Digital Art Zone

 
     
Having problems with Figure Setup Tools in DS4.5
Posted: 24 April 2013 03:31 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-12

To begin with, I’m using 64-bit DS 4.5 Pro (version 4.5.2.40) on PC running 64-bit Windows-8.

I don’t know whether this is a DS 4.5 problem or a Windows-8 problem of a combination thereof….

In previous versions of DS (and Windows), when using the Figure Setup Tools, I could drag and drop an object (via “adding geometry”) onto the tree of a project and, when created, the objects would appear in the main window.

However, ever since upgrading to 4.5 (and Win-8), I have the recurring problem that all appears well…

Until I “create” the figure and discover that, depending upon tree structure, I either have all files not show up or some of them not show up.

See example pics below (THAT ARE OUT OF ORDER!).

I’ve even tried loading a figure that I created with DS3, copying the setup into FST (allowing it to import all of the appropriate pieces) and, when “created” I again get only one piece out of thirty showing up (see reference pic #5)

So… either I’m doing something wrong and, if that’s the case, it’s the same methods that I’ve always used with success, or there is something wrong with the application.

Image Attachments
Ref5.jpgRef2.jpgRef3.jpgRef4.jpgRef1.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 04:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09

4.5 doesn’t like multi-part figures - you’ll note in some of your screen shots that the extra geometries are listed as Alt Geoms (for geometry switching) rather than plain geom references. I’m not sure if it’s a bug or design, but there’s no harm in reporting it (assuming someone can’t get it working for you).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 05:23 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-12

That’s too bad.

Well, at least now I know that it’s not something that I’m doing wrong.  Now I just have to round up a copy of DS3.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 05:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

can’t you just load all the geometries into the scene, export it to a single OBJ and then re-import it and create the figure?  It’s not difficult.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 05:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  922
Joined  2007-01-04

What you’ve done is set up a figure with a ton of geometry switching, and DS4 hasn’t been all that keen on it. After you create the figure check each bone in the Parameters tab for geometry switching, as that’s where all of the parts will be hiding.

TBH you would probably get a ton of geometry switching in DS2 & 3, it’s just that they probably loaded “turned on”.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-12
wancow - 24 April 2013 05:34 PM

can’t you just load all the geometries into the scene, export it to a single OBJ and then re-import it and create the figure?  It’s not difficult.

The project that I’m working on has close to 100 components, some of which articulate. The totla size of a single exported object would be nearly 50mb in size.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 24 April 2013 07:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

your point is what?  That you can’t load 50mb of geometries at once?  If that’s true, then how can you make a figure out of all those parts?  Sorry, but I don’t get it…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2013 04:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  54
Joined  2003-10-12

Older PC systems might have a problem with such a load.

Also, even if I did so, and treated it as a single object, what about the articulating components?

Does anyone know if DS 4.0 had this same problem or just 4.5?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2013 04:48 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  14285
Joined  2003-10-09

It would depend on which DS 4.0 - the switch to single-skin even for legacy figures was an early change, and in fact 4.0 was worse than 4.5 for geometry switching. I’m not sure why having articulate parts is an argument against using a single OBJ - as long as there aren’t coincident vertices (which DS was welding willy-nilly, I haven’t checked to see if the latest beta is still doing it) it doesn’t make them any harder to rig if they are part of a single OBJ or multiple OBJ files.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2013 07:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10
Georgehaze - 25 April 2013 04:41 AM

Also, even if I did so, and treated it as a single object, what about the articulating components?

you set it up as a figure using Polygon Selection, Joint Editor and Weight Mapping.

What else you could do is change the origin point of each part using the joint editor, and simply parent those.  That will work too.

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile