Digital Art Zone

 
     
Rendering Errors
Posted: 13 June 2012 10:24 AM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

I’ve just recently began getting errors every time I try to render out a short animation of only 90 frames. For literally years I’ve been doing this type of animation and have never encountered ANY errors until just recently. I’m imaging it out as sequenced tiff files and whether or not I use the render node, always about 30 something frames into it I get a message “An error has occurred”. My most recent message was “A nil pointer error has occurred”. Any insights into why this has happened all of a sudden after years of relative rendering bliss? Version 8.1.1.12.

P.S. - I’ve used this version in the most recent past with nary a problem.

Stuie

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 11:27 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1814
Joined  2004-08-24

Hi Stuie smile

I’d check the default stuff, Remove unused / Shaders,.. Clear out the Daz3D / Temp folder. (especially if it’s crashing)

Other than that,. it depends on what system, OS, and possibly.. what’s in the scene.
it’s a tough one to track down without the scene.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 05:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

Checked the Daz temp file file. Oh my, 3 Gb. The scene isn’t very complicated, and I always clean out any unused objects/shaders. I’m assuming that the temp was the problem, but will see for sure the next animation I do. Thanks for the input. Didn’t respond quickly cause I was at work.

Stuie

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 07:03 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1933
Joined  2008-01-28

hmm maybe it is just the scene, what happens if you try and render frames from frame 30 onwards
what happens at frame 30?
is a light being turned on for eg?
does it always happen at the same frame?
do all of your textures with a texture actually point to a texture?

just random thoughts, I think youknow more than I do fromlooking at your work !


I’m still discovering new bugs in 8.1 something, most recent is trying to put a gel shader on anything glows smile

 Signature 

http://andrewfinnie.blogspot.com.au/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 01:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09
head wax - 13 June 2012 07:03 PM

hmm maybe it is just the scene, what happens if you try and render frames from frame 30 onwards
what happens at frame 30?
is a light being turned on for eg?
does it always happen at the same frame?
do all of your textures with a texture actually point to a texture?

just random thoughts, I think youknow more than I do fromlooking at your work !


I’m still discovering new bugs in 8.1 something, most recent is trying to put a gel shader on anything glows smile

I cleared my temp files, and I’m still experiencing the same problem, this time after only 10 frames. I’ll set it up to continue to try to get the whole 90 frames, but this is very frustrating. I’ve attached the scene. As you can see it’s nothing over taxing, so I’m a bit puzzled. I am only using a HDRI file for the light source, but that’s never hindered me before. This is really starting to piss me off.

Image Attachments
010.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 09:41 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  26
Joined  2006-07-11

I’ve had this problem ever since 8.1 was released. As far as I am concerned - it is a bug, because all my past problem projects/renders work great in 8.5.

Try and get a copy of 8.5 if you can and see if there is any difference. Switching to 64bit Carrara 8.1 seemed to help as well (proper OS required of course).

Also .. (if not already doing so) try rendering to sequenced files - then if a crash, restart and render from last good frame forward.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 June 2012 12:10 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  15
Joined  2003-10-09

Fortunately, I have been rendering out to tiff files. It’s just tremendously frustrating that I have to keep restarting from the point it leaves off two or three times for only 90 frames. I just checked it again and found that after I started it off where it stopped the last time (after 10 frames), it stopped again after only 26 frames. I’ll look into 8.5 and see if it will help. Thanks for your suggestion.

Stuie

Profile