Digital Art Zone

 
     
Carrara Veloute Shader - keeps asking me for Reg Code over and over again
Posted: 21 April 2013 10:30 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2008-01-22

I bought a while ago the Veloute Shader Function Plugin a while ago… it worked always nice after installation and registering.
Now all of a sudden, each time when I use some of my shader that use veloute I receive the request to type in the registration code hmmm

I tried installing it again, but nada hmmm each time I start Carrara again and use one of those particular shader I have to type in the code again.
Yep, as admin under Win7 in Carrara 8 Pro. I do not have the problem with any of the Digital Carver Guild Plugins.

Has anyone experienced this, too? Is there a way to get some peace in the box?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 10:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4925
Joined  2006-08-27

Most of the plugin developers seem pretty quick to help. have you contacted them?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 10:53 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2008-01-22

Yep, I have. Dunno when they are going to answer (it’s weekend ^^)

Just wondering if someone else had this, too and maybe a solution at hand.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 11:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1377
Joined  2011-01-03
Rhiana - 21 April 2013 10:53 AM

Yep, I have. Dunno when they are going to answer (it’s weekend ^^)

Just wondering if someone else had this, too and maybe a solution at hand.

I found Inagoni to be quite responsive. This is a common problem with some plugins that were created before new security functions in Windows were added. Make sure that you have the very latest version of the plugin files and the issue will go away.

Pre-emptive snark from EP: “Windows is secure?”

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 11:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Power Member
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1097
Joined  2010-11-30

Make sure you have the newer version from Inagoni installed.  You can download the newest version at

http://www.inagoni.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.14

The version in the DAZ installer isn’t current and the problem you are having was fixed in latter builds of the plugin.

Make sure you right click and chose to run Carrara as an Admin, even though you are one when you launch it and go to enter your registration key after you have the newest version in.

See also the FAQ on plugins I did and am working on as this issue is covered in it, since it comes up often on the forums I mentioned this in the FAQ.

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/15970/P105/#290982

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  165
Joined  2008-01-22

Thank you Jay_NOLA. Got the latest version, now, and test it tomorrow after work.

I was under the impression that there would be update messages. That’s why I feared that something was wrong with my system or Carrara itself (wouldn’t be the first time something on my comp went corrupt)

Profile