Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Illuminating The DIM Bulb Of Garstor
Posted: 18 April 2013 12:22 PM   [ Ignore ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03

I’ve been procrastinating this…my bad… Here’s a new thread on the DAZ Install Manager (yes Dart, I need to read your posts on this more closely!)

We know DIM won’t install Carrara content; but does it at least download the installer file?

I am planning to install DIM on my laptop (NEVERWINTER) and use a removable drive to store the downloads and installed content (G:\DIM Downloads and G:\DIM Content respectively). Has anyone shared out a content folder over a home network? I’d like to access it from the big server (FAERUN) as well as from the laptop.

On FAERUN, I would have a UNC share (”\\NEVERWINTER\2tb\DIM Content”) or I could map that UNC to a drive letter. Has anyone ever done something like that?

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6155
Joined  2006-08-27

Can’t say about windows, but I’ve launched and used Carrara remotely on my Mac once as an experiment. This was when I had Carrara 5, and I used an iBook to access Carrara on my main machine and launch it. It was slow, both due to the network connection and the iBook was a bit underpowered. I don’t think it saw the browser contents. I’ll have to try to see what happens with C7…


As to remotely stored content and files, if the pathways remain intact for referenced textures and the like, I would think it would be as simple as clicking Add Folder in your Browser and navigating to the folder location. Not sure how auto detecting runtimes works on remote servers, but if you were to choose to manually find your runtimes, I would think it would work. Can’t hurt to try.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 12:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

HI Garstor smile

The (Beta)  release of DIM,. doesn’t install Applications like Bryce, Hexagon, Carrara,. or content and plugins for those programs,. or content and plug-ins for Photoshop, Vue, and Daz Studio.

it currently only installs the “content” for DS and poser.

BUT,... It’s currently being developed to install All of those things,. and install them into the correct locations.

Hold off, for the release of the full version.

as for networking,. that shouldn’t be a problem, as long as DIM can see the Zips, and the applications, then it should be able to run and install from an external or internal drive that’s accessible by the local network.

smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 02:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03
3DAGE - 18 April 2013 12:35 PM

HI Garstor smile

The (Beta)  release of DIM,. doesn’t install Applications like Bryce, Hexagon, Carrara,. or content and plugins for those programs,. or content and plug-ins for Photoshop, Vue, and Daz Studio.

it currently only installs the “content” for DS and poser.

BUT,... It’s currently being developed to install All of those things,. and install them into the correct locations.

Hold off, for the release of the full version.

as for networking,. that shouldn’t be a problem, as long as DIM can see the Zips, and the applications, then it should be able to run and install from an external or internal drive that’s accessible by the local network.

smile

Thanks Andy and Evil (hey, that could be a vaudeville act…)

I would hold off until a non-Beta release (heck, I’ve never looked at Carrara 8.5 yet) but I have a short (too-short!) vacation to Canada next week. I’d like to take the laptop along and might get the 3D Itch…

Next step…planning out the runtime folders. I’m thinking of breaking down the V4/M4 stuff. I’ll have a folder for the base models plus any morphs/poses. Then a folder for hair and finally a folder for clothes (currently the clothes are with the base model and its getting pretty messy in there).

I’ll let you guys know what happens with the shared runtime folders idea.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

Also, Sharing you content over the network will help to eliminate errors caused from a Render Node not finding a texture map.

I must say… Since I’ve installed a pile of stuff to the new default DIM directory on my Workstation, Carrara will not let me load my main characters without having to dig up a pile of texture locations. It’s so annoying. One of the vehicles I loaded had a Lorenzo Lorez inside, and Carrara had me locate one map from the sky car, then one for lorenzo, then one for the sky car, then one from Lorenzo… the file had five sky cars and five Lorenzos. It gave me such a headache.

I’m going to try using DIM to uninstall all of that to see if it fixes anything, unless I can (hopefully) find a new solution.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 07:52 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03
Dartanbeck - 18 April 2013 06:31 PM

Also, Sharing you content over the network will help to eliminate errors caused from a Render Node not finding a texture map.

I really must try network rendering in both Carrara and LightWave one day…

Dartanbeck - 18 April 2013 06:31 PM

I must say… Since I’ve installed a pile of stuff to the new default DIM directory on my Workstation, Carrara will not let me load my main characters without having to dig up a pile of texture locations. It’s so annoying. One of the vehicles I loaded had a Lorenzo Lorez inside, and Carrara had me locate one map from the sky car, then one for lorenzo, then one for the sky car, then one from Lorenzo… the file had five sky cars and five Lorenzos. It gave me such a headache.

Ew! That’s about as miserable as the weather around here today. Before you helped explain runtimes to me, I ran into this problem a lot…came close to making me give up on this hobby. Hopefully you sort things out.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6155
Joined  2006-08-27

If I end up having to rebuild shaders due to “missing” image maps, I save the multi-domain shaders to my browser after I correct the problem. I will also save the model with the corrected shaders applied to an appropriate folder in my Objects browser. They tend to load faster when saved as .car files anyway.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 06:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03

Once more into the breech dear friends!

I have DIM chugging away at downloading 557 files. I added all my new runtime folders to the “G:\DIM Content” directory. So once everything is downloaded, I should be able to point the installs to the appropriate folders.

The UNC paths to the external drive have been persisted on the big server (drives X: Y: and Z: of course! smile ). Hopefully Carrara on the server won’t have a problem getting to the external content…time will tell.

I guess I’ll watch a movie while DIM chews away at those downloads.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 07:15 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

Pretty fast compared to the older way, isn’t it? I really like the new Products Available tab in my account at Daz now. That alone is nearly as cool as the DIM itself!

Now. When you go to install stuff, just relax and set the products to the proper runtime and all should go perfectly. Supposedly, the DIM remembers where evrything is installed, so all updates to products should be installed to the appropriate spot that it was allocated. Being a beta, I’d still double check.

So you download all without installing eh? I went the other way and just had it install as I downloaded. I was amazed at the speed of it all compared to the usual installers. DIM will have many things installed before a single installer would open the other way. I guess when it comes down to it… I don’t mind either option. It always felt like opening a present when I got to install new goods… so the time didn’t really bother me - unless I was starting over with everything! lol

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 08:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03
Dartanbeck - 19 April 2013 07:15 PM

So you download all without installing eh?

Yes. How else would DIM know where to install to? How does it know that Boudoir Whispers belongs in the “V4_Clothes” runtime as opposed to the “Dragons” runtime? I have to direct all the installs to the appropriate runtimes. So I’m downloading everything first.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 08:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9692
Joined  2007-11-06

Yes, I download first and then install in batches to the appropriate content folders.

For me, at least, updates are correctly installing to the folder the item was previously installed to, even if the current selection is different.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 05:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03
fixmypcmike - 19 April 2013 08:29 PM

Yes, I download first and then install in batches to the appropriate content folders.

For me, at least, updates are correctly installing to the folder the item was previously installed to, even if the current selection is different.

Good to hear that I haven’t done it completely wrong! raspberry As soon as the caffeine hits my bloodstream, I’ll head downstairs to check it out; everything should be downloaded by now.

I told it to get most D|S stuff as well as Poser stuff. I don’t use D|S at all; but it was often a pain before to decipher the filename to figure out if it was Poser or D|S. More than once, I have bought D|S only stuff.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 08:32 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1418
Joined  2011-01-03

So far, so good I think! I am liking DIM quite a bit and I can hardly wait for it to be enhanced to handle Carrara stuff.

Right now, my only request would be for a “hide” feature on the list of installable products. You can delete the installer when you are done; but I prefer to keep everything around—I just want to hide the D|S only stuff.

This is also forcing me to re-think my runtime folder structure. I now have a “Sci-Fi” and a “Fantasy” folder—but that is clearly too vague in this hobby…I want to break that down a bit further.

I’ll update once I have tried sharing the new runtimes with the main server.

 Signature 

- Garstor
Australian-Canadian currently trapped in Texas (maintaining sanity with doses of Carrara, LightWave and PhotoShop)

My 3D art Flickr page for final or near-final images
My 3D art Flickr page for work-in-progress or experiments

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
Garstor - 19 April 2013 08:22 PM
Dartanbeck - 19 April 2013 07:15 PM

So you download all without installing eh?

Yes. How else would DIM know where to install to? How does it know that Boudoir Whispers belongs in the “V4_Clothes” runtime as opposed to the “Dragons” runtime? I have to direct all the installs to the appropriate runtimes. So I’m downloading everything first.

Quite simply, young man! smile
We simply select all of the V4 Clothing products and press the Start Queue button wink

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 11:22 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9692
Joined  2007-11-06

You can right-click on an item to select items tagged for Poser, then invert selection to get the DS-only items, and Hide all selected.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04
fixmypcmike - 20 April 2013 11:22 AM

You can right-click on an item to select items tagged for Poser, then invert selection to get the DS-only items, and Hide all selected.

And this works across all items selected at the time?

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1