Digital Art Zone

 
   
3 of 3
3
CARRARA CONTENT FOLDER SET UP
Posted: 13 September 2013 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 31 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1012
Joined  2007-04-08
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s when you run over a deer, and it damages your car a tiny bit, like scratches.

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2013 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 32 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s a generic term referring to one or more disks that are set aside for temporary or “scratch” space.  For applications like Carrara and DAZ Stuio it’s the drive/folder that temporary files are store on.

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2013 02:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 33 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06
BlumBlumShub - 13 September 2013 04:39 AM
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s when you run over a deer, and it damages your car a tiny bit, like scratches.

...from my experience having lived in Wisconsin, they usually put good sized dents in the bodywork and because of their high centre of mass and spindly legs tend to flip up onto the bonnet and into the windscreen. wink

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2013 02:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 34 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06
adamr001 - 13 September 2013 06:47 AM
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s a generic term referring to one or more disks that are set aside for temporary or “scratch” space.  For applications like Carrara and DAZ Stuio it’s the drive/folder that temporary files are store on.

...so that would still be on the C:Drive (and still be taking up space there)?  If so, I don’t see the advantage over just installing everything to the C:drive anyway.

BTW my system doesn’t have an SSD, just two 7500rpm HDDs.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2013 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 35 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  296
Joined  2008-05-23
Kyoto Kid - 13 September 2013 02:59 PM

...so that would still be on the C:Drive (and still be taking up space there)?  If so, I don’t see the advantage over just installing everything to the C:drive anyway.

BTW my system doesn’t have an SSD, just two 7500rpm HDDs.

If you install to D, the scratch disk will go to D unless you move it.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 September 2013 05:12 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 36 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06

...thanks.  Not totally up on the IT aspect of this stuff.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2013 12:57 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 37 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1012
Joined  2007-04-08
Kyoto Kid - 13 September 2013 02:55 PM
BlumBlumShub - 13 September 2013 04:39 AM
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s when you run over a deer, and it damages your car a tiny bit, like scratches.

...from my experience having lived in Wisconsin, they usually put good sized dents in the bodywork and because of their high centre of mass and spindly legs tend to flip up onto the bonnet and into the windscreen. wink

Smartypants!  :D

 Signature 

You’re never too old for metaballs!  ~Michael Frank

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2013 11:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 38 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2007-12-04
BlumBlumShub - 14 September 2013 12:57 AM
Kyoto Kid - 13 September 2013 02:55 PM
BlumBlumShub - 13 September 2013 04:39 AM
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s when you run over a deer, and it damages your car a tiny bit, like scratches.

...from my experience having lived in Wisconsin, they usually put good sized dents in the bodywork and because of their high centre of mass and spindly legs tend to flip up onto the bonnet and into the windscreen. wink

Smartypants!  :D

Look who’s talkin’! LOL!!!

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 September 2013 11:20 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 39 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6154
Joined  2007-12-04
Kyoto Kid - 13 September 2013 02:59 PM
adamr001 - 13 September 2013 06:47 AM
Kyoto Kid - 12 September 2013 11:16 PM

...apologies for the noob-ness, but what is a “scratch drive”?

It’s a generic term referring to one or more disks that are set aside for temporary or “scratch” space.  For applications like Carrara and DAZ Stuio it’s the drive/folder that temporary files are store on.

...so that would still be on the C:Drive (and still be taking up space there)?  If so, I don’t see the advantage over just installing everything to the C:drive anyway.

BTW my system doesn’t have an SSD, just two 7500rpm HDDs.

Yeah,
I don’t have an ssd either. I install all of my stuff to the C drive. All software and content. So to help in this, I’ve installed a large C, 1.5 TB, 6GB/s SATA2

I have my older (but just by a few months) 500GB SATA2 HDD internally equipped and set up as my scratch drive. This works great as a place to dump copies of entire directories to, when I feel like a change - like now, when I am trying out installing everything via DIM…
I copied all of my stuff that needs to be obliterated (in order to properly install cleanly with the DIM) over to it.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 01:14 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 40 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06

...me again.  Gave up trying to configure everything to work on the D:drive and decided to just install things normally to the Carrara 8.5 folder.

However i have a couple more questions.

In looking at the Native Content package files, I notice the Genesis/G2F files apparently need to go in the Content/Data/Daz3D folder and the rest to the Carrara 8.5 folder.  How is this accomplished when you cannot set two different install targets for the same download in the DIM?

Also there is still a Carrara8 folder with what appears to be folders for the Woodlands Construction Kit. I also have a DL for the Carrara8 Native Content.  Does this go there or in the 8.5 folder?

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 02:51 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 41 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06

...OK installed all the Carrara (except the 8.5 Native Content due to the two locations it has to go in), to the 8.5 folder, but when I open Carrara I cannot find any of it.  All the Daz/Poser Runtime and Library stuff shows up fine in the browser but none of the installed Carrara content.  Even with Smart Content I cannot find it.

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 05:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 42 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5450
Joined  2006-08-27

You have nothing in the Scenes, Objects, Shadesr, and Misc. Browsers? What about the scene wizards when creating a new scene?

Note: Screen shot is from C7.2 Pro and not C8.5

Image Attachments
Picture_9.png
 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 September 2013 05:46 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 43 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  11177
Joined  2007-11-06

...I have the basic scenes terrains and skies from the Carrara 8 Native content but I am unable to find the following:

Ecomantics for Carrara
Skies of Economy for Carrara
All of my Howie Farkes sets.
HDR ProSets Yosemite for Carrara
Digital Painters Shaders


The only one I can see is the Environ Kit - Woodlands but it even looks somewhat incomplete.

I installed all these to the Carrara 8.5 folder.


Also still not sure what is going on with the two different install paths showing for the Carrara 8.5 Native Content that I mentioned in my earlier post. (haven’t installed this yet because of that)

 Signature 

...it’s five minutes to midnight…

I’d rather have a blue sky above me than a blue screen in front of me.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2013 04:07 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 44 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2012-08-08
Kyoto Kid - 21 September 2013 02:51 PM

...OK installed all the Carrara (except the 8.5 Native Content due to the two locations it has to go in), to the 8.5 folder, but when I open Carrara I cannot find any of it.  All the Daz/Poser Runtime and Library stuff shows up fine in the browser but none of the installed Carrara content.  Even with Smart Content I cannot find it.

This is the same problem I am having.  My first problem was the wizard stuff wasn’t showing up. I read enough info here to solve that issue and decided to try install a few things that were for Carrara. As someone stated above I purchased a Howie Farkes scene. I used the DIM to install. I have the 8.5 version of Carrara and the latest DIM. The wizard and Carrara content show up but not the Howie stuff. I can go to the DIM and look at where it installed it but can’t get Carrara to see it.

I initially tried several different approaches as others here have. Trying to set it up as a runtime ( there is no runtime at the level of the Carrara folder) and it won’t let me enter it.

I set it up as a folder and it will let me see the file structure but nothing shows up in the files.
I tried in the Scene tab to find but it never shows up there either.
So any help would be appreciated in the matter.

 

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 October 2013 04:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 45 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  88
Joined  2012-08-08
paulg625 - 01 October 2013 04:07 AM
Kyoto Kid - 21 September 2013 02:51 PM

...OK installed all the Carrara (except the 8.5 Native Content due to the two locations it has to go in), to the 8.5 folder, but when I open Carrara I cannot find any of it.  All the Daz/Poser Runtime and Library stuff shows up fine in the browser but none of the installed Carrara content.  Even with Smart Content I cannot find it.

This is the same problem I am having.  My first problem was the wizard stuff wasn’t showing up. I read enough info here to solve that issue and decided to try install a few things that were for Carrara. As someone stated above I purchased a Howie Farkes scene. I used the DIM to install. I have the 8.5 version of Carrara and the latest DIM. The wizard and Carrara content show up but not the Howie stuff. I can go to the DIM and look at where it installed it but can’t get Carrara to see it.

I initially tried several different approaches as others here have. Trying to set it up as a runtime ( there is no runtime at the level of the Carrara folder) and it won’t let me enter it.

I set it up as a folder and it will let me see the file structure but nothing shows up in the files.
I tried in the Scene tab to find but it never shows up there either.
So any help would be appreciated in the matter.

I failed to mention I am using a Mac for this I noted that there was a problem with the DIM installing files not sure if this might be a part of problem. I know they are working on this or may have fixed it and I am simply having NOOB difficulties. Just wanted to give as much info as possible.

Profile
 
 
   
3 of 3
3