How does one re-dock Panes?

rbpahl_cde706a00frbpahl_cde706a00f Posts: 13
edited December 1969 in Daz Studio Discussion

Talk about a pane! I undocked some panes (IE Actors. wardrobe and props) b4 I discovered it wasn't a great idea. How do I get them re-docked?

DS 4.5, Mini-Mac 64 bit, running Mountain Lion.

TCPI Writer

Comments

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 9,753
    edited December 1969

    Grab the TAB (the name tab) of the Pane and drag and drop in to where you want. Do you have any panes docked at all. If so close the floating panes completey and right click on the side bar of the docked pane/s and choose to open the pane of your choice and it will be automatically docked with the other/s.

  • rbpahl_cde706a00frbpahl_cde706a00f Posts: 13
    edited December 1969

    I found another way ... Workspace settings...

    Thanks

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 9,753
    edited December 1969

    I am going senile as I would have sworn I had included this info in my post above if I hadn't reread it again just now. Sorry about that. Time to go back to methinks.

  • rbpahl_cde706a00frbpahl_cde706a00f Posts: 13
    edited December 1969

    Can't be any more senile than me.

    Proud member of the greybeard society

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 9,753
    edited December 1969

    I see a beard off happening. Well mine is so grey it is white...nearly. :P

  • rbpahl_cde706a00frbpahl_cde706a00f Posts: 13
    edited December 1969

    Ya have to be a Hemingway look-alike to qualify. I started mine as a mid-life crisis thing and I've had it for over thirty years...8-)=

  • SzarkSzark Posts: 9,753
    edited December 1969

    LOL Ok you win. Funny and you are so welcomed to the DAZ3D forums with that sense of humour. :P

  • JaderailJaderail Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    RBPahl41 said:
    Ya have to be a Hemingway look-alike to qualify. I started mine as a mid-life crisis thing and I've had it for over thirty years...8-)=
    I'm out I look more like a skinny Grizzly Adams than Hemingway.
  • HeraHera Posts: 1,224
    edited December 1969

    I have the same problem, my panes came off after a crash which ruined all my settings. Now I cannot dock the panes anymore and I cannot find 'workspace settings'. How do I fix this?

  • ShelLuserShelLuser Posts: 157
    edited August 2013

    Herakleia said:
    I have the same problem, my panes came off after a crash which ruined all my settings. Now I cannot dock the panes anymore and I cannot find 'workspace settings'. How do I fix this?

    Assuming we're talking about the panes which you normally see in the left and right docking areas..

    It's easy; if you have no panes at all then simply go to the Window menu and select "Panes". Select the pane you want and it'll become visible on screen. Now all that's left to do is drag it to either the left or right part of your screen. You'll notice when you're there when you see a "strip" light up. Simply let the mouse button go and your docking area is there.

    Now; you probably want to have more than one pane in your viewport. Easy too: right click the light area of the now visible docking area and select the "add pane" option; just select a pane you want and presto.

    Changing order is easy as well: simply drag and drop.

    And you can repeat this process for the other sides of the screen as well. Start out with one, dock it, and then use right click to add more panes to your, at that time, visible docking area.

    Hope this helps.

    Edit:

    And once you're done you might want to press F4 so save your current layout. That way you don't have to bother with all this again, but can simply re-load it (using Windows -> Workspace -> Select layout...).

    Post edited by ShelLuser on
  • HeraHera Posts: 1,224
    edited December 1969

    Thanks, Peter! After a bit of tinkering it worked!

  • cebaceba Posts: 6

    i Find none of this work for 4.9 

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 26,871

    I am rendering at the moment so can't check the exact name, but make sure that Window>Workspace>Lock Docking/Undocking is not set.

  • cebaceba Posts: 6

    Thanks assume uncheck means not set.  mine is unchecked  - when i drag to side i see now indicator - as mentioned in Daz video but they were done at 4.5

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 26,871

    Are you dragging the tab or the top frame bar? Drag the tab to dock in an existing pane group, dtrag the top bar to create a new pane group with the pane.

  • Szark said:

    Grab the TAB (the name tab) of the Pane and drag and drop in to where you want. Do you have any panes docked at all. If so close the floating panes completey and right click on the side bar of the docked pane/s and choose to open the pane of your choice and it will be automatically docked with the other/s.

    When I try it, it just drops the box where it is. How do I put it in to what was at the side?

  • Richard HaseltineRichard Haseltine Posts: 26,871
    Szark said:

    Grab the TAB (the name tab) of the Pane and drag and drop in to where you want. Do you have any panes docked at all. If so close the floating panes completey and right click on the side bar of the docked pane/s and choose to open the pane of your choice and it will be automatically docked with the other/s.

    When I try it, it just drops the box where it is. How do I put it in to what was at the side?

    Dragging the tab is for adding a pane to an existing pane group - if you want to dock it as a whole new group you need to use the top bar of the frame, and make sure that Lock Docking/Undocking is not checked in Window>Workspace.

  • AlienRendersAlienRenders Posts: 229

    In 4.9.2, the dark layout is broken. You can't redock anything. And the docking pane (not the window, but the container pane) will go over top the viewport obscuring it instead of resizing the viewport.

     

     

  • 3delinquent3delinquent Posts: 274

    When you hover over the tab on the pane you get a hand symbol. Drag and drop that in an existing pane group to add it to that group. If instead of hovering over the tab of the pane, you hover over the top bar of the same pane, you get a four-way cross. Drag and drop that to create a new pane group. Drag it near the edge of the screen until you get a yellow line highlight. This indicates one of the several positions around the screen where you can create new pane groups. Drop it when the line highlights.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel