Digital Art Zone

 
   
13 of 14
13
DAZ Studio Pro BETA (4.5.2.40) Update!
Posted: 01 May 2013 04:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 181 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-02-16

Just want to report, that DSON conversion for hair dont work well,
instead of having the hair conform in genesis head, they conform in hip inside poser ...
as a content creator, i cant work with the new updated versions, i will remove the latest updates and roll back to the previous versions…
please check this problem!

‘‘DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.56_Win64’‘’‘
‘‘DAZStudio_4.5.2.40_Win64’‘’‘

thank you!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 10:03 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 182 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4472
Joined  2004-08-11
ioanna72 - 01 May 2013 04:41 AM

Just want to report, that DSON conversion for hair dont work well,
instead of having the hair conform in genesis head, they conform in hip inside poser ...
as a content creator, i cant work with the new updated versions, i will remove the latest updates and roll back to the previous versions…
please check this problem!

‘‘DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.56_Win64’‘’‘
‘‘DAZStudio_4.5.2.40_Win64’‘’‘

thank you!

Hiya,

In DAZ Studio if you go to the Help drop down menu there is an option to ” Submit Feedback” and that will take you to the bug report area.  Either create a user name and password or log on if you’ve already done so.  Up in the right hand corner of the page is a drop down options menu.  Make sure and choose “DAZ Studio 4 and then click the “Report Issue” link in the link bar in front of you.  This is an important issue that needs to be resolved one way or the other. 

Rich

 Signature 

    —- Wolff On The Prowl—-

Pan Project

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 12:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 183 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  894
Joined  2007-01-04
ioanna72 - 01 May 2013 04:41 AM

Just want to report, that DSON conversion for hair dont work well,
instead of having the hair conform in genesis head, they conform in hip inside poser ...
as a content creator, i cant work with the new updated versions, i will remove the latest updates and roll back to the previous versions…
please check this problem!

‘‘DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.56_Win64’‘’‘
‘‘DAZStudio_4.5.2.40_Win64’‘’‘

thank you!

1) Never make content in a BETA build of DS, it has a nasty habit of bitting you in the ass.

2) This is a BETA build of DS4.5, because of this DAZ have released a BETA build of the DSON Importer to go with it, so you might want to use that instead.

 Signature 

**shuffles of with a new headache** tongue wink

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 12:29 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 184 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-02-16
Bejaymac - 01 May 2013 12:05 PM
ioanna72 - 01 May 2013 04:41 AM

Just want to report, that DSON conversion for hair dont work well,
instead of having the hair conform in genesis head, they conform in hip inside poser ...
as a content creator, i cant work with the new updated versions, i will remove the latest updates and roll back to the previous versions…
please check this problem!

‘‘DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.0.56_Win64’‘’‘
‘‘DAZStudio_4.5.2.40_Win64’‘’‘

thank you!

1) Never make content in a BETA build of DS, it has a nasty habit of bitting you in the ass.

2) This is a BETA build of DS4.5, because of this DAZ have released a BETA build of the DSON Importer to go with it, so you might want to use that instead.

Yep, i remove the update and install the older ‘‘DAZStudio_4.5.1.56_Win64’‘’’ & ‘’‘DSON_Importer_for_Poser_1.0.1.40_Win64’‘
and working just fine:)

I would never work in the beta version, i only did that to please my clients who want Genesis in Poser:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 12:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 185 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  10
Joined  2006-02-16

Richard,
i have remove it, so i cant report the problem…now…
thank you:)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 May 2013 02:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 186 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1808
Joined  2005-06-08

Beta-thing:  Since installing v4.5.2.40 I’ve been having trouble finding stuff in the product view of the Smart Content tab that turns out to be caused by the filter field being case-sensitive — for example, with Genesis selected “TyRex” finds the product but “Tyrex” doesn’t.  I’m pretty sure that field wasn’t case-sensitive in previous versions!  Am I wrong?

 Signature 

~

Hat-wearing member of the Bald Wizards Club

Eyebrow-Free Face Textures — A List

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 11:44 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 187 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Fist time I’ve thought about using Surface Selection Sets in D|S 4.5.2.40 Beta since I installed it

GRRR… I can’t figure out where to access them… got the surface tab open, and I see the Tag Surfaces item in the edit menu, but I can’t find anything on the surface tab…

Oh… one more thing, can I apply surface selection sets so they apply to every character I’ve built, or do I have to apply them individually?

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 12:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 188 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13696
Joined  2003-10-09

from the Surfaces pane option menu choose Edit Surface Selection set(s), in the dialogue click Add… and give it a name, then with the new set highlighted check the surfaces you want included in it on the right (you may need to expand the dialogue. Repeat until done, then click Accept and the sets should appear at the top of the Surface list..

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 12:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 189 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

DUH… that’s the ONE place I didn’t look! Thanks Richard! smile

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 01:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 190 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3126
Joined  2007-06-22

Is anyone else having trouble with dynamics with this build, I’m using the Mara cape it loads in but when ever I press drape DS crashes.


edited to add
It seems ok now it was an old saved scene works fine with a fresh scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 01:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 191 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  523
Joined  2005-01-19
Richard Haseltine - 02 May 2013 12:31 PM

from the Surfaces pane option menu choose Edit Surface Selection set(s), in the dialogue click Add… and give it a name, then with the new set highlighted check the surfaces you want included in it on the right (you may need to expand the dialogue. Repeat until done, then click Accept and the sets should appear at the top of the Surface list..

Surface can be grouped for a figure.It works very pretty. But I have the same shader in differents figures and need change the same parameters in the shader at same time. Is it possible set in one group surfaces from differents figures? If it do, would be very very useful.

 Signature 

Playing with shaders

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/20283/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 02:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 192 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

I think the only way I see to do it is to save a Genesis Preset, and load your old characters onto it…  That’s what I intend to do as soon as….

I figure out how to select the shader groups :(  I have them created… and I’m looking on the Left Side of the Surfaces Tab… and I see nada… haysus I feel stupid today…

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 03:04 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 193 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13696
Joined  2003-10-09

Make sure the new group is highlighted on the left in the edit dialogue before you check the surfaces to add to it - when created it won’t be highlighted.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 May 2013 03:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 194 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2945
Joined  2011-12-10

Okay, NOW it works!  Thank you, Richard… thought I was going insane smile

 Signature 

My DeviantArt Galleries
My ShareCG Gallery
OPENSUBDIV Testing and Discussion
3Delight Surface and Lighting Thread

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 May 2013 10:06 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 195 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1881
Joined  2012-03-24

I actually some problem about saved duf scene in 4.5.1.56 .
when open and use in this BETA

Opend saved scene, then create D-former about hair or clothing fit to genesis.
no weight dot are visible, even though I select handle or base.
and how I move handle there seems no effect to these meshes.
but if I reload the hair, or items , it start to work.

it seems strange because when I select genesis, and apply D-former
it work (every dot visible) .

I tried save it as new duf subset,,
but the problme seems remain.

I do not compain about beta version,, but there should be some problem
about scene which saved another version.

Image Attachments
dformer1.JPGdformer2.JPG
Profile
 
 
   
13 of 14
13