color shift importing photoshop file

bobalinkbobalink Posts: 0
edited December 1969 in Bryce Discussion

Can anyone tell me why when I import a png, tiff, jpg file from photoshop the colors are completely different?

Comments

  • David BrinnenDavid Brinnen Posts: 2,837
    edited December 1969

    First things first, Mac or PC?

    Also, can you upload a screen grab of the before and after?

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,412
    edited December 1969

    If you are on a Mac, then this thread may help you

    http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/19947/

  • bobalinkbobalink Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    I'm on a mac using 7.1.0.74

    I attached a photoshop file I just made of 3 boxes of red, green, blue
    and a screen grab file of Bryce and as you can see the colors aren't
    close.
    (I can't figure out how to attach 2 files so I will post the Bryce file next)

    I also have a PC with Vista, are there these color problems on a PC too?

    thanks, bob

    Orig_Photoshop_file.png
    733 x 570 - 12K
  • bobalinkbobalink Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Here's the Bryce file of the photoshop 3 color boxes

    Bryce_ScreenGrab.png
    619 x 352 - 167K
  • David BrinnenDavid Brinnen Posts: 2,837
    edited December 1969

    No this is a known Mac issue. If you switch to PC, even if just for the import of the images, then you should be OK.

  • bobalinkbobalink Posts: 0
    edited December 1969

    Thanks so very much! Just wish I stopped by here before spending a bunch of hours trying to get it to work.
    So are you saying if I use a PC and import the 2d file, I can then use that file to open on a mac and the image of the 2d will remain the correct color? What file format does Bryce like the best?
    Thanks again!!!

  • David BrinnenDavid Brinnen Posts: 2,837
    edited December 1969

    Yes, though I don't have a Mac to test this on, that is what I understand the case to be.

    I import images as bmp and jpg mostly. They seem to work fine on the PC. There is no internal image compression in Bryce and I believe all jpgs are uncompressed once imported, so there's nothing to be gained by using highly compressed images.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 19,412
    edited December 1969

    Did you try Dan's tip, in the thread I linked to. Of course that only works if you are using DS and the bridge.

Sign In or Register to comment.
Rocket Fuel