Digital Art Zone

 
   
4 of 5
4
mcjWarp - sculpting plugin for DS 4.5 - PC/Win x32 / x64 version available
Posted: 25 April 2013 12:18 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 46 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  106
Joined  2006-01-21

I could just kiss you casual, thank you for all your hard work, carry on dear and improve the world of 3d and guarantee when you make your own 3d program for either rendering or modeling or texturing, or all three wouldn’t hurt my feelers a bit, I’ll be there to test if you need me

Blessed Be
MW

 Signature 

A bird in the hand…is a mess, trust me on this

Profile
 
 
Posted: 25 April 2013 06:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 47 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
fairy_37 - 24 April 2013 09:44 PM

casual do u have a manual on how to use the warp please

for now the manual (web page ) is the same as the manual for the old version (for DS3 )

https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/mcjwarp-plugin-for-ds3-pc

—-

today i’ll probably copy it over to the mcjWarp for DS4.5 page and attach a copy of it in PDF format

 

Image Attachments
marketing600.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 27 April 2013 09:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 48 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  393
Joined  2003-10-09

Hey Casual,

Just wanted to give you some feedback…

I only did some testing on creating morph target wrinkles for a shirt for Genesis.  It seems to be working the same as in DS3, but I did notice a couple of things.  Testing done in DSPro 4.5.1.56 32-bit.

1.  If you change the size (via mcjWarp controls), and reload the control tab at a later time, the size defaults back to 1.0 size in view-port, but the parameter remains where you left it.  Easy work-around is to reset the parameter back to 1.0, and then adjust the sizing back to where I want it.

2.  If you want to save your morph via OBJ export to be later added via Morph Loader Pro, DS will export the ViewTool along with it, and thus negating the MT due to #3 below (please see #3 below).

3.  After turning off ViewTool in the Parameters Tab it will automatically re-enable itself (turn back on/visible) anytime you hover mouse over view-port.  Thus, including itself in MT exports unless one takes absolute care to avoid view-port when trying to export, and going from saving pop-up tabs.


I find two other work-arounds work fine in lieu of OBJ export:

1.  Change “Warp” parameter internal to whatever you wish your morph to be named, save as morph target asset, and then rename the Warp parameter back to it’s default to continue onto the next morph.  Repeat as needed.

2.  Load up a second identical mesh fit to mesh you are creating morph for.  Next, dial Warp to 0.00, then back to 1.00.  Then, Select second mesh, and change the parameters to what you want for the MT.  Last, save as morph target asset.


Thanks again for getting it working for DS4.  It has many uses that will alleviate the need to export to external for some quick work.  Great job!

 Signature 

Take care all..        “It’s easy to clean up when you got money.”        *Old Post Count:  Don’t know, don’t care…  *New Site Status:  Doesn’t matter one iota.
Ken

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 April 2013 07:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 49 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
DaremoK3 - 27 April 2013 09:25 PM

. . . size parameter ..... DS will export the ViewTool ... ViewTool re-enables itself ... save as morph target asset ... second identical mesh!

thanks for all this ! i will fix mcjWarp this week

mouse handling changed in DS4.5,
in DS3 the plugin wasn’t told about mouse movements when the tool was not in use
so it didn’t see the need to make the wand/target visible

today i want to finish the mcjJet ( fairy dust effect ) update

this week, i’ll get back to mcjLattice,  1x4 (tube) lattices will be very useful for clothes/hair modeling/animation

————-
an old test image from 2010
Amy in warpedland
... oops it’s from 2012 i think it was done while making mcjSuperLathe
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/1785/

 

 

Image Attachments
AmyInWarpedland.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 09:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 50 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19

───────────────────────────────────────────
* Update ** Update ** Update ** Update ** Update ** Update ** Update *
───────────────────────────────────────────
the previous version of mcjWarp forced the brush/plane/target thing to be visible anytime the mouse was moving

( this was not a problem in the Daz Studio3 version )

the new version makes the brush/plane/target thing visible when you activate the mcjWarp ViewTool and makes it invisible when you exit the mcjWarp ViewTool

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 51 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
DaremoK3 - 27 April 2013 09:25 PM

....  size defaults back to 1.0 size in view-port
.... DS will export the ViewTool along with it
,... automatically re-enable itself

with the new mcjWarp update, the tool should become visible
when you activate the viewTool and become invisible when you turn it off

( and you’ll be able to “manually”  make it invisible when you want )

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 May 2013 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 52 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19

Note about figure editing

—-

if you deform a figure using mcjWarp

then move the figure or pose it differently, you’ll notice the morph doesn’t really follow the movement as expected

but if you save this scene, load it, the morph’s behavior is now uhh civilized smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 08:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 53 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4727
Joined  2004-08-11

same thing happens when creating clothing.  My SuperSuit didn’t follow Genesis along very well until I saved it out and then deleted and reloaded and it was fine after that.  Nature of the beast I guess.

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

DAZ Studio 4 Frequently Asked Questions

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 May 2013 11:08 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 54 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
RAMWolff - 07 May 2013 08:43 AM

same thing happens when creating clothing.  My SuperSuit didn’t follow Genesis along very well until I saved it out and then deleted and reloaded and it was fine after that.  Nature of the beast I guess.

the next version of mcjWarp wont have that problem, i found the reason while working on mcjLattice

the plugin was adding the morph (by default) at the very end of the list of steps needed to re-generate the figure

 

Image Attachments
garca2.gif
Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 55 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  640
Joined  2009-08-28

A question.

I’m wanting to make a plug-in to bridge gimp and daz.

What would I have to learn to make such a thing?

Figured I’d ask since you seem to make all these plug-ins

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 May 2013 11:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 56 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
Vata Raven - 19 May 2013 05:19 PM

A question.

I’m wanting to make a plug-in to bridge gimp and daz.

What would I have to learn to make such a thing?

Figured I’d ask since you seem to make all these plug-ins

as much as i can, i write scripts instead of plugins, it solves a lot of compatibility issues ( with Macs among others ).
It’s very similar to Javascript or C—you can write and test them using the Daz Scripting IDE.
almost all the scripts on my web site are published un-encrypted, so you could use then to learn.

some of my scripts, use the DzProcess objects to remotely launch applications and/or batch files,

it would be possible to write a script that orders Daz Studio to render a scene, and when it’s done, launch Gimp
which would open with the newly rendered image. I don’t know much about Gimp, but i suspect you can automate some tasks and, maybe your Daz Studio Script could make Gimp process the given image using a complex filter or a gimp-script if such a thing exists.

to write plugins, you need to be proficient in C++, install Visual Studio (Express is free ), and install the
Daz Studio Plugins SDK ( it’s in the Daz3D store and costs $0. It contains a few examples which you can modify to suit your needs.

if you take my Compoz script ( written with the help of Neon22 ) you can see an example of a Daz Script which uses the freeware image processing suite “ImageMagick” https://sites.google.com/site/mcasualsdazscripts/compoz-for-ds2 It’s .quite powerful and could probably do what you intend.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 57 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  637
Joined  2007-01-05

Great work as ever Casual.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 May 2013 01:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 58 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  640
Joined  2009-08-28

Well…I"m not really sure what I’m doing.

There’s the plug-in thingy for daz that bridges with Photoshop that had me looking for someone to try and make something like it, but couldn’t. So decided to try and teach myself whatever I needed to do

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2013 01:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 59 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  640
Joined  2009-08-28

Maybe I put the plug-in in the wrong place..or something

The wrap button thingy isn’t showing up. i downloaded the 32x and it’s in with my 32x version of daz, inside the plugin folder…have no idea why it’s not showing up

Profile
 
 
Posted: 30 May 2013 02:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 60 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2294
Joined  2006-01-19
Vata Raven - 30 May 2013 01:56 AM

Maybe I put the plug-in in the wrong place..or something

The wrap button thingy isn’t showing up. i downloaded the 32x and it’s in with my 32x version of daz, inside the plugin folder…have no idea why it’s not showing up

on my PC Windows 7 64 bit

the plugins folder for the 32 bit Daz Studio 4.5 is

C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio432bit\plugins
the default installations are probably
C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins
on a 32 bit windows XP it was
C:\Program Files\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\plugins

so the dll file named mcjWarpDS45x32.dll must be in there

but the zip file mcjWarp_DS45_32_bit.zip also contains a folder that needs to be in the plugins folder

the folder is named mcjWarp

it contains the images that are displayed as the crosshair / target / wand / brush

note that it’s made for Daz Studio 4.5 and i didn’t test it with Daz Studio 4.0 nor with Daz Studio 4.6

 

Profile
 
 
   
4 of 5
4