Digital Art Zone

 
     
Beginner’s Bridge Problem
Posted: 11 April 2013 01:08 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-04-09

It seems that this is an old problem, but the threads I read did not help to solve the problem. I use:

Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium
Bryce 7.1.0.109 (32-bit)
DAZ Studio 4.0.3.47 (32-bit)

I am trying to send a DS model to Bryce via the bridge, but it never works.
I first had DS 64-bit, then uninstalled and installed 32-bit.
I have an administrator account and run both Bryce and DS as administrator.
I even edited the registry to create an install path for DS3.
Nothing helps. When I use DS4 and say “Send to Bryce”, DS4 crashes with the following error message:
DAZStudio.exe caused ACCESS_VIOLATION in module “C:\Program Files (x86)\DAZ 3D\DAZStudio4\DzCore.dll” at 0023:60AD051B, DzElement::getLabel()+43 byte(s)

What can I do to fix this?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 April 2013 04:37 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  2003-10-09

Is the crash in any way related to the model you are sending?  Can you send something small and basic like a cube across the bridge, or does that crash too?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 April 2013 11:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-04-09

At this stage I am only trying to send from DS to Bryce, not the other way round.

But it is a good question because I noticed that the default DS model with no changes applied, I can send. However, the moment I do something, like changing the character to Genesis, DS crashes when I try to send.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 02:19 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  2701
Joined  2004-07-06

I have found the DS bridge moves intermittently between barely usable and totally broken.  I can’t offer any particular insight, but I can say what is currently working for me.

Image Attachments
Image1.jpgImage2.jpgImage3.jpg
 Signature 

that Bryce Tutorials Info and this Products made by Horo and myself and a link to my gallery at DAZ 3D

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 04:05 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17141
Joined  2003-10-09

There is a thread here, you may find some help in it   http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/13506/

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 06:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  218
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m pretty sure that the Bridge requires D|S 4.4 or 4.5. Least that’s they way it is on the Mac.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 06:58 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  17141
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes 4.5 does seem to have solved a lot of the problems people were getting with DS 4.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Winter Bryce Rendering Challenge        December Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 09:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1781
Joined  2007-12-10
rockergrrrl333 - 11 April 2013 11:38 PM

At this stage I am only trying to send from DS to Bryce, not the other way round.

But it is a good question because I noticed that the default DS model with no changes applied, I can send. However, the moment I do something, like changing the character to Genesis, DS crashes when I try to send.

Also bear in mind that Genesis is much more complex than V4/M4 and I’m not sure that anyone to date has successfully imported the Genesis model into Bryce. ‘Elite textures’ too have often been reported to cause out of memory errors and crashes in Bryce.

If the default DS model and other more simple models will transfer to Bryce Ok for you, it’s most likely not the bridge that’s faulty, it’s the model you’re trying to send not wanting to go across it.

 Signature 

I’ve got nothing of my own to promote, no models, no tutorials, no website, nothin’, nada, nill, nowt.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 09:33 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  3840
Joined  2004-10-01

Bryce 7.1 Pro works with Studio 3 and 4.5, at least for the props I usually get over the bridge (Win 7). I think TheSavage points to the actual culprit, if I remember correctly what Rashad once said in a post.

 Signature 

**  [ Stuff by David Brinnen and myself**  [ My DAZ 3D Gallery**  [ My Website**  OPC 4565 **

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 April 2013 11:42 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1694
Joined  2003-10-09
rockergrrrl333 - 11 April 2013 11:38 PM

At this stage I am only trying to send from DS to Bryce, not the other way round.

But it is a good question because I noticed that the default DS model with no changes applied, I can send. However, the moment I do something, like changing the character to Genesis, DS crashes when I try to send.

Is there a specific Genesis character, clothing items, and/or addentional textures or settings you are using that cause this problem?  I tried loading just “Genesis.duf”, “Victoria 5.duf” and “Michael 5.duf”, and sending them across the bridge (new session for each) and none crashed Bryce (for me), so it is technically possible to do.  (Although M5’s eyelashes are missing a transparency, and V5’s eyelashes have a black line around the outer edge.)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 April 2013 07:28 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  3
Joined  2013-04-09

Thank you to everyone who responded.

I installed DS 4.5 and I can now send the model over. (Just her boots were missing, but I think she looks cuter without the boots anyway. smile This was just an experiment, not a serious project.)

BTW, it was DS that crashed, not Bryce.

Profile