Digital Art Zone

 
     
Error with jpg image imports on Mac (Blue tinted images)
Posted: 04 April 2013 06:23 AM   [ Ignore ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16416
Joined  2003-10-09

Dan Whiteside posted this work round for problems like this

http://www.daz3d.com/forums/index.php?&ACT=50&fid=38&aid=47305_d5G0orF49hXVM1NE3f8E&board_id=1

Really nasty Mac bug - the best bet is to use B6 and save out and load in B7, but you can also load images via DAZ Studio or any app that exports .OBJ/MTL.

I create a cube in DS and apply the image and then use the Bryce Bridge to take it over to B7. This correcly loads the image in the Pict Editor. I then copy the cube and paste it into the scene I’m working on and can then be applied to other objects.

Same thing with.OBJ import.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 23 April 2013 11:56 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2008-08-16

My Name Is PHONGSAK Nickname OODY…...Thailand
                    Thanku so much about your suggestion….That’s avery useful…..Cause i,ve try to solve it for many days ...As your suggestion I,ve Change to work on Window 7
(2 Partitions on my IMC) and save it then open and import on IMAC…..It’s work and I,m so happy about it

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2013 11:21 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-09-06

Hi,

for all who suffer from this ridiculous bug as I do ... today I discovered a workaround which works from wiithin Bryce itself.

All you need is a terrain (which usually you do). Then enter the Terrain Editor and goto the Picture Tab. From there click Load and choose the picture you want use in the Picture List (BTW the picture will load distorted ... but don’t worry). Then click on Copy and Cancel the Terrain Editor. Goto the Picture Editor and Paste it in any slot of your choice. Voila ... here it is.

Another problem is how to get a picture into one of the empty slots. Well, usually Bryce comes with the first two picture slots populated. I found out when you choose Save List and then Load List ... it appends the pictures to the existing ones. Doing so, you will be able to populate a bunch of slots which you may edit individually after.

Last but not least blame DAZ for doing such a bad job on this component and even worse they weren’t able to even fix it for months or years by know. Bought Bryce a couple of months ago ... but this bug is really a show stopper which prevented me to do any more serious.

Regards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2013 11:29 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]
New Member
Avatar
Total Posts:  2
Joined  2010-09-06

Hi,

for all who suffer from this ridiculous bug as I do ... today I discovered a workaround which works from wiithin Bryce itself.

All you need is a terrain (which usually you do). Then enter the Terrain Editor and goto the Picture Tab. From there click Load and choose the picture you want use in the Picture List (BTW the picture will load distorted ... but don’t worry). Then click on Copy and Cancel the Terrain Editor. Goto the Picture Editor and Paste it in any slot of your choice. Voila ... here it is.

Another problem is how to get a picture into one of the empty slots. Well, usually Bryce comes with the first two picture slots populated. I found out when you choose Save List and then Load List ... it appends the pictures to the existing ones. Doing so, you will be able to populate a bunch of slots which you may edit individually after.

Last but not least blame DAZ for doing such a bad job on this component and even worse that it hasn’t been fixed since months or years by know. Bought Bryce a couple of months ago ... but this bug is really a show stopper which prevented me to do any more serious work with it.

Regards.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 19 September 2013 12:43 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16416
Joined  2003-10-09

Moved your other comment over here, this thread was made sticky to save people having to look for old threads on the subject.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile
 
 
Posted: 11 October 2013 10:38 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  52
Joined  2003-10-09

Just came across this terrain method of fixing the blue mac problem (Thanks Caustics). Ingenious. The daz studio direction worked but was way too tedious for me so I lost interest in Bryce. Now I can get busy in Bryce once again.

 Signature 

“two roads diverged in a wood, and I,
I took the one less traveled by,
And that has made all the difference.”
I must have been busy ? I don’t recall seeing any roads. =)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 07 July 2014 12:57 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]
New Member
Total Posts:  5
Joined  2006-12-04

blue buggy pictures on material import in bryce 7 mac…

maybe this is the best solution ;
gather all your selfmade materials that you would like to use,
than import all these in bryce 5.5 free version,  find it on the net if you don’t have it .
or use a pc bryce version , just any version that you maybe have extra somewhere.

export now your materials as a list.

import this list in bryce 7 .
and the blue bug is gone
funny enough the blue bug doesn’t appear when you import your materials as a list…

are we lucky or what !

i suspect bryce will never update anymore.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2014 01:54 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]
Member
Avatar
Rank
Total Posts:  65
Joined  2008-11-27
zroq - 07 July 2014 12:57 PM

blue buggy pictures on material import in bryce 7 mac…

maybe this is the best solution ;
gather all your selfmade materials that you would like to use,
than import all these in bryce 5.5 free version,  find it on the net if you don’t have it .
or use a pc bryce version , just any version that you maybe have extra somewhere.

EDIT

It’s been a long time since I installed Bryce, but, it seems to me, even if you do find it on the Internet someplace, don’t you have to have a key to register even the free version. I understand they aren’t issuing those anymore. Someone, please jump in and correct me if I am wrong.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 14 August 2014 01:59 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]
Administrator
Avatar
RankRankRankRank
Total Posts:  16416
Joined  2003-10-09

Yes all versions need a key, and there is currently no legal free version of Bryce.

 Signature 

Chohole’s Space        NeilV’s Freebies and stuff        Autumn Bryce Rendering Challenge        October Freebie Challenge
My DAZ 3D Gallery    11915

Profile