Digital Art Zone

 
     
Why this error ?
Posted: 14 April 2013 11:06 AM   [ Ignore ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2010-04-04

Can be sure if i do a big project, this happend. This make me become crazy. Days of work, multi saving and no one can be loaded.

Image Attachments
Capture_d’écran_2013-04-14_à_20.57_.25_.png
Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5433
Joined  2006-08-27

You mean you saved multiple versions of your project as you went along? Were they compressed?

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 11:40 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

If you are running Carrara 8.1, do you get the same error on Carrara 8.5 beta?
Or the other way around?

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 11:47 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  30
Joined  2010-04-04

All hour i save with a new name. I have #1 to #33 and i cannot now open them. I dont use 8.5 any more for the same reason.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 11:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5433
Joined  2006-08-27
napoleon solo - 14 April 2013 11:47 AM

All hour i save with a new name. I have #1 to #33 and i cannot now open them. I dont use 8.5 any more for the same reason.

We need more information.  What version were they created in? What version were you trying to open them in? Are you using a 32 bit or 64 bit version? Are leaving the Compress option on when you save? What computer platform and OS are you using?


If the files were compressed you may be able to edit the file extension to remove the .zip or something. I’ve never had to do it, so maybe somebody here can help. WendyLuvsCats would be someone to ask as she knows how to do it.

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 12:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
RankRank
Total Posts:  433
Joined  2012-04-01

Can you upload a file for us to test?
Like at http://www.2shared.com/ or http://depositfiles.com/ or whatever you are familiar with?

Here are some tips as well: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/4239/

 Signature 

Everything about Carrara: http://www.carraracafe.com/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 12:09 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  5433
Joined  2006-08-27

Got this from the thread that 3drendero linked to:

wendy♥catz - 18 July 2012 04:51 AM

rename the file extension from .car to .zip and unzip it, 7zip works best then rename the “uncompressed” file without an extension inside to whatever.car
I get this with compressed files so now never compress them.

Give it s hot, can’t hurt!

 Signature 

I find it somewhat liberating not to be encumbered by accuracy.

Profile