How does one re-dock Panes?

RBPahl41RBPahl41 Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in DAZ Studio Discussion

Talk about a pane! I undocked some panes (IE Actors. wardrobe and props) b4 I discovered it wasn't a great idea. How do I get them re-docked?

DS 4.5, Mini-Mac 64 bit, running Mountain Lion.

TCPI Writer

Comments

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,762
    edited December 1969

    Grab the TAB (the name tab) of the Pane and drag and drop in to where you want. Do you have any panes docked at all. If so close the floating panes completey and right click on the side bar of the docked pane/s and choose to open the pane of your choice and it will be automatically docked with the other/s.

  • RBPahl41RBPahl41 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I found another way ... Workspace settings...

    Thanks

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,762
    edited December 1969

    I am going senile as I would have sworn I had included this info in my post above if I hadn't reread it again just now. Sorry about that. Time to go back to methinks.

  • RBPahl41RBPahl41 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Can't be any more senile than me.

    Proud member of the greybeard society

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,762
    edited December 1969

    I see a beard off happening. Well mine is so grey it is white...nearly. :P

  • RBPahl41RBPahl41 Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Ya have to be a Hemingway look-alike to qualify. I started mine as a mid-life crisis thing and I've had it for over thirty years...8-)=

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 8,762
    edited December 1969

    LOL Ok you win. Funny and you are so welcomed to the DAZ3D forums with that sense of humour. :P

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    RBPahl41 said:
    Ya have to be a Hemingway look-alike to qualify. I started mine as a mid-life crisis thing and I've had it for over thirty years...8-)=
    I'm out I look more like a skinny Grizzly Adams than Hemingway.

  • HeraHera Posts: 889
    edited December 1969

    I have the same problem, my panes came off after a crash which ruined all my settings. Now I cannot dock the panes anymore and I cannot find 'workspace settings'. How do I fix this?

  • ShelLuserShelLuser Posts: 0
    edited August 2013

    Herakleia said:
    I have the same problem, my panes came off after a crash which ruined all my settings. Now I cannot dock the panes anymore and I cannot find 'workspace settings'. How do I fix this?

    Assuming we're talking about the panes which you normally see in the left and right docking areas..

    It's easy; if you have no panes at all then simply go to the Window menu and select "Panes". Select the pane you want and it'll become visible on screen. Now all that's left to do is drag it to either the left or right part of your screen. You'll notice when you're there when you see a "strip" light up. Simply let the mouse button go and your docking area is there.

    Now; you probably want to have more than one pane in your viewport. Easy too: right click the light area of the now visible docking area and select the "add pane" option; just select a pane you want and presto.

    Changing order is easy as well: simply drag and drop.

    And you can repeat this process for the other sides of the screen as well. Start out with one, dock it, and then use right click to add more panes to your, at that time, visible docking area.

    Hope this helps.

    Edit:

    And once you're done you might want to press F4 so save your current layout. That way you don't have to bother with all this again, but can simply re-load it (using Windows -> Workspace -> Select layout...).

    Post edited by ShelLuser on
  • HeraHera Posts: 889
    edited December 1969

    Thanks, Peter! After a bit of tinkering it worked!

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel