Digital Art Zone

 
     
PHOTOSHOP BRIDGE
Posted: 06 April 2013 09:39 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  7
Joined  2006-07-06

i whish daz would do a bride to some other picture editing prog other that Photoshop it costs and arm and a leg in Australia $2000 cant see why but we do get ripped off all the time. and there others that are a lot cheaper one for gimp would be even better….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 02:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22

Then you need to tell the Makers of GIMP to write a Bridge plugin. Adobe wrote the one sold here at Daz for PS. Daz3D does not write the Third party plugins, the program owners do. That gives them Extra users and income.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 04:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13436
Joined  2003-10-09

I’m not sure that’s right - as far as I know both the GoZ and 3D Bridge plugins were written by DAZ, using the SDKs issued by Pixologic and Adobe respectively. But there are a lot of potential applications that could be bridged to, and also there’s the question of how much gain there would be over simple image export (PS has 3D tools in its extended version, I don’t believe the GIMP does).

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 05:00 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16430
Joined  2009-01-22
Richard Haseltine - 07 April 2013 04:52 AM

I’m not sure that’s right - as far as I know both the GoZ and 3D Bridge plugins were written by DAZ, using the SDKs issued by Pixologic and Adobe respectively. But there are a lot of potential applications that could be bridged to, and also there’s the question of how much gain there would be over simple image export (PS has 3D tools in its extended version, I don’t believe the GIMP does).

Ah, Thank you Richard. I was under the impression that Plugins were handled a different way.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 June 2013 07:30 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  39
Joined  2009-11-20

I’d like like to see this also.  I understand that Gimp won’t do the 3D modeling, but something to streamline the process would be nice.  Like other I’ve tried to suggest this, but it seems to meet with nothing but skepticism and the occasional snide comment.
See also:
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/22377/
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/18806/

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 05:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2013-04-15

Does this stuff work with windows 8 64 bit.. Installer for 32bit seems not want to install when on the main product page it says it only supports photoshop 64 bit.. so odd….

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 05:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8381
Joined  2007-11-06
wallase - 11 June 2013 05:05 PM

Does this stuff work with windows 8 64 bit.. Installer for 32bit seems not want to install when on the main product page it says it only supports photoshop 64 bit.. so odd….

The bit-depth of DS, Photoshop, and the 3D Bridge all have to match.

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ

Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips starting July 2013
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Plugin Version Numbers for DS 4.5
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 05:08 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  4689
Joined  2005-08-03
wallase - 11 June 2013 05:05 PM

Does this stuff work with windows 8 64 bit.. Installer for 32bit seems not want to install when on the main product page it says it only supports photoshop 64 bit.. so odd….

64bit bridge is for DS and PS 64bit… 32bit bridge is for DS and PS 32bit. Both programs need to be run in the same bit for the bridge to work properly.

/edit Damnit Mike. >.<

 Signature 

Wearing duck crap doesn’t make you a duck - Floki
@Deviantart | @ShareCG
Tutorial: V4 Transmap Brows on Genesis via DS only.
——————————-
Websleuths - Help bring the missing home and give names to those who don’t have them.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 June 2013 08:06 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Rank
Total Posts:  29
Joined  2013-04-15

I notice when bringing I’m the scene it shows only a blank screen I guess I have to tweak it a bunch more or mess with the settings to get it to work….

Profile