Digital Art Zone

 
     
Pose Preset- How Exactly Does That Work? 
Posted: 06 April 2013 07:38 PM   [ Ignore ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8064
Joined  2012-09-10

Okay, found all kinds of weird stuff with Google search and forum search, but nothing that will help if I do a video tutorial on this, so help me out (again, as usual, yada yada yada.)

When you pose a character with morphs all set (Figure A) and then Save As>Pose Preset
1. What is actually saved- the Genesis figure or FIgure A with all the morphs?

2. If you want to apply that pose to Figure B, how do you do that? Have Fig. B in the viewport (loaded) and then apply the Pose Preset from Figure A?

Also, FYI, since talking about posing, here’s the only thread that came up. It’s been buried so for brand new newbies: a thread on a posing product. It’s got YouTube videos too.

PoseMaster
http://www.daz3d.com/forums/viewthread/6445/
http://www.daz3d.com/posemaster-for-daz-studio

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #5   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 07:55 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Your really talking about two different things here. A pose is not a morph, it is how the figures BONES have been moved to get it into a none default T pose. A Pose Preset only moves the Bones and Bone Nodes (fancy name for BASE of the location) to a different X,Y,Z position in 3D coordinates. The mesh is mapped to the Bones and Nodes so it Deforms (bends) to follow the bones as they are moved.

To apply a Pose Preset to any figure you select the Figure in the Scene tab and Just Double click the preset Icon. Some presets will MOVE the figure back to the World Center 0,0,0, in the X,Y,Z system and others will move the Figures default NODE from the center of the Figure. There are ways around this.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 08:42 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8064
Joined  2012-09-10

My bad!  So it should read “with the pose set or setup”  Sorry ‘bout that.
Is there a thread about the way around the 000 placement? That way you don’t need to reinvent the wheel.

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #5   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 09:05 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

Yes and EASY, when saving a Pose Preset just turn off the X,Y,Z Translate Options if Using the PFE (Poser Format Exporter). DS4 and DS4.5 do not save those any longer (EDIT:I’m wrong. But have not FOUND them yet). If Loading a OLDER Pose preset that moves your Figure or any that moves your Figure just hold down the Ctrl key (Sorry, I do not know the Mac key) as you Double click the Pose file. A Popup will open, turn off all the Translate options in the popup. Only the pose will apply and not the movement.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 09:22 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22

OKAY I found it in DS4. When Saving a Pose Preset expand the Figure, Under General find Transforms open it Translations needs to be OFF for the pose Preset to NOT move the selected Figure when the Pose is Applied.

Image Attachments
Pose.PNG
 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 06 April 2013 11:01 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Addict
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  8064
Joined  2012-09-10

Are you sitting down? ARE YOU? I did it! You are brilliant!!!
How did you know this? Are you a secret DAZ programmer? Fess up.

Just to baby step this- To make this a bit clearer to absolute newbies, the screen he is showing you is what pops up after you go to File>Save As>Pose Preset. You don’t have to go searching for it. When he says “expand” its those white arrows arrows (start with the one by Genesis.) Click on them and the dropdowns start appearing.

 Signature 

SILO Step By Step
The Art Studio: Thread #5   Product Discussions
Beginners Videos Thread-

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 01:12 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16403
Joined  2009-01-22
Novica - 06 April 2013 11:01 PM

Are you sitting down? ARE YOU? I did it! You are brilliant!!!
How did you know this? Are you a secret DAZ programmer? Fess up.

Opps.. I went to sleep before I saw this one. Great going, glad to have helped a little.

I’m just another User like you but I’ve been around the block a few years so I picked up a tip or two along the way. I started with DS2.

 Signature 

Exile, Drows Walk: A Tale of Jaderail starts here. Free pulp fiction at its Fantasy best, Updated 2/3/14.
Proud Member of the Bald Wizards Club My stuff at DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 April 2013 08:13 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  1477
Joined  2005-03-16

Jaderail is always very helpful, even if his avatar makes him look mean grin

 Signature 

My DAZ Store Page  UVSetterGen2  Free Video Tutorials    My FreeStuff at ShareCG    My Gallery on DeviantArt

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2014 06:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2003-10-09
Jaderail - 06 April 2013 09:05 PM

Yes and EASY, when saving a Pose Preset just turn off the X,Y,Z Translate Options if Using the PFE (Poser Format Exporter). DS4 and DS4.5 do not save those any longer (EDIT:I’m wrong. But have not FOUND them yet). If Loading a OLDER Pose preset that moves your Figure or any that moves your Figure just hold down the Ctrl key (Sorry, I do not know the Mac key) as you Double click the Pose file. A Popup will open, turn off all the Translate options in the popup. Only the pose will apply and not the movement.

Does holding the CTL key still supposed to bring up the dialog box to turn off translations in DS 4.6.2.xx when applying older poses?  I tried holding down the CTL key while double clicking the pose preset, but no dialog box pops.

This was a great feature.  Perhaps the shortcut key has been changed.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 28 February 2014 08:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  9702
Joined  2007-11-06
chorse - 28 February 2014 06:24 PM
Jaderail - 06 April 2013 09:05 PM

Yes and EASY, when saving a Pose Preset just turn off the X,Y,Z Translate Options if Using the PFE (Poser Format Exporter). DS4 and DS4.5 do not save those any longer (EDIT:I’m wrong. But have not FOUND them yet). If Loading a OLDER Pose preset that moves your Figure or any that moves your Figure just hold down the Ctrl key (Sorry, I do not know the Mac key) as you Double click the Pose file. A Popup will open, turn off all the Translate options in the popup. Only the pose will apply and not the movement.

Does holding the CTL key still supposed to bring up the dialog box to turn off translations in DS 4.6.2.xx when applying older poses?  I tried holding down the CTL key while double clicking the pose preset, but no dialog box pops.

This was a great feature.  Perhaps the shortcut key has been changed.

Are these .pz2 or DS format?

 Signature 

PostgreSQL CMS FAQ
Tutorial: Adding Surfaces in DS
Product Updates: Non-Genesis/G2 DIM Zips
Non-Genesis Items with Metadata
Updated Genesis Products

Profile
 
 
Posted: 01 March 2014 04:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  94
Joined  2003-10-09

@fixmypcmike - Poser .pz2 files.  I see, the CTL + Double Click works with ds formatted poses. Unfortunately 95% of my pose sets (and those sold) seem to be in poser format.  Is there a way to batch convert them to ds format?

Profile