Digital Art Zone

 
     
DS4 Timeline: Making frame 30 to frame 0 in a new “clean” framecycle?
Posted: 14 June 2012 11:09 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-05-01

My first post here… sorry for the horrible language! tongue rolleye

My question: Is it possible to make a frame of an animation (let’s say frame 30 of the default 0-30 timeline) as the new frame 0 of a fresh “clean” animation? And, is it possible to save a specific frame as a scene, without the other frames?

Thanks in advance… smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 12:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14318
Joined  2003-10-09

If you want to start from a specific frame, go to that frame, select everything, and open the Parameters pane option menu (click the button in the top corner, or in DS 4 right-click the tab) and from the menu clear the Animation data from the items - they will then be in the same state in every frame, with no keyframes set, so you can go to frame 0, set a keyframe with the Timeline button and go on from there. I think this would be the only way to save a scene at a particular frame, too, though all presets for animatable properties will allow you to set a frame range to be included.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 12:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1828
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Hopfenstrudel smile

You can use “Puppeteer” to capture any poses, (keyframes) and you can save those as a collection of poses.
If you move the timeline to any position, then click one of those saved pose dot’s, then it will apply that pose to the figure.

You can also select any point in the timeline, and go to File / Save as / Pose preset.
 
Richard is too fast for me.. again smile

Hope it helps smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 06:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2011-05-01
Richard Haseltine - 14 June 2012 12:18 PM

select everything, ...

aw… “select everything” nearly killed my ancient IBM-Thinkpad (Pentium 4m, 1,59 GHZ, 768 mb RAM)! confused

Whatever, thanks for the guick replies so far! I only make “still pictures” (no animations) and use the timeline for dynamic clothes /w hard bendings only.

3DAGE - 14 June 2012 12:24 PM

... You can also select any point in the timeline, and go to File / Save as / Pose preset.

Yep… but I can’t save a whole scene (1 frame only!) that way…

Profile