Digital Art Zone

 
     
this program’s content is so frustrating to configure!!!
Posted: 06 April 2013 09:10 PM   [ Ignore ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05

NONE OF THE STUFF I BOUGHT WOULD LOAD!!! It is so frustrating, I’ve been trying to figure this thing out for hours and still won’t load wow… the support section or any of the installation documentation doesn’t show where to put the damn files IF you have DAZ 3D 4.5

I’m trying to simply load Victoria 4.2 but every time… (yes this is the 7th time I’ve reinstalled this content) I try to install this thing, the default directory is set to DAZ 3D 3.0 or Poser which I don’t have! ugh

Ok seriously, this program is not novice friendly at all, but I guess that’s why it’s free… the main problems I’m having is

1. I simply wanna install the content to a different hard drive since my main one is already full
2. The built in content library in the program, doesn’t show anything like for instance Victoria 4.2 is nowhere to be found even when I try to install and search for it in the main root directory of the contents.
3. So like is Victoria 4.2 an add on morph to Genesis? because I saw on a video that they load it on the scene individually but when I try to do the same with the exact same file, an error message pops up and won’t let me load it!?!
4. The Content Database Maintenance option “Re-import Metadata” clears all my files and now NOTHING LOADS! the refresh doesn’t do anything wut =X

GOD SOMEONE PLEASE HELP ME!!! I’M A TOTAL NEWBIE SORRY… I just wanna load stuff, why is it so hard =[

My DAZ 3D 4.5 program is located at
C:/Program files/DAZ 3D/DAZstudio4

My content library is located at
H:/Daz Studio 4.5 content library

Content that I bought which doesn’t show up because they’re intended for Poser?
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?ViewProduct=98289
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?ViewProduct=92687
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?ViewProduct=95290
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?ViewProduct=98233
http://www.renderosity.com/mod/bcs/index.php?ViewProduct=89593

What I’m trying to use this program for is to help me with my artwork since I can’t afford a real life model XD
http://x3rigen.deviantart.com/art/KOS-MOS-swimsuit-WIP-274677005?q=gallery:x3rigen/33962543&qo=4

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 10:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  10099
Joined  2007-11-06

Are you looking in the Smart Content pane or the Content Library pane?  In the Content Library Victoria 4 (the 4th generation figure, not the shape for Genesis) will be in Poser Formats > Daz Studio 4.5 content library > Figures > DAZ People.

Adamr001 has a tutorial for migrating to a new computer; start here to just change the location of the content folder:
http://forum.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=3198550#3198550

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 11:07 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05
fixmypcmike - 06 April 2013 10:54 PM

Are you looking in the Smart Content pane or the Content Library pane?  In the Content Library Victoria 4 (the 4th generation figure, not the shape for Genesis) will be in Poser Formats > Daz Studio 4.5 content library > Figures > DAZ People.

Adamr001 has a tutorial for migrating to a new computer; start here to just change the location of the content folder:
http://forum.daz3d.com/viewtopic.php?p=3198550#3198550

nevermind I figured it all out just a few mins ago… everything’s working great now, so happy! ;D thanks for the help though… the main problem that I did was I renamed the content library XD

this helped me out a lot as well from an older post…

Follow this:
All DS4 content should be installed into C:\Users\“UserName”\Documents\DAZ 3D\Studio\My Library
“UserName” = your name. Install all three files into that directory.
ps_pe069_Victoria 4   is installed first.

then

ps_pe069_Victoria 4ds is installed 2nd

then the last file
When asked which program just pick DAZ.
Daz Studio uses both type of files. As long as you install into the My Library folder it will not matter what you chose Daz Or Poser. You just need to be sure they all get installed into My Library.

Under the Menu Window open TABS under it select Content Library. When it opens, At the top is Daz Studio Formats and Poser Formats. In Poser Formats goto My Library then Figures then Daz People. You should find V4. this is the one you load.
Under Daz Studio Formats goto My Library then People then Materials you should find the TEXTURES to go with V4.

If this does not work I need to know if you did a Standard DAZ Studio install of the Main Program. Did you change any options when you installed Daz Studio 4Pro the very first time? If not Tell me what your computer type is and your operating System is.
Mine is this: Ibm based PC with Win7 64bit.

I hope we get you working soon.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 11:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05

Also on a side note, after figuring it all out… an advice to new users should be pointed out that no matter what you do, the content library must be installed in a C: drive, I previously had mine installed on H: that’s why nothing worked, DAZ 4.5 should be patched up to fix this issue and less people would complain =P

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 01:26 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

As the person who wrote the Help you used I’m happy it helped you. Now as for the Content folder it can be any place you like (and more than one is also okay) as long as you set the Daz Studio Directory Path preferences to to the location of the content folder/s. And list it/them properly. C: is not the only place they can be but is the Best place until a user learns more about DS.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 05:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05
Jaderail - 07 April 2013 01:26 AM

As the person who wrote the Help you used I’m happy it helped you. Now as for the Content folder it can be any place you like (and more than one is also okay) as long as you set the Daz Studio Directory Path preferences to to the location of the content folder/s. And list it/them properly. C: is not the only place they can be but is the Best place until a user learns more about DS.

Yeah thanks and I’ll keep that in mind… I have just one more question and everything should be set, where can I get V4++ or the Morph++ are they the same thing??? I can’t find it in the shop and I’m a bit confused about this =X I think this is the reason why the seams overlap when I change the pose of the figure, the arm also goes through the body so I’m guessing that collision detection is an add on from V4++ or Morph++ as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 05:43 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8484
Joined  2009-05-14

Morphs ++ http://www.daz3d.com/victoria-4-2-morphs

Collision Detection doesn’t work like that in DS well not until you Apply it to an item yourself or unless it already applied at defaut say to like clothing etc.

And here is some info that might help you with your misinformation about where Content can be installed to http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/11176/#160953 I have all my content is on a USB HDD, every single peice. It all about pointing Daz Studio to those content folders via the Content Directory Manager.

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 05:49 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

I’m not sure I follow you. If your using a Genesis figure and the texture does not match it’s the UV setting in the Surfaces tab. If your using a V4 and a V4 texture and seeing seams that is a Different thing all together. The V4 Morphs++ would not change the UV map but some Elite V4 textures will not render properly until the Render settings are adjusted. Which is your Issue? Genesis and a texture or V4 and a texture?

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 07:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05

I’m using the V4.2 and when I apply a pose from genesis or V4.2 the folds “crack” up and it’s not smooth… how do I fix it? Here’s a picture of what’s happening, pictured in the green box.

http://i359.photobucket.com/albums/oo36/Cruel_R/seams.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 07:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2005-03-16

Ah, “seams”.  We are just having a miscommunication of terminology, which is why there is so much confusion in helping you.  When the term “seams” is used, we are generally talking about textures, or Victoria’s “skin coloring” in this case.  Could also refer to actual seams on a shirt, for example.  It is the area where one part of a texture set meets another part, for example where Victoria’s torso meets her arms.  The area you are pointing out would be referred to as a joint.  Joints are where any part of your model bend or rotate.  Knees, waist, hips, neck, arms, elbows, etc.

I won’t try to offer any advice on adjusting the joints through DAZ Studio’s joint editor, I will let someone with more experience do that.

Image Attachments
after.jpg
 Signature 

My DAZ Store Page  UVSetterGen2  Free Video Tutorials    My FreeStuff at ShareCG    My Gallery on DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 07:55 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8484
Joined  2009-05-14

Those seams are from your Shading Rate in the Advanced Render setting being to high. Lower it to 0.30 - 0.20 for the most part. smile

 Signature 

Pete

Somethings to Consider when starting to learn CG

My Gallery

My Render Thread and Tutorials

Proud member of the Bald Wizards Club and Co-operative

Facebook

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 09:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  13
Joined  2013-04-05

thanks for the help guys… yeah that adjustment fixed it a lot wow, her ‘joint’ looked so much better… here’s a couple of pics of my first render ever ;D

http://i359.photobucket.com/albums/oo36/Cruel_R/elfgirl3.jpg
http://i359.photobucket.com/albums/oo36/Cruel_R/elfgirl2b.jpg

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 10:25 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1494
Joined  2005-03-16

Go on with your bad self!  Great job for first renders.

 Signature 

My DAZ Store Page  UVSetterGen2  Free Video Tutorials    My FreeStuff at ShareCG    My Gallery on DeviantArt

Profile