Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 15
2
Carrara 8.5.0.204 Beta (Update)
Posted: 19 April 2013 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

Image Attachments
Screen_Shot_2013-04-18_at_11.37_.26_AM_.png
 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 01:56 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6183
Joined  2007-12-04
holly wetcircuit - 19 April 2013 11:31 AM
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

It bums me out that you have to work under such conditions. For what it’s worth… I’m feelin’ for ya :(

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 02:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  49
Joined  0
holly wetcircuit - 19 April 2013 11:31 AM
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

Holly - are you on a mac? If you are running C in dual monitor full-screen, try switching back to window mode and test the spot render again.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 03:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5675
Joined  2006-08-27
dbuchter - 19 April 2013 02:38 PM
holly wetcircuit - 19 April 2013 11:31 AM
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

Holly - are you on a mac? If you are running C in dual monitor full-screen, try switching back to window mode and test the spot render again.

Even if it works in that mode, it would still be a bug if you can only use it in that mode. It would be a bit of good information for the bug tracker though if it could help the devs. trace it back to the code causing the issue.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 April 2013 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  81
Joined  2006-06-18

Uhg! I get a mostly blank screen. I got this once before with a different update and the fix was to delete the preferences. But I can’t remember where those are.

.. found it
\Users\xxx\AppData\Roaming\DAZ 3D\Carrara 8.5

But found a different bug. it’s won’t do dual monitor on my system.
Bug Report
Edit: it won’t do dual screen IF the second screen is to the LEFT of the primary.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 03:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2004-03-16

Can all of you use ShapingPreast DFUFile ?
I Can’t Ues File
(Carrara8.5.0.204 Win64)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 09:51 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  0
dbuchter - 19 April 2013 02:38 PM
holly wetcircuit - 19 April 2013 11:31 AM
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

Holly - are you on a mac? If you are running C in dual monitor full-screen, try switching back to window mode and test the spot render again.

That is a rather elaborate supposition… I am in window mode on a single screen. This has been a bug since beta .172 (but not the earlier .135) that effects many MACs despite their graphics card. DAZ acknowledges it is a bug.

You do not need to try to debunk it. If you are not experiencing this bug on your MAC please add your info to the bug report.

 Signature 

320+ TUTORIALS for Carrara at CARRARA CAFE
C3DE - CARRARA 3D EXPO MAGAZINE - the showcase for Carrara Artists

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5736
Joined  2005-08-29
holly wetcircuit - 19 April 2013 11:31 AM
DAZ_BHowell - 16 April 2013 08:07 PM

IMPORTANT: On Mac, the spot render tool works for some, but not others.  If the spot render tool does not work for you, please file a bug report with as much detail of your system as possible.

I have a report for the Mac SPOT RENDER bug here:
https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=48182

Added system config dump to bugreport and confirmed bug.

 

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5736
Joined  2005-08-29

OK, works on 10.6,8, fails on 10.8.3 (and 10.7.5 for some, I suspect the “breaking point” is Mac OS X 10.7+ (which don’t make me at all surprised as a lot of things break on 10.7+ as Apple did some major changes (some good, some really bad in my opinion).
But I think the Carrara team now can find the problem.

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 20 April 2013 01:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5736
Joined  2005-08-29

A different note though, this build is so much faster than previous betas, no 5 minute startup time waiting for the CMS etc etc, feel more closer to release (so close I even went I bought some Carrara training DVDs I had on my wishlist)

 Signature 

=============================================
My DAZ Gallery  | The adventures of Lomund
Free RPG adventures for DnD, O:FR and more: http://4eyes.code66.se
Community Volunteer

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club
I always look on the bright side of life, ‘cause I never expected the Spanish inquisition!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 08:46 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  278
Joined  2007-07-13

Darn… this version does not start.

Just the Welcome Screen and the circulating blue circle with Win7-64

Edit: its was the ShadersPlus Plugin

 Signature 

- Live Long and Prosper -
My DAZ Gallery: http://www.daz3d.com/gallery/users/1589

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 09:54 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7925
Joined  2009-07-13

Can we have a serial with that please?

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 09:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5675
Joined  2006-08-27
wendy♥catz - 21 April 2013 09:54 AM

Can we have a serial with that please?


Wouldn’t it be where they always put it?
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4700/

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 10:01 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7925
Joined  2009-07-13

yes, it became April 22 an hour ago in Adelaide

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
Posted: 21 April 2013 10:36 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  7925
Joined  2009-07-13

CDZCPRO-085-0031105-VVY-001-EBTQTXO

 Signature 

WARNING do not click tongue rolleye what video horrors will be seen if you do cannot be unseen.
my render thread
        never forget
A Drows Walk
Jaderail is at it again

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 15
2