Digital Art Zone

 
     
Shader Baker in DS4
Posted: 12 June 2012 03:09 PM   [ Ignore ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  602
Joined  2008-02-22

Does this work in DS4?

I loaded a shader for Black Leather in the shader Mixer, applied it to some pants.  Selected the pants material zone in surfaces, went to the Shader Baker tab, set directory and baked.

Nothing

Log says this:

ERROR: 3Delight Process exited abnormally: “C:/Program Files/DAZ 3D/DAZStudio4/bin/tdlmake.exe -ushort -bakeres 1024 -nomipmap

Any known issues there?

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 07:48 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

It looks like you didn’t select a path for the texture to be saved.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 08:17 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  602
Joined  2008-02-22

Nope, that was the “set directory” part of the above.  The directory path was set.  I made a folder on the desktop.  Can you “bake” a shader that was from the shader mixer?

 Signature 

+800 or so old forum posts, just so you know I’m not a newb!  tongue laugh

Profile
 
 
Posted: 12 June 2012 09:13 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

I tried several different ones that were based on shader mixer.
It does not work for me, all I get is a pure white texture map.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 10:52 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2008-01-18

You need to add a baker brick to the brick set up and connect the inputs to match the type of bake you are doing in order to make that set up capable of baking.

*edited by Mod to resize/crop image*

 

 

Image Attachments
shaderbaker_800.jpg
Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 01:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Active Member
Avatar
RankRank
Total Posts:  294
Joined  2003-10-09

I believe adding such a brick is only possible if you have the source file.
AFAIK, there is no way to do this on a commercial product that has already been compiled as .dsa

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 03:11 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  6
Joined  2008-01-18

Apply the material to a surface and select that surface in the surfaces pane, then in shader mixer file->Import from Scene->material.

This will load the network into shader mixer.  There are plans for qa to adopt a policy of requiring the bake brick to be part of submitted shader mixer created materials to avoid users having to add the brick themselves.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 13 June 2012 03:47 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  13582
Joined  2003-10-09

If it’s a Shader Mixer shader that doesn’t matter as you can always open it in Shader Mixer, but for a hand-coded shader (or one built with Shader Builder) supplied as an .sdl file you are right. The .dsa, in the case of a compiled shader, will just be the settings.

 Signature 

DAZ Studio Frequently Asked Questions

Index of free DAZ Studio scripts and plugins list

Profile
 
 
Posted: 18 June 2012 05:10 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Power Member
Avatar
RankRankRank
Total Posts:  2202
Joined  2005-09-05
DAZ_PaulD - 13 June 2012 03:11 PM

Apply the material to a surface and select that surface in the surfaces pane, then in shader mixer file->Import from Scene->material.

This will load the network into shader mixer.  There are plans for qa to adopt a policy of requiring the bake brick to be part of submitted shader mixer created materials to avoid users having to add the brick themselves.

Thanks for the network and the info.

 Signature 

Shadermixer tutorials and recipes
My ShareCG Gallery
Shadermixer Documents

Profile