Digital Art Zone

 
   
1 of 3
1
Install Manager question
Posted: 15 April 2013 08:25 PM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

Hello.  I just purchased a new PC specifically so I could run Daz Studio 4.5.  So, I needed to reinstall all the Daz items I purchased over the years onto my new PC.  I was able to do so for most of the items using Install Manager (IM.)  However, for those items not available on IM yet, I had to log onto the Daz website and reset my downloads.  But those items installed are not being read by the DAZ 4.5 program.  Daz cannot locate them, even though I had them downloaded to the same directory as the files that were downloaded using IM.  The only way to access these files is to use the “Import” feature from the file menu, which I do not like doing.  I also noticed that items installed with IM are each accompanied by a corresponding “Daz shared configuration file” which is a small bluish gray icon with the letter “D” in it.  When I reset my downloads online to install manually without using IM, these “shared configuration” files are missing.  What is the reason for this and what can I do to get the program to locate my files that were installed without using IM?  Are these missing “shared configuration” files what is preventing Daz from finding content not installed using IM?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 08:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1136
Joined  2003-10-09

If you are using the Smart Content tab to find files, sometimes files don’t show up there if they don’t have the proper metadata. There is also a Content Library tab (Window/Tabs/Content Library) that you can use to browse for files directly.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 09:35 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

Make sure you’re installing content to the same location (or that DS has both locations specified).  The configuration file just tells Install Manager what it needs to know about the product; DS doesn’t use it at all.  Did DS prompt you to import metadata for the item not installed by Install Manager?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 15 April 2013 10:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2742
Joined  2003-12-06
Bobo Kechil - 15 April 2013 08:25 PM

Daz cannot locate them, even though I had them downloaded to the same directory as the files that were downloaded using IM.

Do you mean “download” or “install”? The DIM downloads the .zip files to one location (which you can change), then unpacks and installs their contents into a D|S content location (which you can also change). The old manual files are the same, you download the installers to one place, run them, and that places the files somewhere else.

Note that the default DIM installation location is not the same as the default content location for a pristine newly-installed D|S4. You should change one or the other so they match. (I can see why DAZ did it this way, but the way they’ve done it has confused a lot of people into “can’t find content!” panics.)

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 05:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

1. I am using both the content library tab and the smart content tab and neither one can find what I installed the old way.
2. I am installing to the same location that IM installs to.  That’s E:\Content Folders for DAZ and it’s not prompting me about metadata.
3.  I meant “install.”  And I can’t “run” anything that I install the old way.  All it does is download it to the same place, unzip it, but there is no file to click on that says “run.”

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2742
Joined  2003-12-06

It sounds like your Content Directory Manager might not be seeing everything, you might need to tweak the settings. Open it (right-click on the Content Library tab header), open all three categories and post a screenshot here.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 06:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

See attached screen shot.

Image Attachments
Capture_1.PNG
Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 06:31 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

What are some of the products that aren’t showing up?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 08:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

Chain mail tunic for M3, Lancelot, and The sword in the Stone.  I stopped trying after those 3 products would not install or could not be found if it did install.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 08:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

Can you search in Windows for the file
Mail-tunic-trans5.jpg
and give the full path to it if it exists?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 08:40 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

E:\CONTENT FOLDERS FOR DAZ\chain-mail-tunic\Content\Runtime\libraries\Pose\Camelot-Char

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 08:53 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9615
Joined  2007-11-06

That path isn’t listed in your screenshot.  You need to install to one of the content folders you have listed there.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 16 April 2013 09:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2742
Joined  2003-12-06
Bobo Kechil - 16 April 2013 05:13 PM

2. I am installing to the same location that IM installs to.  That’s E:\Content Folders for DAZ and it’s not prompting me about metadata.

Here’s your problem. You’re installing manually to the same place DIM saves its downloaded installers. Which is not the same place as where the DIM places the unpacked contents of those installers. You should be installing to one of the locations in the Content Directory Management screenshot you posted. I don’t think it matters which one, if I were you I’d choose the one that’s already got the most stuff in it.

IMPORTANT NOTE!!!

If you open one of the manually downloaded zip installers, you’ll find everything is in a /content/ folder. The contents of this folder should be put into one of the folders noted above — the folder “Content” is the folder “My Library” in D|S4 and “My DAZ 3D Library” in DIM. Yes, it’s confusing. No, no-one knows why DAZ did it that way.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 05:19 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

While I very much appreciate all your help with this issue, it is very difficult to resolve via forum messaging back and forth.  Would it be possible for you to walk me through this over the phone?  Before I mess everything up even more?  I can e-mail my phone # to you.  What’s your e-mail address?  I’m in New York so the best time to reach me is between 6 - 10 PM EST.  Thanks.

Scott

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 05:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2742
Joined  2003-12-06

You’re in NY? Sorry, I’m several timezones to your east across that big puddle, making a phone call impractical.

Just noticed one other thing that might affect your situation. Looking at the path for that .jpg you searched for:

E:\CONTENT FOLDERS FOR DAZ\chain-mail-tunic\Content\Runtime\libraries\Pose\Camelot-Char

If you open up your /content folders for DAZ/ folder, I suspect you might find a separate folder for every product you’ve installed, which isn’t going to work.

The quick way to fix this would be to open two Explorer windows (looking at your actual files, not inside D|S) one window showing one of the paths (as mentioned upthread, just pick one) from the Content Directory Manager, the other showing the path above as far as /Content/. All you need to do is drag the contents of the /Content/ folder into the CDM location. There will probably be a “do you want to merge folders” query, go ahead and OK this. Repeat for every product named folder you have in the /content folders for DAZ/ folder. That should get everything into one of your mapped content locations.

 Signature 

Gone to Vegas to play poker. Back when I run out of clothes.—Your Muse.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 17 April 2013 05:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2006-11-18

I don’t understand how to do what you are saying.  Also, why is there always an accompanying file called “Manifest” every time I download something?  Do I need that file?

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1