Digital Art Zone

 
   
2 of 5
2
PZ3 in Carrara? (And/or Optitex clothing in Carrara)
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 16 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

No 3dage. In this case I do know what I am doing. This is the exact same thing that happened after DAZ borked the operation. This is the exact same issue I have been pointing out for over a year; I believe it’s going on 2 years. {also note, bullet physics doesn’t do that in C8.5}
The issue has always been the clothes baked/freeze to the figure in Studio, but DUF does not transfer this info. So in carrara the clothes fly off to some place and then come back draped right in the last frame.

I tried this again last night to give a new example, but I got an I/O error on import to carrara.

Now if anyone can actually get this to work, lets see the video. Because for me it hasn’t worked since DAZ borked collada with the studio 3.? and carrara 8.1 updates. And DUF doesn’t work for it any better, in fact it has the same results. {although I don’t use collada at all now, DAZ completely borked it in Studio 4}.

Yet something else DAZ borked and seems quite disinclined to fix. Like the dynamic hair in carrara they screwed up in C7. I only use dynamic hair in very light to empty scenes. All it takes is one item in the scene with one flipped normal to complete screw up the hair. This is the sort of thing that blows any confidence in me for anything DAZ does.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 17 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4935
Joined  2004-07-01
ManStan - 18 April 2013 06:27 AM

No 3dage. In this case I do know what I am doing. This is the exact same thing that happened after DAZ borked the operation. This is the exact same issue I have been pointing out for over a year; I believe it’s going on 2 years. {also note, bullet physics doesn’t do that in C8.5}
The issue has always been the clothes baked/freeze to the figure in Studio, but DUF does not transfer this info. So in carrara the clothes fly off to some place and then come back draped right in the last frame.

I tried this again last night to give a new example, but I got an I/O error on import to carrara.

Now if anyone can actually get this to work, lets see the video. Because for me it hasn’t worked since DAZ borked collada with the studio 3.? and carrara 8.1 updates.

did you try the new beta yet ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 18 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07
bigh - 18 April 2013 06:30 AM

did you try the new beta yet ?

Haven’t seen hide nor hair of it yet.
Just went to check my account to see if it was there and DAZ has changed that around lately and I can find shirt. Available downloads doesn’t even seem to be an option now.

OK, waded through it and found .204, I assume that is it. I’ll get it downloaded and check but you know I am very pessimistic about it. I aught to check studio to see if I am up to date on it as well. But I would be willing to bet real money it doesn’t work.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 19 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Stan ..

I do know,. tht you know what you’re doing 9most of the time) smile,.. but I had to ask…

Anyway,...

Quick test using the optitex “Trinity” coat (simulated in DS4.5) then exported as a saved DS scene (duf)
then imported into Carrara 8.5 beta, to render.

slowed down in AE


http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_detailpage&list=UUY6SVlckyR6O4RfAprJEi7w&v=ohrtaulDKiY

hope it works smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 20 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1825
Joined  2004-08-24

Just to add ...
Stan,.. You should update DS4.5 and get the latest Carrara 8.5 beta.

Both work. smile

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 06:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 21 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

Got to download the latest version of studio as well. I sort of like the new account set up though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 07:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 22 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

Hay it worked gulp The clothes stayed on V4, a big step in the right direction. They didn’t fit, none of V4s morphs worked so I couldn’t make her fit the clothes, but the clothes actually stayed on her and reacted to the motion.

Hot damn.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 08:15 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 23 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4935
Joined  2004-07-01
ManStan - 18 April 2013 07:35 AM

Hay it worked gulp The clothes stayed on V4, a big step in the right direction. They didn’t fit, none of V4s morphs worked so I couldn’t make her fit the clothes, but the clothes actually stayed on her and reacted to the motion.

Hot damn.

really - testing

http://youtu.be/AurDc_dp94Y

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 08:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 24 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

OK, thanks. I’ve run a drape in DS with two clothes (Dynamic T for M4 and Dyn Suspenders for M5) and freezed simulation and saved as duf, but Carrara says there was “An I/O error occurring while executing Open”. Any ideas? Filing a bug report as soon as I find a place to host the duf.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 09:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 25 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4935
Joined  2004-07-01
ReDave - 18 April 2013 08:40 AM

OK, thanks. I’ve run a drape in DS with two clothes (Dynamic T for M4 and Dyn Suspenders for M5) and freezed simulation and saved as duf, but Carrara says there was “An I/O error occurring while executing Open”. Any ideas? Filing a bug report as soon as I find a place to host the duf.

did you Bake it before freeze ?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 09:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 26 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  811
Joined  2007-01-08

Yes, I did bake to Studio Keys. wink
Bug report, with link to duf: https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=50171

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 10:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 27 ]
Addict
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4935
Joined  2004-07-01
ReDave - 18 April 2013 09:27 AM

Yes, I did bake to Studio Keys. wink
Bug report, with link to duf: https://bugs.daz3d.com/view.php?id=50171

I see you are using a old version of DS - try the new version of DS please .

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 11:35 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 28 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  6469
Joined  2007-12-04

I’ve never used the Optitex clothing before. Looks like it’s time to try it.
I knew Daz would fix this… I knew it! The developers working on the software are really good, and they want to please their fans… all of them.

 Signature 

Dartanbeck @ Daz3d          Check out the Carrara Cafe          ►►►  Carrara Information Manual   ◄◄◄

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 11:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 29 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1156
Joined  2004-11-07

Yup they fixed it. Scrambled V4’s shader zones though.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 April 2013 12:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 30 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1549
Joined  2008-01-01

I had the same issues as Stan - i/o error.  The latest Carrara Beta 8.5.0.24 fixed that, but the pokethrough is seriously bad and can’t be fixed - still, a giant step in the right direction.

Which is the latest version of Studio you guys recommend which may fix this?  I’ve lost track of all the Studio versions and don’t want to go wasting 480 megs on a download that does no good:)

Profile
 
 
   
2 of 5
2