Digital Art Zone

 
     
DS4 acting bizarre.
Posted: 13 June 2012 11:31 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2005-10-26

I’m using DS4 (4.0.3.47) and I had some bizarre happenings with it.  First, had some problems where renders were totally screwed up. In a spot render everything looked fine, but in a full render everything was moved to 0 translation and genesis was zero posed. I had to inject a zero pose into genesis and manually re-pose to correct that weirdness.
Then DS4 refused to see genesis in smart content. That required a re-install to fix. Has anyone else had similar problems? Any clues as to why they happened?

 Signature 

Old post count 4147
MY DA Gallery : http://flashback37.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 02:00 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  901
Joined  2009-12-07

... everything around here has been very bizarre lately ...

But no, sorry, no help to your question but I couldn’t resist wink

 Signature 

PoseMaster for DAZ Studio and PoseMaster People Pack now sold at Rendo.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 02:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2005-10-26

Lol, no problem.  I did a viewport spot render of a hero flying over a cityscape and everything looked as it should, but when I did a full size render all the buildings and genesis were zeroed. To say the least I was a little freaked out. When DS4 suddenly refused to admit that smartcontent for Genesis existed I was really confused. Having no clue how to fix it otherwise I re-installed Ds4 and things mostly work as expected. I’m contemplating installing DS4.5 RC but unsure what plug-ins I’ll be losing. Just moving to 4 has cost me LDP2 and Finder. :(

 Signature 

Old post count 4147
MY DA Gallery : http://flashback37.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 03:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1336
Joined  2006-03-14

That almost sounds like a timeline issue.  Are you rendering to movie? Image sequence?

 Signature 

My Tutorials and Freebies Index

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 03:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  229
Joined  2005-10-26

Nope, just a single still render.

 Signature 

Old post count 4147
MY DA Gallery : http://flashback37.deviantart.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 07:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9315
Joined  2007-11-06

Check and see if the timeline shows multiple frames.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile