdated my DS4 to 4.0 from 4.6 because none of my dynamic cloth would work properly on that one.

Yup, Spicy Niknak’s were awesome.  And it’s not big secret to how I got the name, my name’s Nikki.  Just my friend being creative, not me being spicy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2014 04:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2618
Joined  2007-12-07
Niknak - 08 July 2014 12:31 PM
SimonJM - 07 July 2014 09:36 AM

Oh, I used to love spicy nik naks! smile

Anyway, do you mean this product?  Presumably it’s on V4 (as you are attempting to use it in DS3).  Also I presume it is the 32-bit version of DS3 you are using.  Sadly that is one of the few dynamic items I do not have, otherwise I’d give it a try. :(

That’s the one.  It refuses point blank to work in DS3.  It is the 32-bit version, yeah.  If I could find the 64 bit version I’d try it.  What are the odds of that though?

I can’t get on with DS4, it takes ten minutes to do what takes thirty seconds on DS3 and even then it makes a mess of it half the time, lol.  I use DS4 only for certain dynamics, but I set up the scene on DS3 first.  I recently backdated my DS4 to 4.0 from 4.6 because none of my dynamic cloth would work properly on that one.

Yup, Spicy Niknak’s were awesome.  And it’s not big secret to how I got the name, my name’s Nikki.  Just my friend being creative, not me being spicy.

It may be down to how recent the item is, and requiring a version of the DCC that is way beyond what the 32-bit variant in DS3A can make use of.  When you say it does not work, in what way does it not work?  One semi-work round might be to do the drape in DS4, and export the final item as an .obj for import into DS3 - you’d need the exact pose for the underlying V4 figure in both DS4 and DS3, of course.

 Signature 

Some writings by a friend:
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/11.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/13.html
http://www.lizardsofthehost.co.uk/7.html

Profile
 
 
Posted: 08 July 2014 04:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  12581
Joined  2007-11-06

...so how does one make sure the clothing item does not go through the floor.  been experimenting with the Dynamic Sheet over an object and it always continues on through the floor plane even when I have the floor selected as one of the collision points.

Using static draping with the built in dynamic controls for now as not yet up to speed on the animation process and if I need additional plugins to make it work.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 3
2